The List
compiled by Steve Koepke

i n d e x
by Date,
by Club,
by Band,
or Radio/TV Listings

funk-punk-thrash-ska upcoming shows of interest

mar 20, 2019 (updated approximately daily)
search for:
search archives?

to submit additions, mail to skoepke@stevelist.com
send ideas and new band links to jon@luini.com
html auto-conversion by jon r. luini (jon@luini.com)

By Club

(unknown) Unable to determine club name
  mar 28
thu
postponed: Massive Attack (U.K.)
the Civic Auditorium, S.F.
1234 Go! Records 1034 Valencia Street, S.F. a/a
  apr 9
tue
Heiress
a/a $7 7pm **
  apr 13
sat
Record Store Day
a/a 8am-8pm
49's Ball Park
  may 18
sat
The Rolling Stones
a/a 7:30pm # *** $
a Living Room
  may 8
wed
Mark Eitzel
a/a $25 8pm ***
  may 9
thu
Mark Eitzel
a/a $25 8pm ***
Ace of Spades 1417 R Street, Sacramento a/a
  mar 22
fri
Cypress Hill
Hollywood Undead
Demrick
Xzibit
a/a $42-$292 6:30pm *** (sold out)
  mar 23
sat
State Champs
The Dangerous Summer
Just Fridnes
Grayscale
a/a $25 6pm *** @
  mar 24
sun
Travis Greene
a/a $29.50-$75 7pm **
  mar 26
tue
All That Remains
Attila
Escape The Fate
Sleep Signals (Minneapolis)
a/a *** @
  mar 28
thu
Veil Of Maya
Intervals
Strawberry Girls
Cryptodira
a/a $20 5:30pm *** @
  mar 30
sat
Queensryche
Fates Warning
a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 2
tue
Quinn XCII
Ashe
Christian French
a/a $28/$83 6:30pm **
  apr 3
wed
The Offspring (acoustic)
Jonny Two Bags
a/a *** $
  apr 7
sun
Andy Black
a/a ***
  apr 8
mon
Gunna
a/a **
  apr 16
tue
Taking Back Sunday
a/a $35-$160 6:45pm *** @ (tue sold out)
  apr 17
wed
Taking Back Sunday
a/a $35-$160 6:45pm *** @ (tue sold out)
  apr 20
sat
Michael Schenker
a/a $42.50-$125 7pm ***
  apr 22
mon
Failure
Swervedriver
No Win
a/a ***
  apr 25
thu
Whiskey Myers
King Leg
a/a $25 7pm **
  apr 30
tue
Walker Hayes
a/a $20-$79 7pm **
  may 2
thu
Knocked Loose
The Acacia Strain
Harm's Way
Higher Power
Sanction
a/a $19.99 5:30pm *** @
  may 6
mon
Rival Sons
The Sheepdogs
a/a $22.50 7pm ***
  may 15
wed
Jai Wolf
a/a ***
  may 17
fri
Zoso (tribute)
a/a $18/$20 7pm **
  may 18
sat
The Strumbellas
a/a **
  may 20
mon
Hatebreed
Obituary
Agnostic Front
Prong
Skeletal Remains
a/a 5:30pm *** @ $
  may 23
thu
Lovelytheband
Flora Cash (Stockholm
Sweden)
a/a 7pm/8pm ***
  mar 24
sun
The Exploited
Total Chaos
Twitch Angry
The Losing Kind
a/a $25 6pm *** @
  jun 1
sat
Long Beach Dub Allstars
The Aggrolites
Tomorrows Bad Seeds
One Leg Chuck
The Hustle
a/a $22 6:30pm ***
  sep 4
wed
UB40
a/a ***
  oct 8
tue
Delain
Amorphis
Anneke Van Giersbergen
a/a $20-$85 6pm *** @
Ade of Spades
  jun 9
sun
Parachute
Billy Raffoul
a/a 7pm **
Alameda County Fair 4501 Pleasanton Ave., Pleasanton a/a 925-426-7600
  jun 14
fri
War
a/a $60/$30/$15 8pm ***
  jun 15
sat
Ashanti
a/a $60/$30/$15 8pm **
  jun 20
thu
Earth To Mars (tribute)
a/a $15 8pm **
  jun 21
fri
Loverboy (Canada)
a/a $60/$30/$15 8pm ***
  jun 22
sat
Aly & AJ
a/a $45/$25/$15 8pm ***
  jun 23
sun
Lifehouse
a/a ***
  jun 26
wed
Sheila E.
a/a $45/$25/$15 8pm ***
  jun 27
thu
Kiss Revisited (tribute)
a/a $15 8pm **
  jun 28
fri
Gin Blossoms
a/a $45/$25/$15 8pm ***
  jun 30
sun
James Garner
a/a $15 8pm ** (playing a tribute to Johnny Cash)
Alameda County Fairgrounds
  may 4
sat
Claude VonStroke
Justin Martin
J.Phlip
Christian Martin
Worthy
Ardalan
21+ $19.50-$55 noon til 8pm # *** (Dirtybird BBQ)
  jun 19
wed
Roots & Boots
a/a $60/$30/$15 8pm **
  jun 29
sat
BB King Blues Band
a/a $45/$25/$15 8pm ***
  jul 3
wed
Trace Adkins
a/a $60/$30/$15 8pm ***
  jul 5
fri
Aja Vu (tribute)
a/a $15 8pm **
  jul 6
sat
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
a/a $45/$25/$15 8pm ***
Alamo Drafthouse
  apr 23
tue
In The Valley Below
?/? **
AMC Kabuki 8
  apr 20
sat
film "Murder in the Front Row: The SF Bay Area Thrash Metal Story)"
a/a 8pm
Amoeba Music 1855 Haight, S.F. a/a 415-831-1200
  mar 24
sun
Frankie & The Witch Fingers
a/a free 2pm **
  mar 30
sat
Ryan Bingham
a/a free noon **
  may 13
mon
Todd Rundgren (book signing & reading)
a/a free 2pm
Amphitheatre
  jun 6
thu
Brad Paisley
Riley Green
Chris Lane
a/a ***
  jun 27
thu
Carlos Santana
The Doobie Brothers
a/a $38 5pm/7pm # ***
  jun 28
fri
Hootie And The Blowfist
Barenaked Ladies
a/a $30-$130 # ***
  aug 17
sat
Lynyrd Skynyrd
a/a # ***
  sep 26
thu
Florida Georgia Line
Dan + Shay
Morgan Wallen
Canaan Smith
a/a $40-$110 5:30pm/7pm # ***
Arena
  apr 3
wed
Michael Buble
a/a 8pm # **
  apr 10
wed
Weezer
Pixies
Basement
a/a $20.63-$76.38 7pm # *** @
  apr 19
fri
Snoop Dogg
E-40
Too Short
dj Quik
Tha Dogg Pound
Mac Mall
a/a $200-$40 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 11
sat
Pentatonix (Arlington
TX)
Rachel Platten
a/a $$29.50-$129.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  may 11
sat
Willie Nelson & Family
a/a 6pm/7:30pm # ***
  sep 10
tue
Iron Maiden
The Raven Age
a/a $125-$49.50 6pm/7:30pm # ***
  sep 16
mon
Kiss
David Garibaldi
a/a $250-$40 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  nov 30
sat
Mana
a/a $250-$30 6:30pm/8pm # ***
August Hall 420 Mason Street, S.F. a/a
  mar 23
sat
Snbrn
21+ $20 10pm/10pm **
  mar 27
wed
Citizen Cope
a/a $45 7pm/8pm ***
  mar 29
fri
Alec Benjamin
a/a $18 7pm/8pm **
  mar 30
sat
Broods
Bad Sounds (UK)
a/a $25 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 5
fri
Lennon Stella
Valley
a/a $20 7pm/8pm **
  apr 6
sat
Con Brio
Midtown Social
host Lyrics Bron
a/a $25 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 9
tue
Jack & Jack
a/a $30.50 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 13
sat
Grits And Biscuits
21+ $20 10pm/10pm **
  apr 20
sat
Party Favor
18+ $22 10pm/10pm **
  apr 25
thu
Anomalie (Montreal
QC)
Rob Araujo
a/a $16/$20 8pm/9pm **
  apr 26
fri
Whiskey Myers
King Leg
a/a $20/$25 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  apr 27
sat
Sales (Orlando
FL)
a/a $24 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  may 3
fri
La Dispute (Grand Rapids
MI)
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm ***
  may 4
sat
Hot Chip
a/a $45 7pm/8pm ** (August Hall 1 year anniversary)
  may 4
sat
dj Hot Chip
21+ $20 ($60 show and dj set) 11:30pm/11:30pm ** (August Hall 1 year anniversary)
  may 7
tue
White Lies
a/a $30 7pm/8pm ***
  may 8
wed
Tom Odell
Lucie Silvas
a/a $28/$30 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  may 10
fri
Leon
a/a $25 7pm/8pm **
  may 11
sat
The Japanese House
Art School Girlfriend
a/a $23 7pm/8pm ***
  may 15
wed
Foxing (St. Louis
Missouri)
Now Now
Daddy Issues
a/a $20 7pm/8pm ***
  may 16
thu
Yacht Rock Revue
21+ $25 8pm/9pm **
  may 18
sat
Johnny Orlando
a/a $25 6:30pm/7:30pm **
  may 20
mon
Holly Herndon
a/a $25 8pm/9pm **
  may 22
wed
Lovelytheband
Flora Cash (Stockholm
Sweden)
Jagwar Twin
a/a $20/$24 7pm/8pm ***
  may 23
thu
Neon Trees
Just Loud
dj Aaron Axelsen
a/a $25 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  may 24
fri
Against Me!
The Regrettes
a/a $32 7:30pm/8:30pm *** @ $
  jun 7
fri
Parachute
Billy Raffoul
a/a $25 7pm/8pm **
  jun 10
mon
Bear's Den (London)
a/a $22 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 12
wed
Kishi Bashi (album release)
a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm **
  jun 21
fri
Allan Rayman
a/a $25 7pm/8pm **
  jul 25
thu
The Drums (N.Y.C.)
a/a $25 7:30pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/8:30pm (fri) *** $
  jul 26
fri
The Drums (N.Y.C.)
a/a $25 7:30pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/8:30pm (fri) *** $
Balboa Theater
  mar 26
tue
Trainwreck Riders
Tony Jay
Hangtown
a/a $10 7pm **
Bender's
  mar 23
sat
Proudflesh
Stank Vor Daank
21+ $5 9pm/10pm **
  apr 6
sat
The Blank Spots
Oppressed Logic
Skinaffect
21+ $5 9pm/10pm *** @
  apr 13
sat
Blades Of Joy
Dead Soft (Vancouver
B.C.)
World Smasher
Fake Fruit
21+ $5 9pm/10pm **
  apr 20
sat
Viqueen
Genuine Parts
Rockman
21+ $5 9pm/10pm ***
Bistro 1001 B at Main, Hayward 21+ 510-886-8525
  mar 21
thu
Razor Train
21+ free **
Blue Lamp
  apr 23
tue
Mick's Jaguar
21+ **
  may 4
sat
The Well
21+ **
  may 9
thu
Monolord (Gothenburg
Sweden)
21+ ***
  may 21
tue
Teenage Bottlerocket
Nerf Herder
Tightwire
21+ $15 *** @
  jul 12
fri
Flipper
21+ *** @
Boardwalk 9426 Greenback Lane, Orangevale a/a 916-988-9247
  may 3
fri
Sarah Longfield
Felix Martin
a/a **
Bob Hope Theatre
  mar 23
sat
George Lopez
18+ $55.50 7pm/8pm **
Bolinas Community Center
  mar 22
fri
Hand Habits
Alex Bleeker
a/a **
BottleRock Festival
  may 24
fri
Imagine Dragons
Logic
OneRepublic
Sylvan Esso
Flogging Molly
Jenny Lewis
AJR
Anderson East
The Dandy Warhols
Lovelytheband
Paul Oakenfold
Alec Benjamin
Neon Trees
Midland
Vintage Trouble
The War and Treaty
Just Loud
Shannon Shaw
Flora Cash
Yoke Lore
Halfnoise
The Dip
Dessa
Liz Cooper & The Stampede
Valley Queen
Jack West
Forgotten Dreamers
Carlos Santana
a/a $159 11:30am ***
  may 25
sat
Neil Young + Promise Of The Real
Pharrell Williams
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Gary Clark Jr.
Juanes
Cypress Hill
Elle King
Marian Hill
Sir Sly
Chevy Metal
Against Me!
Madison Beer
Pink Sweat$
Shannon & The Clams
The Regrettes
White Panda
Elley Duhe
Wilderado
Magic City Hippies
Moonalice
We Banjo 3
Slothrust
Jared & The Mill
Royal Jelly Jive
Rebecca Jade and the Cold Fact
The Blue Stones
Silverado Pickups
Napa Valley Youth Symphony
a/a $159 11:30am ***
  may 26
sun
Mumford & Sons
Tash Sultana
Lord Huron
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Big Boi
Citizen Cope
Bishop Briggs
Gang of Youths
Too $hort
Turkuaz
The Crystal Method
Skylar Grey
Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra
Houses
Con Brio
The Soul Rebels
Shaed
Welles
The Teskey Brothers
Harry Hudson
Ocean Alley
Sweet Crude
John Craigie
Dustbowl Revival
Jes Frances
The Alive
a/a $159 11:30am ***
Bottom of the Hill 1233 17th St., S.F. a/a 21+ 415-621-4455
  mar 20
wed
Tommy Odetto
The Quilters
Blue Boys
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 21
thu
Matt Maltese (England)
Roman Lewis (England)
21+ $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
  mar 22
fri
Mat Kerekes
Jetty Bones (Urbana
OH)
Jacob Sigman
a/a $13/$15 7pm/8pm **
  mar 23
sat
Alice Phoebe Lou
Loving
Lila Blue
a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 24
sun
Laura Jane Grace & The Devouring Mothers
Mercy Union
Control Top
a/a $20/$25 6:30pm/7pm *** @
  mar 26
tue
The New Candys (Venice
Italy)
The Spiral Electric
Milk For The Angry
21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 27
wed
Foreign Air
Honors (Toronto
Canada)
Moontower
a/a $15 8pm/8:30pm **
  mar 28
thu
The National Parks
Wild
Rivvrs
a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
  mar 29
fri
Quitapenas
Buyepongo
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 30
sat
Playboi L
Zack SkazOne Casciato
Kevin Hooks
Andre Jay
18+ $10 8:30pm/9pm ** (hip hop)
  mar 31
sun
Blue Bear School of Music All Star Band Showcase
a/a $10 noon/12:30pm ***
  apr 2
tue
Sweet Spirit
El Radio Fantastique
Pleasure Squadron
a/a $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 3
wed
False Freedom
The Dirt Babies
Nalamora
Pretty In Between
21+ $10 8pm/8:30pm *** @
  apr 4
thu
Tiger! Tiger!
The Outta Sorts
The IFIC
dj Sid Presley
21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 5
fri
Frak
Closegood
Nafets
Jontha Links
Jaji Preme
21+ $10 8pm/8:30pm ** (hip hop)
  apr 6
sat
The Devil In California
Blackwulf
Burn River Burn
21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 9
tue
Hi Lo Ha
Boy
Alternating Currents
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 10
wed
Wicca Phase Spring Eternal
Horse Head
Mirsy
a/a $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 11
thu
Prism King
Michael Michael Motorcycle
Pancho Morris
a/a $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 12
fri
Wander (record release)
Floral
Hawak
Superworld
a/a $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
  apr 13
sat
Foxtails Brigade
Childspeak
The Saxophones
a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/8:50pm **
  apr 14
sun
Songbird Studios Singers
The Songbird Studios Band
a/a $10 Noon/12:30pm and 3pm/3:30pm **
  apr 16
tue
Foliage
Perhapsy
Cathedral Bells
a/a $10/$12 8pm/8:30pm **
  apr 17
wed
Messer Chups
The Greasy Gills
Nobody's Baby
dj Sid Presley
21+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 18
thu
Smokin Ziggurats (record release)
K. Skelton
Al Harper Bad
21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 19
fri
Ceschi + Factor Chandelier
Mestizo And The Heavy Twelves
E-Turn
Wolf Langis
a/a $15/$20 8pm/8:30pm **
  apr 20
sat
Zenith Sunn
Peter Joseph Burtt
Jimbo Trout And The Fish People
21+ $25/$30 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 21
sun
Larvae
Connoisseur
These Bastards
Howling Giant (Nashville)
21+ $10 2pm/3pm *** @ (free BBQ)
  apr 22
mon
Rose Droll
Sea Moya
Pregnant
a/a $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 25
thu
The Pack A.D.
See Night
Strange Hotels
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 26
fri
Please Do Not Fight
Curious Quail
Talk
a/a $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 27
sat
Bumpin' Uglies
Monkey
Burnt.
a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 28
sun
Cory Branan
Vandoliers
21+ $13/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
  apr 30
tue
Value Select
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 3
fri
Kelly Finnigan & The Atonements
Gene Washington & M-Tet
21+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 4
sat
Red Fang
Duel
The Freeks
Glitter Wizard
Yawning Man
a/a $30 ($50 2 day pass) *** @ (The Heavy Psych Sounds Fest day 1)
  may 5
sun
Nebula
Hot Lunch
Fatso Jetson
Banquet
Turn Me On Dead Man
a/a $30 ($50 2 day pass) *** @ (BBQ) (The Heavy Psych Sounds Fest day 2)
  may 10
fri
The Ha
Matt Jaffe
Henry Chadwick
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm ***
  may 11
sat
Pillowfight
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 17
fri
Laura Stevenson
Chris Staples
Completions
a/a $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 19
sun
Topographies
Shit Giver
Opinions
21+ $10 8pm/8:30pm **
  may 21
tue
Candace
Night Glitter
a/a $10/$12 8pm/8:30pm **
  may 22
wed
Teenage Bottlerocket
Nerf Herder
Tightwire
a/a $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  may 23
thu
Run River North
Go By Ocean
Lumbercat
a/a $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 24
fri
Faz Waltz
The Richmond Sluts
Genuine Parts
dj Jim Heywood
a/a $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 28
tue
Alien Weapony
a/a $15 7pm/7:30pm *** @
  jun 1
sat
Castle
Grayceon
floating Goat
21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  jun 2
sun
Pity Party
Awakebutstillinbed
Soar
a/a $10/$12 8pm/8:30pm *** @
  jun 8
sat
Nothington (final show)
Civil War Rust
Paper Dolls
a/a $12/$14 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  jun 9
sun
Ttng
The Kraken Quartet
a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
  jun 14
fri
Slim Cessna's Auto Club
Kid Congo Powers & The Pink Monkey Bird
Mayya And The Revolutionary Hell Yeah (record release)
21+ $20 8pm/8:30pm ***
  jun 27
thu
Matthew Logan Vasquez
Walker Lukens
PR Newman
a/a $15 8pm/8:30pm **
  jul 20
sat
The Dils
No Alternative
The Temple Beautiful Memorial Band
Fuzz Attack
a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  jul 21
sun
The Mailboxes
Rose Droll
a/a $12 8pm/8:30pm **
  jul 24
wed
Harry And The Potters (Norwood
MA)
a/a $15 7pm/7:30pm **
  aug 8
thu
Chloe Moriondo (Michigan)
a/a $16/$20 7pm/8pm **
  aug 22
thu
Hank Von Hell
Jonny Manak & The Depressives
21+ $25/$30 8pm/8:30pm **
  sep 21
sat
Hellbillys
Thee Merry Widows
Dead At Midnite
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
Brick & Mortar 1710 Mission Street, S.F. 21+ 18+ ^ 415-371-1631
  mar 21
thu
That 1 Guy
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ***
  mar 22
fri
Netta Brielle
TroyLLF
Anml Plnt
King Tahoe
Jacquie Joshua
21+ $12/$16 9pm/10pm **
  mar 23
sat
Kuinka
Caitlin Jemma
a/a $14/$16 (under 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  mar 26
tue
Doe
Eureka California
a/a $7/$10 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm **
  mar 27
wed
Upstate
Handsom Hound
21 plus $5) 6:30pm/7pm **
  mar 27
wed
Moonboy
Chapas
Sirreal b2b Neptxne
Blvck Wolf
Senbot
21 plus $5) 10pm/10pm **
  mar 28
thu
No Lights
Glowing Brain
Trough
21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm **
  mar 29
fri
Chippass
Akafrank
Guapely
21 plus $5) 9pm/10pm **
  mar 30
sat
Carvin Joens
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ***
  mar 31
sun
Jizzel Tha Gee
JetBoiDaGhxst
Maniac Flame
CDMG Peezo
21 plus $5) 6pm/6:30pm ** (Afton)
  apr 4
thu
Keak Da Sneak
21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 5
fri
Old Salt Union (Belleville
IL)
a/a $12/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  apr 7
sun
In Lights
Isles
Aris
Mayari
21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 10
wed
Moonson
His Master's Voice
Vertacyn Arc Materializer
Geez Louise
a/a $7/$10 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 11
thu
Chxpo
a/a $20/$23 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 12
fri
Vista Kicks
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  apr 19
fri
Bleach (tribute)
Debased
Von Zippers
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  apr 22
mon
Josh A
Jake Hill
a/a $10/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 6pm/7pm **
  apr 25
thu
Kiefer
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  apr 26
fri
Biskwiq
Atwood
Peter Kuli
a/a $12/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm **
  may 1
wed
Idontknowjeffery
a/a $10/$18 (under 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  may 3
fri
Kaptain
Stripss
Wonx
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  may 4
sat
Freddie Gibbs
a/a $22/$25 (under 21 plus $5) 10pm/10:30pm **
  may 5
sun
The Grinns
Carpool Tunnel
a/a $7/$10 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm ***
  may 8
wed
Party Nails
Cannons
a/a $7/$10 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm ***
  may 10
fri
Elhae
a/a $20/$25 (under 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
  may 20
mon
KZ
Scotty Z
Joe Nora
GreGarious
a/a $10/$13 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm **
  oct 18
fri
Aesthetic Perfection
21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm *** $
Cafe Colonial 3520 Stockton Blvd., Sacramento a/a
  apr 27
sat
Bellringer
Valley Of The Sun
a/a **
Cafe du Nord Inc., 2170 Market Street, S.F. 21+ 415-471-2969
  mar 20
wed
Methyl Ethel (Perth
Australia)
Teen
18+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  mar 21
thu
And The Kids
Cardioid
18+ $12/$15 7:30pm ***
  mar 24
sun
King Buffalo
Down & Outlaws
21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
  mar 25
mon
Ben Ottewell & Ian Ball
21+ $20/$24 7:30pm **
  mar 26
tue
Gibbz
Thereisnogravity
21+ 7:30pm **
  mar 29
fri
Why Bonnie
rose Droll
Ryan Von Gonten
18+ 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 2
tue
Donovan Woods & The Opposition
Elise Davis
18+ 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 4
thu
Sunni Colon
18+ $13/$15 7:30pm **
  apr 5
fri
Stella Donnelly
Faye Webster
18+ $13/$15 7:30pm **
  apr 6
sat
Dilly Dally
chastity
18+ 7:30pm **
  apr 8
mon
J.S. Ondara
Cat Clyde
18+ $12/$15 7:30pm ** (sold out)
  apr 14
sun
Emily Reo
Foxes In Fiction
Stephen Steinbrink
18+ $12/$14 7:30pm **
  apr 19
fri
Four Year Bender (album release)
21+ 8pm ***
  apr 20
sat
Randy Randall
Tim Rutili
Arthur King
21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
  apr 23
tue
Old Sea Brigade
Jon Bryant
21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
  apr 25
thu
Anthony Green
21+ $20/$24 8pm (thr) 7:30pm (fri) **
  apr 26
fri
Anthony Green
21+ $20/$24 8pm (thr) 7:30pm (fri) **
  apr 30
tue
Telekinesis
Sontalk
21+ 7:30pm **
  may 2
thu
Negative Gemini
18+ $13/$15 7:30pm **
  may 3
fri
Cave Clove (ep release)
Agouti (record release)
Battlehooch
21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
  may 4
sat
Young Jesus
21+ 18+ 7:30pm ***
  may 10
fri
Angelo De Augustine
8pm **
  may 11
sat
Chaos Chaos (Seattle)
Worn-Tin (L.A.)
18+ $13/$15 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  may 14
tue
The Svvells
Ranomes (tribute)
Washed Hogs
21+ free 8:30pm **
  may 15
wed
Orville Peck
18+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
  may 17
fri
Combo Chimbita
18+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
  may 26
sun
The Jungle Giants
18+ $15/$18 7:30pm **
  jun 1
sat
Sego
18+ 7:30pm **
  jun 9
sun
Soak.
Fenne Lily
18+ 7:30pm **
  jun 18
tue
Finn Andrews
21+ 7:30pm ***
  jun 25
tue
Rooney (acoustic)
18+ 7:30pm **
  jul 17
wed
Red Wanting Blue
21+ $15/$18 7:30pm ***
  jul 28
sun
Stef Chura (Detroit)
French Vanilla
18+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
California World Fest
  jul 11
thu
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Toots & The Maytals
Las Cafeteras
Mariachi Herencia de Mexico
Delhi 2 Dublin
Ayla Nereo
Con Brio
Raye Zaragoza
a/a $25-$80 ($165-$215 4 day) ***
  jul 12
fri
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Toots & The Maytals
Las Cafeteras
Mariachi Herencia de Mexico
Delhi 2 Dublin
Ayla Nereo
Con Brio
Raye Zaragoza
a/a $25-$80 ($165-$215 4 day) ***
  jul 13
sat
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Toots & The Maytals
Las Cafeteras
Mariachi Herencia de Mexico
Delhi 2 Dublin
Ayla Nereo
Con Brio
Raye Zaragoza
a/a $25-$80 ($165-$215 4 day) ***
  jul 14
sun
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Toots & The Maytals
Las Cafeteras
Mariachi Herencia de Mexico
Delhi 2 Dublin
Ayla Nereo
Con Brio
Raye Zaragoza
a/a $25-$80 ($165-$215 4 day) ***
Catalyst 1011 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz a/a book 831-423-1338 831-423-1336
  mar 21
thu
Eli Young Band
Willie Jones
16+ $27.50/$30 8pm/9pm **
  mar 28
thu
Voz De Mando
dj Chilango
21+ $40/$45 8pm/9pm **
  mar 29
fri
House Of Floyd (tribute)
16+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
  mar 30
sat
The Offspring (acoustic)
Jonny Two Bags
16+ $49.50 7pm/8pm *** $
  apr 9
tue
Dermot Kennedy
16+ $22.50/$25 7pm/8pm **
  apr 10
wed
Smino
Earthgang
Phoelix
16+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
  apr 11
thu
Flosstradamus
18+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 12
fri
Prids
Sick Wish
?/? ***
  apr 17
wed
Parcels (Berlin
Germany)
16+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 20
sat
Earl Sweatshirt
Liv.e. Mike
16+ $28/$32 8pm/9pm **
  apr 22
mon
Iceage
Shame (U.K.)
16+ $16/$18 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 24
wed
Tech N9ne
Krizz Kaliko
Dax
Mayday!
UBI
16+ $35/$38 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 25
thu
Party Favor
16+ $20/$22 8pm/9pm **
  apr 26
fri
Shallou
Slow Magic
Yoste
16+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
  may 1
wed
Knocked Loose
The Acacia Strain
Harm's Way
Sanction
Higher Power
Primal Rite
16+ $18/$22 6pm/6:30pm *** @
  may 3
fri
Pegboard Nerds
Louie The 1st
18+ $20/$23 8pm/9pm **
  may 4
sat
dj Chromeo
dj Dam-Funk
16+ $25/$28 8pm/9pm **
  may 5
sun
Robin Trower
16+ $38/$43 7pm/8pm ***
  may 7
tue
Betty Who
16+ $21/$25 8pm/9pm ***
  may 8
wed
Robin Trower
Katy Guillen
16+ $38/$43 7pm/8pm ***
  may 10
fri
Dance Gavin Dance
Don Broco
Hail The Sun
Covet
Thousand Below
16+ $25/$30 7pm/7:30pm ***
  may 16
thu
Jai Wolf
16+ $25/$30 7pm/8:30pm ***
  may 24
fri
The Frights
16+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
Catalyst Atrium
  mar 21
thu
Proxima Parada
Gene Evaro Jr.
16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 22
fri
Fleetmac Wood (tribute)
16+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 23
sat
Susto
The Soft White Sixties
16+ $14/$16 8:30pm/9pm ***
  mar 24
sun
Morgan James
16+ $25-$55 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 27
wed
Rubblebucket
Twain
16+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 2
tue
Weyes Blood
16+ $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 4
thu
Space Jesus
Buku
Huxley Anne
Eazybaked
16+ $20 8pm/9pm **
  apr 5
fri
Delhi 2 Dublin (Canada)
16+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 6
sat
Gunna
Shy Glizzy
Lil Keep
16+ $27/$30 8pm/9pm **
  apr 7
sun
Dabin
16+ $14/$16 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 8
mon
Still Woozy
16+ $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 9
tue
Wicca Phase Springs Eternal
Horse Head
Mirsy
16+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 10
wed
Murs
Locksmith
16+ $18/$23 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 11
thu
Soohan
16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 12
fri
Ayla Nereo
Marya Stark
16+ $15/$17 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 14
sun
Leikeli47
Yung Baby Tate
16+ $16/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 18
thu
Boy Harsher
Special Interest
16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 19
fri
Lorna Shore
Enterprise Earth
Bodysnatcher
Within Destruction
Lost To The Boid
16+ $13/$15 6pm/6:30pm *** @
  apr 24
wed
Lauren Ruth Ward
Jesse Jo Stark
8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 25
thu
Last Dinosaurs (Brisbane
Queensland
Australia)
a/a $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
  apr 26
fri
Polyphia
I The Mighty
Tides Of Man
16+ $18/$20 7:30pm/8pm ***
  apr 27
sat
Chicano Batman
Brainstory
16+ $28.50/$32 8pm/9pm ***
  may 1
wed
Wand
16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 2
thu
LSD & The Search For God
The Stargazer Lilies
16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 3
fri
Roy Blair
16+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 10
fri
Kevin Morby
Sam Cohen
16+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 11
sat
Liz Cooper & The Stampede
Briston Maroney
16+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 20
mon
Geographer
Manatee Commune
16+ $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
  may 28
tue
The Bright Light Social Hour
Swimm
16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  jun 25
tue
Matthew Logan Vasquez
Walker Lukens
PR Newman
16+ $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
Cellar Door
  apr 12
fri
John Vanderslice
Meernaa
21+ **
  apr 23
tue
Mike Krol
21+ ***
Center for the Arts
  mar 24
sun
Aziz Ansari (comedian)
a/a $39-$79 6:30pm/7:30pm ** (no late seating or cell phones)
  may 7
tue
Willie Nelson & Family
a/a 8pm ***
Cesar Chavez Plaza
  apr 27
sat
Miguel
Jessie Reyez
J.I.D.
Masego
Tierra Whack
Snoh Aalegra
Raveena
Tobi Lou
Jess Connelly
Dave B.
Ivy Sole
Queen Naija
Summer Walker
Kiana Lede
Parisalexa
UMI
a/a $69+ 11am til 10pm *** (Sol Blume)
Chapel 777 Valencia Street at 19th, S.F. a/a
  mar 31
sun
Against The Current
Chapel
Armors
6+ $17/$20 7pm/7:30pm ***
  mar 22
fri
Peter Murphy
a/a *** (most sold out)
  mar 23
sat
Peter Murphy
a/a *** (most sold out)
  mar 26
tue
Peter Murphy
a/a *** (most sold out)
  mar 27
wed
Peter Murphy
a/a *** (most sold out)
  mar 29
fri
Tim Bluhm Band (record release)
The Coffis Brothers
a/a $22/$25 8pm/9pm **
  mar 30
sat
Slothrust
Rituals Of Mine
a/a $18 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 3
wed
The Dip
Laura Jane Anderson
a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  apr 4
thu
Whiskerman
Kendra McKinley
Salami Rose
a/a $18/$22 8pm/9pm **
  apr 5
fri
Andy Frasco & The U.N.
Vintage Pistol
a/a $15 8pm/9pm *** (blues)
  apr 6
sat
AJJ (Phoenix
AZ)
Antarctigo Vespucci
Pilush
a/a $22/$25 7pm/8pm *** @
  apr 7
sun
AJJ (Phoenix
AZ)
Antarctigo Vespucci
Pilush
a/a $22/$25 7pm/8pm *** @
  apr 10
wed
The Murlocs
Ohtis
a/a $15/$17 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 12
fri
Ruby Boots
Night School
a/a $15 8pm/9pm **
  apr 13
sat
The Dodos
Sarah Bethe Nelson
a/a $20/$25 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 15
mon
Avey Tare
Paradot
a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
  apr 18
thu
Let's Eat Grandma
Twinkids
Claire Geoge
a/a $20/$22 8pm/9pm **
  apr 19
fri
Roky Erickson
The Entrance Band
Mad Alchemy Liquid Light Show
a/a $33/$38 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 20
sat
Roky Erickson
The Entrance Band
Mad Alchemy Liquid Light Show
a/a $33/$38 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 22
mon
The Messthetics
Craig Wedren
a/a $15 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 24
wed
Ben Kweller
MainMan
Modern Love Child
a/a $18/$22 7pm/8pm **
  apr 26
fri
Rupa & The April Fishes
Barrio Manouche
a/a $22/$25 8pm/9pm **
  apr 26
fri
Lila Sklar & Dan Cantrell
free 9pm **
  apr 27
sat
La Mandanga
Makru
Rumbahia
dj Izzy Wise
a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm ** (Spanish dance party)
  apr 30
tue
Jessica Pratt
Business Of Dreams
a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm ***
  may 8
wed
Helado Negro
Tasha
a/a $14/$20 7pm/8pm **
  may 8
wed
Helgado Negro
Tasha
a/a $14/$20 7pm/8pm **
  may 10
fri
The Flamin' Groovies
Roy Loney
Rain Parade
Ardent Sons
a/a $25/$30 7pm/8:30pm ***
  may 12
sun
Liz Cooper & The Stampede
a/a $15 7pm/8pm ***
  may 13
mon
The Faint
Choir Boy
Closeness
a/a $25 7pm/8pm *** $
  may 14
tue
The Faint
Choir Boy
Closeness
a/a $25 7pm/8pm *** $
  may 16
thu
Sonny And The Sunsets
a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm ***
  may 17
fri
Laurie Anderson
Terry Riley
John Zorn
a/a $55 6pm/7pm and 8:30pm/9:30pm *** (2 shows each night - sold out)
  may 18
sat
Laurie Anderson
Terry Riley
John Zorn
a/a $55 6pm/7pm and 8:30pm/9:30pm *** (2 shows each night - sold out)
  may 20
mon
Killing Joke
a/a $65 7pm/8pm *** @
  may 22
wed
Shannon Shaw
Psychic Hit
B-Side Brujas
a/a $20/$22 7pm/8pm **
  may 25
sat
The Teskey Brothers
Sweet Crude
a/a $20 8pm/9pm **
  may 26
sun
SambaDa
Afrofunk Experience
a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
  may 28
tue
Xiu Xiu
a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 11
tue
Pile
State Champion
7pm/8pm ***
  jun 13
thu
The Mystery Lights
Future Punx
a/a 8pm/9pm **
  jun 19
wed
The Felice Brothers
Jonathan Rice
a/a 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 22
sat
Grapetooth
Ian Sweet
James Swanberg
a/a 8pm/9pm **
  jun 26
wed
Tacocat
a/a 7pm/8pm **
  jun 27
thu
Remo Drive (Bloomington
MN)
Slow Pulp
Heart To Gold
a/a $17 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  jul 6
sat
Corduroy (tribute)
a/a 8pm/9pm **
  jul 24
wed
Mekons
Skokie Gils
a/a 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  sep 17
tue
Adrian Belew
Saul Zonana
a/a 7pm/8pm **
  oct 1
tue
Oh Sees
a/a ***
  oct 2
wed
Oh Sees
a/a ***
  oct 3
thu
Carbon Leaf
a/a 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Chapel Curio Bar
  mar 29
fri
Thatcher Boomer
free 9pm **
  apr 5
fri
French Oak Gypsy Band
free 9pm **
  apr 12
fri
Roman Spinale
free 8pm **
  apr 19
fri
Planet Loop
free 9pm **
City National Civic 135 San Carlos Street, San Jose a/a
  mar 28
thu
Brett Young
Adam Hambrick
a/a $35/$40 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 2
tue
The Adventure Zone
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ** (see apr 3rd)
  apr 3
wed
My Brother My Brother and Me
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ** (see apr 2nd)
  aug 23
fri
Chris D'Elia (comedy)
a/a $99-$25 7pm/8:30pm # **
Civic Audiorium
  may 29
wed
Billie Eilish
Denzel Curry
a/a $47.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (sold out)
Civic Auditorium 99 Grove Street, S.F. a/a 18+
  mar 22
fri
G.E.M.
18+ $108-$308 6:30pm/8pm # **
  mar 23
sat
Kayzo
Our Last Night
I See Stars
1788-L
Ben Nicky
Warez
18+ $30-$45 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 30
sat
Flux Pavilion
Rich The Kid
4B
Yoltron
Wax Motif
Diablo
Wezday
18+ $45-$65 5pm/5pm # **
  apr 12
fri
Black Tiger Sex Machine
Downlink
Subtronics b2b Squnto
Sullivan King b2b Wooli
Subdocta
18+ $49.50 7pm/7pm # *** (Excision day 1)
  apr 13
sat
Virtual Riot b2b Barely
Alive
Dion Timmer b2b Dubloadz
Squnto
Sullivan King
Hesh
18+ $49.50 7pm/7pm # *** (Excision day 2)
  apr 18
thu
Nicky Jam
a/a $$66.25-$145075 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 22
mon
The 1975
Pale Waves
No Rome
a/a $55 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (mon sold out)
  apr 23
tue
The 1975
Pale Waves
No Rome
a/a $55 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (mon sold out)
  apr 27
sat
Slushii (N.J.)
18+ $30/$45 6pm/7pm # **
  apr 30
tue
Juice Wrld
Ski Mask The Slump God
Lyrical Lemonade All-Stars
a/a $49.50 8pm # **
  may 17
fri
The Chemical Brothers
The Black Madonna
18+ $65 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  may 18
sat
Mac DeMarco (Canada)
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 15
sat
Third Eye Blind
Jimmy Eat World
Ra Ra Riot
a/a $80 ($60 ga standing) 5:30pm/7pm # *** @
  jun 21
fri
The Roots
a/a # ***
  jun 21
fri
Clusterfest
a/a 4pm (fri) 1pm (sat/sun) # ***
  jun 22
sat
Clusterfest
a/a 4pm (fri) 1pm (sat/sun) # ***
  jun 23
sun
Clusterfest
a/a 4pm (fri) 1pm (sat/sun) # ***
  jun 27
thu
Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals
Earl Sweatshirt
Thundercat
a/a $69.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  sep 28
sat
AJR (Manhattan
N.Y.)
a/a $39.50 # 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 1
tue
Vampire Weekend (New York)
Soccer Mommy
a/a $59.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (sold out)
Classic Cars West
  apr 4
thu
Kohinoorgasm
Diaspoura
Mayx
a/a $10-$20 7pm/7:30pm ** (Benefit Bay Area Solidarity Summer)
Colonial Theater
  apr 21
sun
Integrity
Toxic Holocaust
All Out War
Hoods
Acephalix
Easy Money
Funeral Chic
a/a $26 4pm *** @
Colony
  may 28
tue
Farooq
Decayer
When The Broken Burn
a/a *** @
Concord Pavilion
  may 15
wed
Florence And The Machine (London)
Christine And The Queens (France)
a/a $119.50-$39.50 6:30pm/ 7:30pm # ***
  jun 7
fri
For King & Country
Rend Collective
Zach Williams
Social Club Misfits
a/a 4pm # ***
  sep 6
fri
Heart
Joan Jett And The Blackhearts
Elle King
a/a $129.50-$29.50 5:30pm/7pm # ***
Cooper's
  mar 22
fri
Rip Room
Little Zebra
21+ **
Cornerstone 2367 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley a/a
  mar 22
fri
The Soft White Sixties
The Sam Chase
The Untraditional
a/a $15/$19 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  mar 23
sat
Fleetmac Wood (tribute)
a/a $17/$19 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  mar 24
sun
Chaotic Avalance
Mango Kiwi Coffee
Pretty Neat
Solitary Cupcake
Alligator Riot
Xpression
Sushiritos
Baby On A Rampage
Riley And The Ace Of Spades
Krabby Patties
Pawned Scum
Broken Strings
Ama
Distorted Minds
Dr. Overdrive
Dire Wolves,
a/a $5 noon/noon *** (Bandworks)
  mar 25
mon
The Happy Fits
Deal Casino
Austin Prince
a/a $12/$14 7pm/8pm **
  mar 27
wed
Arkells
Dear Rough
a/a $16/$20 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  mar 28
thu
Rubblebucket
Twain
Toth
a/a $25 8pm/9pm *** (moved from the UC Theater)
  mar 29
fri
Veil Of Maya
Intervals
Strawberry Girls
Cryptodira
a/a $20/$24 7:30pm/8:30pm *** @
  mar 30
sat
Trace Repeat
Austin Prince
Cereus Bloom
a/a $12/$15 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  mar 31
sun
Max Romeo
Dubtonic Kru
dj Smoke-1
a/a $20/$24 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  apr 4
thu
Carlos Xavier (album release)
Vive Todo Ahora
a/a $10/$12 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  apr 5
fri
Tender
Jane Holiday
a/a $13/$15 7pm/8pm **
  apr 6
sat
Robotaki
a/a $17/$21 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  apr 11
thu
Pacific Dub
Tyrone's Jacket
Seranation
a/a $13/$14 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  apr 13
sat
Mojo Green
The Big Fit
a/a $11/$14 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  apr 19
fri
Amenra
Chrch
Year Of The Cobra
a/a $15/$18 7:30pm/8:30pm *** @
  apr 20
sat
Ghostdragon
Jakeswav
Michael Lanza
Grandbeats
a/a $12/$14/$17 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  apr 23
tue
Legendary Shack Shakers
a/a $14/$19 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  apr 25
thu
Polyphia
I The Mighty
Tides Of Man
a/a $20/$24 7pm/7:30pm **
  apr 26
fri
Tech N9ne
Krizz Kaliko
Dax
Mayday!
UBI
a/a $49-$69 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  apr 27
sat
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
Fito Reinoso Y Los Clasicos De Cuba
dj Antonio
a/a $49-$69 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  apr 30
tue
city Of The Sun
a/a $15/$19 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  may 1
wed
Lauren Ruth Ward
Jesse Jo Stark
a/a $12/$14 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  may 3
fri
Thank You Scientist
Kindo
In The Presence Of Wolves
a/a $15/$19 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  may 4
sat
Crankdat
Moonboy
a/a $15/$18/$21 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  may 5
sun
dj Dam-Funk
a/a $20/$24 7pm/8pm **
  may 7
tue
Hot Mulligan
Belmont
Kayak Jones
Fredo Disco
Future Teens
a/a $15/$19 6pm/6:30pm ***
  may 10
fri
Monolord (Gothenburg
Sweden)
Vale
Body Void
a/a $15/$18 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  may 17
fri
Petty Theft (tribute)
a/a $15/$20 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  may 18
sat
Kings Kaleidoscope
Citizens
a/a $16.67 ($60 vip) 7pm/7:30pm ***
  may 22
wed
The Exploited
Total Chaos
a/a $20/$24 7:30pm/8:30pm *** @ $
  may 24
fri
Koffee
a/a $20/$25 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  jun 23
sun
Jamila Woods
a/a $20/$24 ($55 vip) 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  jul 12
fri
Blake Gray
Brandon Rowland
Jeremy Htchins
a/a $25/$39 2:45pm/3pm ** (Boys of Summer)
Crepe Place 1134 Soquel Ave., Santa Cruz a/a 831-429-6994
  mar 20
wed
And The Kids
Cardioid
8:30pm/9pm ***
  may 3
fri
Young Jesus
?/? ***
Crest Theater 1013 K St., Sacramento a/a 916-442-7378
  may 28
tue
ZFG
The Winery Dogs
a/a **
  jul 5
fri
Dwight Yoakam
a/a $99-$66 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Davies Symphony Hall
  jun 11
tue
Lodovico Einaudi (composer/pianist)
a/a $130-$60 7pm/8pm # ***
Dead Ringer Analog Bar
  apr 5
fri
Hell Fire
21+ **
Dildo Factory
  mar 20
wed
Jock Tears
Monster Treasure (Stockton)
Don't Ask
Yogurt Brain
a/a $5 9pm ***
Dip 1730 California Street, Redding 21+ 530-241-2662
  apr 1
mon
Fates Warning
21+ ***
  apr 4
thu
John 5 And The Creatures
Jared James Nichols
a/a 7pm *** @ (sold out)
  may 30
thu
CJ Ramone
a/a ***
Discovery Park
  oct 11
fri
Aftershock Festival
a/a $230 (3 day) 11am
  oct 12
sat
Aftershock Festival
a/a $230 (3 day) 11am
  oct 13
sun
Aftershock Festival
a/a $230 (3 day) 11am
DNA Loung
  apr 4
thu
Get Dead
Dead Fucking Last
Groundscore (Portland)
a/a $15/$20 8pm/8:30pm *** @
  apr 7
sun
Little Big (Russa)
a/a $50 7pm/8pm ***
DNA Lounge 375 11th Street at Harrison, S.F. 21+ a/a 415-626-1409
  mar 26
tue
The Last Bison
a/a $10/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
  mar 30
sat
Future Holotape
Street Cleaner
Megahit
dj Danny Delorean
dj Fact.50
18+ $14/$17 9:30pm/10:30pm **
  apr 21
sun
Kalmah
Vreid
a/a $20/$25 7pm/8pm *** (metal)
  apr 27
sat
Hante (Paris
France)
Box And The Twins
Part/Human
dj Omar
dj Josh Yule
a/a $10/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
  apr 30
tue
The 69 Eyes
MXMS
The Nocturnal Affair
a/a $20/$30 8pm/8:30pm **
  may 11
sat
Dynohunter
21+ $10/$12 10pm til late **
  may 15
wed
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
Curse Mackey
a/a $22/$30 8pm/9pm *** @
  may 18
sat
Dead Souls (tribute)
Voodoo Dolly (tribute)
For Joris
a/a $12/$18 8pm/8:30pm ***
  may 19
sun
Death Angel
Act Of Defiance
Dress The Dead
Phantom Witch
a/a $25 7pm/8pm *** @
  may 21
tue
The Drowns
Civil War Rust
The Hammerbombs
a/a $13/$16 7pm/7:30pm *** @
Eagle
  apr 11
thu
Year Of The Fist
Hans Gruber And The Die Hards (Austin
TX)
Love Songs
The Custom Kicks
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  apr 25
thu
Micks Jaguar
21+ **
  may 30
thu
Help
21+ **
El Rio 3158 Mission Street, S.F., 21+ 415-282-3325
  mar 23
sat
Pkew Pkew Pkew (Toronto
Ontario)
Civil War Rust
Grumpster
21+ $10 9pm/10pm *** @
  mar 25
mon
Bastet
Sigsaly (Vancouver
B.C.)
Telepathic Children
21+ $8 8pm **
  apr 1
mon
Nox Novacula (Seattle)
Esses
V.E.X.
Bastet
21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
Eli's Mile High Club
  mar 22
fri
Ulthar
Scorched
Deathgrave
Dearth
21+ $10 8pm *** @
  apr 27
sat
Exhumed
Necrot
21+ *** @
Empress Lounge
  mar 20
wed
Chris Cole Band
a/a $10 6:30pm/7:30pm **
  mar 27
wed
Kevin Frazier And Friends
a/a $10 6:30pm/7:30pm **
Empress Theater 330 Virginia Street, Vallejo a/a
  mar 23
sat
Ryder Green
a/a $15/$20 7pm/8pm **
  mar 30
sat
Vallejo Symphony
a/a $65-$35 8pm (sat) 3pm (sun) **
  mar 31
sun
Vallejo Symphony
a/a $65-$35 8pm (sat) 3pm (sun) **
  apr 13
sat
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
a/a $30/$35 7pm/8pm **
  may 10
fri
Yngwie Malmsteen
Danny Jones Band
a/a $65/$55/$45/$35 7pm/8pm *** $
  may 18
sat
Robben Ford
a/a $65/$45/$35 7pm/8pm ***
Esalen Institute
  jul 6
sat
Rising Appalachia
a/a **
Event Center
  apr 17
wed
Zedd
Whethan
Yung Bae
18+ 7pm # *** (sold out)
  apr 27
sat
Old Dominion
Mitchell Tenpenny
a/a $33-$63 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Fillmore 1805 Geary Blvd., S.F. a/a 415-346-6000 leave soon after the last band for a free poster at the exit
  mar 21
thu
Mandolin Orange
Mapache
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 22
fri
Chelsea Cutler
a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
  mar 23
sat
The Cat Empire
Neal Francis
a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 30
sat
Mt. Joy
Wilderado
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
  apr 4
thu
A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie
Trap Manny
Don Q
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 5
fri
Cass McCombs
Sam Evian
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
  apr 6
sat
Y & T
Michael Sweet
a/a 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 7
sun
Gunna
Shy Glizzy
Lil Keed
a/a $29 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 9
tue
Smino
EarthGang
Phoelix
a/a $25 7pm/8pm **
  apr 13
sat
Ben Rector
Josie Dunne
a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 16
tue
Jain
Rexx Life Raj
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 18
thu
The Budos Band
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 20
sat
Metal Allegiance
Superfix
Weapons Of Anew
a/a $26.50 7pm/8pm # *** @ (metal)
  apr 22
mon
King Princess
Banoffee
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 23
tue
Failure
Swervedriver
No Win
a/a $36.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 26
fri
The Wallows
Mk.gee (fri)
a/a $23 8pm/9pm # ***
  apr 27
sat
The Wallows
Mk.gee (fri)
a/a $23 8pm/9pm # ***
  apr 29
mon
Zara Lasson
Astrid S
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  may 5
sun
Nargiz
a/a $88 7pm/8pm # **
  may 7
tue
Rival Sons
The Sheepdogs
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 8
wed
Betty Who
a/a $30.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 9
thu
Bad Suns (U.K.)
Carlie Hanson
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 10
fri
Robin Trower
Katy Guillen
a/a $55 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 11
sat
Kevin Morby
Sam Cohen
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
  may 15
wed
Sammy Hagar
Tom Johnston
Chad Kroeger
Lukas Nelson
Joe Satriani
Rick Springfield
Nancy Wilson
The Circle (Michael Anthony
Jason Bonham
Vic Johnson)
a/a $157 # *** $ (Acoustic-4-A-Cure)
  may 18
sat
The Dandy Warhols
Cosmonauts
The Vacant Lots
a/a $30 8pm/9pm # ***
  may 30
thu
Fonseca
a/a $45 7pm/8pm # **
  jun 1
sat
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
a/a $26.50 8pm/9pm # **
  jun 2
sun
Arizona
a/a $26 7pm/8pm # **
  jun 3
mon
Marianas Trench
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 6
thu
Avatar (Goteborg
Sweden)
Devin Townsend (Vancouver
BC)
Dance With The Dead
'68
a/a $28.50 6pm/7pm # ***
  jun 7
fri
Sticky Fingers
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 14
fri
Nick Murphy
a/a $30.50 8pm/9pm # **
  jun 21
fri
Intocable
a/a $45 7pm/8pm # **
  jun 22
sat
Pup
Ratboys
Beach Bunny
a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # *** (sold out)
  jul 12
fri
Jawbox
a/a $28 8pm/9pm # ***
  sep 12
thu
The Mountain Goats
Lydia Loveless
a/a $31 7pm/8pm (thr), 8pm/9pm (fri) # ***
  sep 13
fri
The Mountain Goats
Lydia Loveless
a/a $31 7pm/8pm (thr), 8pm/9pm (fri) # ***
  sep 16
mon
Elder Island
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 17
thu
Stereolab
a/a $37.50 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri/sat) # ***
  oct 18
fri
Stereolab
a/a $37.50 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri/sat) # ***
  oct 19
sat
Stereolab
a/a $37.50 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri/sat) # ***
  oct 28
mon
Big Thief
a/a $26 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 5
tue
Built To Spill
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 6
wed
Built To Spill
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 8
fri
Peter Hook & The Light
Lydia Loveless
a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Fireside Lounge 1453 Webster Street, Alameda 21+ 510-864-1244
  may 11
sat
The Rocketz
Hot Laundry
Infamous Swanks
Lonnett
21+ $8 **
  jun 8
sat
Just Like Heaven (tribute)
Nine Inch Nail Polish (tribute)
Pretty Frankenstein
Orgasm Addict
21+ $8 **
Forbidden Island 1304 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda 21+
  mar 21
thu
The Hunka Hunka Hula Revue
21+ 8pm **
  mar 31
sun
Haopinaka (traditional Hawaiian)
21+ 2pm/4pm ** (13 year anniversary)
  apr 11
thu
The Reefriders
21+ 8pm til 10pm ** (surf)
  apr 18
thu
Project Pimento
21+ 8pm til 10pm **
Fox Theater 1807 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland a/a
  mar 21
thu
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness
Flor
Grizfolk
a/a $40 6pm/7pm # ***
  mar 22
fri
Foals
Bear Hands
Kiev
a/a $38.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 23
sat
Catfish And The Bottlemen
The Worn Flints
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # *** $
  mar 27
wed
James Bay
Noah Kahan
a/a $45 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 29
fri
Vince Staples
Jpegmafia
Channel Tres
a/a $49.50/$35 8pm/9pm # ***
  mar 30
sat
Brothers Osborne
Devon Gilfillian
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 31
sun
The Joe Budden Podcast
Rory & Mal
a/a 7pm/8pm ** (podcast)
  apr 4
thu
Jose Gonzalez
The String Theory
a/a $75/$55/$35 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
  apr 10
wed
Dermot Kennedy
a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 12
fri
Beats Antique
Balkan Bump
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 19
fri
Maggie Rogers
Melanie Faye
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
  apr 23
tue
Ella Mai
Victoria Monet
a/a $45/$35 7pm/8pm # ** (sold out)
  apr 25
thu
Chris D'Elia (comedy)
a/a $65/$35/$25 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 26
fri
Heart Of Oakland (Pete
Juan and Peter Michael Escovedo)
a/a $150-$15 ($300 vip) 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  apr 27
sat
Ryan Tedder
Helen Hunt
Andrew Sean Greer
a/a $500-$100 7pm/8pm # ** (notes & words) (Benefit UCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals)
  may 2
thu
MGMT
a/a $45 7pm/8pm # *** $
  may 4
sat
The Midnight
Violet Days
a/a $27.50/$22 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 10
fri
Tedeschi Trucks Band
a/a $85/$59.50 7pm/8pm # ** (sat sold out)
  may 11
sat
Tedeschi Trucks Band
a/a $85/$59.50 7pm/8pm # ** (sat sold out)
  may 16
thu
Black Star
a/a $69.50/$49.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 25
sat
The Specials
L.A. Salami
a/a $59.50 ($45 ga standing) 8pm # ***
  may 28
tue
Little Feat
a/a $95/$75/$55 # *** (seated)
  jun 4
tue
Rainbow Kitten Surprise (Boone
NC)
a/a $36 7pm/8pm # *** (wed sold out)
  jun 5
wed
Rainbow Kitten Surprise (Boone
NC)
a/a $36 7pm/8pm # *** (wed sold out)
  jun 7
fri
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones
a/a $65/$55/$45 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 21
fri
Local Natives
Middle Kids
a/a $38.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 25
tue
David Gray
Gaby Moreno
a/a $50-$90 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 28
fri
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band
Penny & Sparrow
a/a $35/$45/$55 7pm/8pm # *** (seated show)
  jul 18
thu
The Last Podcast On The Left
a/a $50-$25 7pm/8pm # ** (seated - podcast)
  aug 24
sat
Tower Of Power
a/a $59.50-$79.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  aug 31
sat
Bryan Ferry
a/a $250-$60 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
  sep 5
thu
King Crimson
a/a $150-$65 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 6
fri
King Crimson
a/a $150-$65 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 12
thu
Squeeze (U.K.)
X
a/a $70-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 20
fri
The Tallest Man On Earth
a/a $60-$40 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 21
sat
Diana Krall
a/a $125/$90/$60 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 3
thu
John Prine
a/a $115-$63 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 6
sun
Dodie
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 20
sun
Steve Hackett
a/a $35/$55/$85 7pm/8pm # *** (seated)
Freight & Salvage 2020 Addison Street, Berkeley a/a 510-548-1761
  mar 22
fri
Arlo Guthrie
Sarah Lee Gughrie (Alice's Restaurant 50th anniversary)
a/a $60/$65 7pm/8pm ***
  mar 23
sat
Arlo Guthrie
Sarah Lee Gughrie (Alice's Restaurant 50th anniversary)
a/a $60/$65 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 6
sat
Graham Parker
21 50% off) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 10
wed
Don Ross
Michael Manring
Glass House
21 50% off) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 19
fri
Mokoomba
21 50% off) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 27
sat
Bobby Bare
21 50% off) 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 28
sun
Mary Lou's Apartment
a/a $16/$20 6pm/7pm **
  may 30
thu
The Suitcase Junket
a/a $16/$18 7pm **
Frost Amphitheater
  may 18
sat
Kali Uchis & Jorja Smith
a/a $49.50 5pm/6pm **
  aug 17
sat
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
a/a $45 5pm/6:30pm # **
  sep 1
sun
The National
Alvvays
a/a $60 5pm/6:30pm ***
Fruit Yard Amphitheater
  may 8
wed
Willie Nelson & Family
a/a 7pm # ***
Gilman 924 Gilman St. at 8th, Berkeley a/a book 510-524-8180 ($2 yearly membership required) http://www.924gilman.org 5pm membership meetings 1st and 3rd sat. of each month
  mar 22
fri
The Pathogens
George Crustanza
Acid Teeth (WA)
Under 15 Seconds
a/a $10 7pm/8pm *** @
  mar 23
sat
Ceschi
2Mex
Scarub
Jel
Lobertrotters Collective & OneWerd
a/a $10-$20 7pm *** (Cancer Benefit for Violet Ofelia Martinez)
  mar 24
sun
Lowfaith
Greet Death
Bug Bath
The Throwups
That Ship Has Sailed
a/a $10 5:30pm *** @
  mar 29
fri
The Six Sevens
Backseat Vinyl (Denver
CO)
Hit Me Harold
a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm *** @
  mar 30
sat
Destroy Boys
Gymshorts
Burd
a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm *** @
  mar 31
sun
Gorilla Biscuits
Fury
Ex Youth
Best Mistake
a/a $20 6pm/7pm *** @ $ (advance tickets sold out)
  apr 5
fri
Koffin Kats
Stellar Corpses
Hellbillys
Self-Inflicted Wounds
Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
a/a $17 7pm *** @
  apr 6
sat
Small Crush
Carpool Tunnel
Beach Bums
Peachi
Lawn Chairs
Pookie
Preschool
Marigold
Psychic Barber
Heck Yes
Marbles Marbles
Slumped
Adult School
New Fossils
Rex Means King
Kicked Off The Streets
Kilroi
a/a $13 1pm/2pm *** @ (Joey's 21st Birthday)
  apr 7
sun
Mayson's Party (Japan)
The Cultbusters
Bad Visuals
The Inbetweens
a/a $8 5:30pm/6pm *** @
  apr 12
fri
Sarchasm
Kitty Kat Fan Club
Pity Party
Grumpster
Daydream
Like Roses
a/a $10 7pm *** @
  apr 13
sat
Matamoska
Youngest Of Elders
United Defiance
Oinga Boinga
Cement Shoes
Rosie Plaza
a/a $10 7pm *** @ (punk rock prom)
  apr 17
wed
Pg.99 (Sterling
VA)
Majority Rule
Portrayal Of Guilt (TX)
Coherence
a/a $20 6pm *** @ (924 Gilman Benefit)
  apr 20
sat
Get Married
Heroes Of Charlotte
Livewater
Unpopular Opinion
Grumpster (acoustic)
a/a $10 7pm *** @
  may 17
fri
Tunic (Winnipeg
Manitoba
Canada)
Morning Coffee
a/a $10 7:30pm ** @
  may 31
fri
Yacopsae (Hamburg
Germany)
Acxdc (L.A.)
Cave State
Violencia (Tijuana Mexico)
HKFY (Tijuana
Mexico)
Stimulant (N.Y.)
Depraved (San Fernando Valley)
Healer
Concussive (Pittsburg)
Corporal
Rapid Decline
Glenxcoco (San Jose)
a/a $13/$15 4:30pm/5pm *** @ (Zesta Grande)
  jul 12
fri
Punks With A Camera (TX)
Dirty Harry (FL)
Sad2 (TX)
a/a 6pm *** @
Gold Country Casino
  mar 22
fri
Fast Times
21+ **
  mar 23
sat
Fast Times
21+ **
Golden 1 Center Sacramento 500 David J Stern Walk, a/a
  apr 9
tue
Weezer
Pixies
Basement
a/a 7pm # *** @
  apr 10
wed
Pink
Julia Michaels
a/a $183-$48 7:30pm # ***
  may 3
fri
Ariana Grande
a/a 7:30pm # ***
  may 3
fri
Ariana Grande
Normani
Social House
a/a # ***
  may 14
tue
Carrie Underwood
Maddie And Tae
Runaway June
a/a 7pm # ***
  may 30
thu
New Kids On The Block
Salt-N-Pepa
Naughty By Nature
a/a $30+ 7:30pm # ***
  jun 15
sat
Andrea Bocelli
a/a # **
  jun 22
sat
Jeff Lynne's ELO
Dhani Harrison
a/a $150-$50 8pm # ***
  jul 11
thu
Shawn Mendes
a/a 7:30pm # ***
  jul 18
thu
Ozzy Osbourne
Megadeth
a/a 7:30pm # ***
  aug 1
thu
Backstreet Boys
a/a $29 # ***
  sep 7
sat
Dave Matthews Band
a/a 8pm # ***
  sep 9
mon
Iron Maiden
The Raven Age
a/a 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  nov 27
wed
Mana
a/a $240-$30 # ***
  dec 1
sun
The Chainsmokers
5 Seconds Of Summer
Lennon Stella
a/a $25+ 7pm # ***
Golden Bull 412 14th Street at Broadway, Oakland 21+ 510-893-0803
  mar 30
sat
The Accused AD
Charger
Grody
21+ 8pm/9pm *** @
  apr 6
sat
Prids
Sick Wish
21+ ***
  apr 14
sun
Jon Snodgrass
Garrett Dale
21+ 8pm **
Golden Gate Par
  aug 9
fri
Outside Lands
a/a $349.50+ # ***
  aug 10
sat
Outside Lands
a/a $349.50+ # ***
  aug 11
sun
Outside Lands
a/a $349.50+ # ***
Grand Sierra Resort and Casino 2500 East 2nd St., Reno NV a/a 775-789-2000
  apr 11
thu
Pixies
Basement
a/a $47-$37 7pm/8pm ***
  aug 14
wed
Young The Giant
Fitz And The Tantrums
Alice Merton
a/a 6pm/7pm ***
  oct 2
wed
Van Morrison
a/a $247-$87 7pm/8pm # ***
Great Amerian Music Hall
  apr 27
sat
Nick Waterhouse
Ben Pirani
6+ $25 8pm/9pm ***
Great American Music Hall 859 O'Farrell, S.F. ages 6+ 415-885-0750
  mar 20
wed
Mike Doughty
Wheatus
6+ $25/$27 7pm/8pm ***
  mar 21
thu
Rayland Baxter
T. Hardy Morris
6+ $18 7pm/8pm **
  mar 22
fri
The Antlers
Tim Mislock
6+ $30/$35 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  mar 23
sat
Com Truise
Jack Grace
Ginla
6+ $20/$22 8pm/9pm **
  mar 24
sun
Set It Off (Tampa
FL)
Confidence
Super Whatevr
L.I.F.T.
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm ***
  mar 26
tue
Bronze Radio Return
Wildermiss
6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm **
  mar 27
wed
Matt Nathanson
M. The Heir Apparent
6pm/7pm (thr) ** (sold out)
  mar 28
thu
Matt Nathanson
M. The Heir Apparent
6pm/7pm (thr) ** (sold out)
  mar 30
sat
Soul Ska
Angelo Moore And The Brand New Step
PSDSP
Epicenter Sound System
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm **
  mar 31
sun
Victor Wooten Band
6+ $35 7pm/8pm **
  apr 1
mon
We Came As Romans
Crown The Empire
Erra
Shvpes
6pm/6:30pm *** @
  apr 2
tue
Boyce Avenue (FL)
Jeff LeBlanc
a/a $25/$27 7pm/7:45pm ***
  apr 3
wed
Boyce Avenue (FL)
Jeff LeBlanc
a/a $25/$27 7pm/7:45pm ***
  apr 4
thu
T.S.O.L.
The Dwarves
Decent Criminal
The Memphis Murdermen
6+ $25 7pm/8pm *** @
  apr 5
fri
Bitch Sesh
Casey Wilson
Danielle Schneider
a/a $39.50 6pm/7pm and 9:30pm/10pm **
  apr 6
sat
Low Cut Connie
6+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 11
thu
Dennis Lloyd
6+ $25 ($65 vip) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 13
sat
Emancipator
Marley Carroll
9 Theory
Lapa
6+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
  apr 14
sun
Swamp Dogg
6+ $20 7pm/8pm **
  apr 16
tue
Superorganism
6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm **
  apr 17
wed
Soccer Mommy
Boy Scouts
6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm *** (thr sold out)
  apr 18
thu
Soccer Mommy
Boy Scouts
6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm *** (thr sold out)
  apr 19
fri
Damo Suzuki
6+ $25/$27 8pm/9pm **
  apr 21
sun
Kero Kero Bonito
Jaakko Eino Kalevi
6+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm **
  apr 23
tue
Ex Hex
Feels
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 24
wed
We Three
6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
  apr 25
thu
Lucius
The Nude Party
6+ $125 7pm/8pm ** (Spring Benefit Concert)
  apr 26
fri
Olivia O'Brien
Ellise
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm **
  may 1
wed
Princess (Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum)
6+ $42.50 7:30pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  may 2
thu
Hayes Carll
6+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm ***
  may 3
fri
The Cactus Blossoms
Jack Klatt
6+ $20/$22 8pm/9pm **
  may 4
sat
Roy Blair
6+ $17/$20 7pm/8pm **
  may 6
mon
Lady Lamb
Katie Von Schleicher
Alex Schaaf
6+ $20/$23 7pm/8pm **
  may 8
wed
Omar Apollo
Ambar Lucid
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm and 10pm/10:30pm ** (early show sold out)
  may 9
thu
Ionnalee
Allie X
6+ $29/$35 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  may 10
fri
Cowboy Junkies
6+ $50/$55 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out - seated)
  may 13
mon
American Football
Illuminati Hotties
a/a $27/$30 7pm/8pm ***
  may 14
tue
Family Of The Year (L.A.)
Hollis Brown
6+ $20/$23 7pm/8pm *** $
  may 15
wed
Bea Miller
6+ $15/$18 7pm/8pm **
  may 17
fri
TR/ST (Toronto
Ontario)
Lydia Ainsworth
6+ $22/$25 8pm/9pm **
  may 18
sat
Raul Malo
6+ $39.50/$40 7pm/8pm **
  may 24
fri
Idles
Fontaines D.C.
6+ $20 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  may 25
sat
Idles
Fontaines D.C.
6+ $20 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  may 28
tue
Earth
Helms Alee
6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 2
sun
Knuckle Puck
Citizen
Hunny
Oso Oso
6pm/7pm **
  jun 5
wed
Mono
Emma Ruth Rundle
6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm **
  jun 8
sat
Kazka (Ukrain)
6+ $75 7pm/8pm **
  jun 9
sun
Blue October
6+ $29/$32 7pm/8pm *** $
  jun 10
mon
Rolling Blackout Coastal Fever (Australia)
RVG (Australia)
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm *** $
  jun 11
tue
Lewis Capaldi
6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm **
  jun 16
sun
No Vacation
Okey Dokey
6+ $15/$18 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 18
tue
Yungblud
6+ $15/$20 7pm/8pm *** (sold out)
  jun 22
sat
Jamilia Woods
6+ $20.50/$22 8pm/9pm **
  jun 29
sat
Lou Doillon
6+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm **
  jul 13
sat
Flipper
David Yow
6+ $20/$22 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 19
thu
God Is An Astronaut
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm **
  dec 4
wed
A John Waters Christmas
dj Omar
a/a $55-$120 7pm/8pm *** $
Great Northern 119 Utah at 15th, S.F. 21+
  apr 5
fri
Tchami
21+ $40 9:30pm/10pm **
Greek Theatre
  apr 19
fri
Chvrches
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
a/a $49.50 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  apr 20
sat
Trey Anastasio
Khruangbin
a/a $55 7pm # ***
  jun 8
sat
Father John Misty
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Jade Bird
Erin Rae
a/a $60 6pm/7pm # ***
  jun 15
sat
Chromeo
Toro Y Moi
Noname
Ian Isiah
a/a $55 5pm/6pm # ***
  jun 22
sat
Rebelution
Protoje
Durand Jones & The Indications
dj Mackle
a/a $45 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  jul 19
fri
Rufus Du Sol
The Acid
18+ $45 5:30pm/7pm # *** (fri sold out)
  jul 20
sat
Rufus Du Sol
The Acid
18+ $45 5:30pm/7pm # *** (fri sold out)
  aug 2
fri
Lord Huron
Shakey Graves
Julia Jacklin
a/a $49.50 7:30pm # ***
  aug 3
sat
Slightly Stoopid
Tribal Seeds
Matisyahu
Hirie
a/a $47.50 4:30pm/6pm # ***
  aug 9
fri
Weird Al Yankovic
a/a $125-$45 7pm/8pm # ***
  aug 15
thu
Young The Giant
Fitz And The Tantrums
Alice Merton
a/a $49.50 6pm # ***
  aug 16
fri
The Avett Brothers
Lake Street Dive
a/a $120-$45 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  aug 17
sat
The Avett Brothers
Lake Street Dive
a/a $120-$45 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  sep 18
wed
Mark Knopfler
a/a $152-$51 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  sep 21
sat
Brandi Carlile
Lucious
a/a $96-$41 6:30pm/8pm (sat) 5:30pm/7pm (sun) # *** (sat sold out)
  sep 22
sun
Brandi Carlile
Lucious
a/a $96-$41 6:30pm/8pm (sat) 5:30pm/7pm (sun) # *** (sat sold out)
  oct 4
fri
Van Morrison
a/a $250-$90 6:30pm/8pm # ***
Gundlach Bundschu Winery 2000 Denmark Street, Sonoma a/a
  may 7
tue
Mac DeMarco
a/a $65 6pm/7pm **
  may 12
sun
The Church
a/a $35 5pm/6pm ***
  jun 7
fri
Lee Fields & The Expressions
Real Estate
Connan Mockasin
Fruit Bats
Dean Wareham
Love Band
Foxwarren
Chuck Prophet
Britta Phillips
Spiral Stairs
Little Wings
Kelley Stoltz
Heron Oblivion
The Babe Rainbow
Ballad Of the Band (tribute)
Once & Fuure Band
Quinn Deveaux
Vinyl Williams
Pure Bathing Culture
Lumerians
The Tyde
Bedoune
Garcia Peoples
Papercuts
Dirty Ghosts
The Blank Tapes
Brigid Mae Power
Oliver Ray
Triptides
Olden Yolk
Parting Lines
Trumimors
The Casual Coalition
Zeb Zaitz
The Radio Fliers
The Matching Shoe
a/a $155 (2 day - 12 and under free) *** (Huichica Sonoma)
  jun 8
sat
Lee Fields & The Expressions
Real Estate
Connan Mockasin
Fruit Bats
Dean Wareham
Love Band
Foxwarren
Chuck Prophet
Britta Phillips
Spiral Stairs
Little Wings
Kelley Stoltz
Heron Oblivion
The Babe Rainbow
Ballad Of the Band (tribute)
Once & Fuure Band
Quinn Deveaux
Vinyl Williams
Pure Bathing Culture
Lumerians
The Tyde
Bedoune
Garcia Peoples
Papercuts
Dirty Ghosts
The Blank Tapes
Brigid Mae Power
Oliver Ray
Triptides
Olden Yolk
Parting Lines
Trumimors
The Casual Coalition
Zeb Zaitz
The Radio Fliers
The Matching Shoe
a/a $155 (2 day - 12 and under free) *** (Huichica Sonoma)
Harlow's
  mar 24
sun
Susto
Frances Cone
21+ **
  mar 31
sun
Mt. Joy
Wilderado
21+ **
  apr 19
fri
Soccer Mommy
21+ ***
  apr 23
tue
The Messthetics
Craig Wedren
21+ ***
  apr 24
wed
Once And Future Band
21+ 7pm **
  apr 27
sat
John Vanderslice
Meernaa
21+ **
  may 14
tue
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
21+ *** @
  jun 15
sat
Slim Cessna's Auto Club
Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds
21+ ***
Harrah's Lake Tahoe
  mar 30
sat
Don McLean
21+ ***
  mar 31
sun
The Offspring (acoustic)
Jonny Two Bags
21+ 7:30pm ***
  apr 13
sat
Home Free (cappella)
7:30pm ***
  jul 7
sun
Pentatonix (Arlington
TX)
Rachel Platten
21+ 7pm ***
  jul 18
thu
Miranda Lambert
21+ 7:30pm ***
  aug 10
sat
Jackson Browne
21+ 8pm ***
  aug 24
sat
Steve Miller Band
Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives
21+ 7pm ***
  aug 25
sun
Luke Bryan
Jon Langston
21+ 7pm **
Holland Project Show Space
  apr 22
mon
Mike Krol
a/a ***
Holy Diver 1517 21st Street, Sacramento a/a
  mar 26
tue
The Black Queen
Uniform
SRSQ
a/a $20/$25 7pm ***
  mar 29
fri
Uli Jon Roth
a/a $18/$20 7pm ***
  mar 31
sun
Slothrust
Rituals Of Mine
Sunny Acres
a/a $15/$18 7pm ***
  apr 5
fri
John 5 And The Creatures
Jared James Nichols
Beauty Is Betrayal
a/a $20/$22 6pm/7pm *** @
  apr 14
sun
Big Business
Horseneck
a/a $13/$15 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  apr 17
wed
Skating Polly (Oklahoma City)
Jo Passed
a/a $12 6:30pm/7pm ***
  apr 20
sat
Lorna Shore (N.J.)
Enterprise Earth
Bodysnatcher
Desolist
Smacked Up
Within Destruction
a/a $15/$18 6pm *** @
  apr 27
sat
Mad Caddies
Another Damn Disappointment
Flip The Switch
a/a $20/$22 7pm *** @
  apr 28
sun
The 69 Eyes (France)
Mxms
The Nocturnal Affair
a/a $20 ($69 vip) 6:30pm ***
  may 3
fri
Will Haven
Black Map
Among The First
Brave Coyote
Infinite Sleep
a/a $12/$14 6:30pm *** @
  may 10
fri
In The End (tribute)
a/a 7pm **
  may 12
sun
Combichrist
Silver Snakes
a/a 6pm/7pm *** @
  may 16
thu
Ignite
Black Crosses
a/a $15 7pm *** @
  may 18
sat
Faster Pussycat
a/a 7pm **
  may 19
sun
Conflict
The Linecutters
a/a $20 6:30pm *** @
  may 23
thu
Sylar
Cane Hill
Varials
Ground Culture
a/a $15/$18 6pm/7pm *** @
  may 31
fri
Secrets (San Diego)
Awaken I Am
A Foreign Affair
Amber's Wake
Saint Sihouette
a/a $17.72 6:30pm *** @
  jun 7
fri
Blessthefall (Phoenix
A)
Slaves
Capsize
Glass Houses
a/a $20 5:30pm *** @
  jun 8
sat
Corduroy (tribute)
In The Garage (tribute)
Longview (tribute)
a/a $15 7pm **
  jun 16
sun
Ra Ra Riot (Syracuse
N.Y.)
a/a $16/$18 7pm ***
  jun 18
tue
Mini Mansions
a/a ***
  sep 16
mon
Millencolin (Sweden)
Yankee Brutal
a/a $25 7pm *** @
  oct 20
sun
D.R.I.
Intent
Twitch Angry
The Losing Kind
a/a $17/$20 6:30pm *** @
Hotel Utah
  mar 28
thu
Driftwood
21+ ** (folk)
House of Rock 3410 Industrial Drive, Santa Rosa 18+ (a/a with adult)
  mar 29
fri
Generation Idol (tribute)
Cruella (tribute)
18+ (a/a with adult) 7pm/8pm **
  apr 20
sat
Hangman's Daughter
Harry's Big Rock Revival
The Return
Huge Large
18+ (a/a with adult) 7pm/8pm **
  may 17
fri
Faster Pussycat
Dead Vervor
18+ (a/a with adult) 7pm/8pm **
  jun 22
sat
Vicious Rumors
Ancestors Wrath
Sun Lord
Incredulous
18+ (a/a with adult) 7pm/8pm ***
  sep 14
sat
The Atomic Punks (tribute)
The Watchers
18+ (a/a with adult) 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 16
sat
Beer Drinkers And Hell Raisers (tribute)
The Butlers
18+ (a/a with adult) 7pm/8pm **
Independent 628 Divisadero, S.F. 21+ 415-771-1420
  mar 20
wed
Haelos
Yassou
21+ $21 7:30pm/8pm ***
  mar 21
thu
Viagra Boys
Pottery
Death Cheetah
21+ $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 22
fri
dj Classixx
Cosmic Kids
dj Diversify
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 23
sat
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Frankie And The Witch Fingers (L.A.)
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 25
mon
Susto
Frances Cone
Mel Washington
21+ $21.50/$23.50 7:30pm/8pm **
  mar 26
tue
Donna Missal
Samia
21+ $16/$20 ($79 vip) 7:30pm/8pm **
  mar 27
wed
Bombino
Alex Siegel
dj Harry Duncan
21+ $28/$30 7:30pm/8pm **
  mar 28
thu
Delicate Steve
Thick Paint
21+ $13/$15 7:3pm/8pm **
  mar 29
fri
Ryan Bingham
The Americans
21+ $35/$40 8:30pm/9pm ** (sold out)
  mar 30
sat
Durand Jones & The Indications (Bloomington
IN)
Ginger Root
21+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  mar 31
sun
Electric Six
Dave TV
21+ $18/$30 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 2
tue
James Acaster (two shows)
21+ $25 7pm/8pm (sold out) 10pm/10:30pm **
  apr 3
wed
Riles
21+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 4
thu
Delhi 2 Dublin
21+ $16/$20 9pm ***
  apr 5
fri
Meat Puppets
Neil Hamburger
21+ $28/$30 8:30pm/9pm *** $
  apr 6
sat
Missio
Blackillac
Swells
21+ $20 8pm **
  apr 9
tue
Girlpool
Hatchie
Kitten
21+ $20/$22 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 10
wed
Health
Youth Code
21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 11
thu
Ten Fe (U.K.)
Madison Malone
21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm ***
  apr 12
fri
Keller Williams
21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 17
wed
Boy Harsher
Special Interest
21+ $14/$16 7:30pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  apr 18
thu
Hop Along
Summer Cannibals
21+ $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 19
fri
Hop Along
Summer Cannibals
21+ $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 20
sat
Christopher Cross
21+ $45 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 21
sun
Ross From Friends
21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 23
tue
Strand Of Oaks
Wild Pink
21+ $18/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 24
wed
Iamx
21+ $25/$30 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 25
thu
White Denim
Once And Future Band
21+ $23/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  apr 26
fri
Holy Ghost!
21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  apr 27
sat
Louis Fulton
Whereisalex
21+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm (sat) 7:30pm/8pm (sun) ** (sat sold out)
  apr 28
sun
Louis Fulton
Whereisalex
21+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm (sat) 7:30pm/8pm (sun) ** (sat sold out)
  apr 30
tue
SoMo
Drama Relax
Lenerd
21+ $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 1
wed
Wild Belle
21+ $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 2
thu
Wand
Palm Tree
21+ $15/$17 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 3
fri
The Main Squeeze
21+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 4
sat
Emo Night San Francisco
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 5
sun
FM-84
21+ $15/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 8
wed
Tim Hecker & The Konoyo Ensemble
21+ $25/$30 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 9
thu
The Wild Reeds
Jenny O (solo)
21+ $18/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 10
fri
L'Imperatrice
21+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm ** (sold out)
  may 11
sat
L'Imperatrice
21+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm ** (sold out)
  may 12
sun
Carsie Blanton
21+ $18 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 13
mon
Jesse
Goody Grace
21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 14
tue
Weyes Blood
21+ $16/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 15
wed
Bruno Major
21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 16
thu
Bruno Major
21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 17
fri
Cassian
Mild Minds
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 18
sat
Shy Girls
Eevee
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 23
thu
Skeletonwitch
Soft Kill
Martyrdod
Wiegedrood
21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm *** @
  may 24
fri
Molly Tuttle
21+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 25
sat
Klaus Johann Grobe
Vinyl Williams
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 28
tue
Skegss
Distractor
21+ $16 7:30pm/8pm ***
  may 29
wed
The Twilight Sad
Kathryn Joseph
21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 31
fri
Cisco Adler
21+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  jun 2
sun
Circa Waves
21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm ***
  jun 5
wed
The Barr Brothers
21+ 8pm ***
  jun 6
thu
The Barr Brothers
21+ 8pm ***
  jun 7
fri
The Barr Brothers
21+ 8pm ***
  jun 8
sat
Sam Tsui
21+ $16/$18 8:30pm/9pm ***
  jun 11
tue
Diane Coffee
21+ $16/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  jun 12
wed
Operators
21+ $16 7:30pm/8pm **
  jun 13
thu
Draco Rosa
21+ $33/$38 7:30pm/8pm ***
  jun 14
fri
Houndmouth
21+ $25/$30 8:30pm/9pm *** $
  jun 15
sat
Houndmouth
21+ $25/$30 8:30pm/9pm *** $
  jun 16
sun
The Heavy
21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm **
  jun 18
tue
The Comet Is Coming
21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  jun 21
fri
Geographer
Manatee Commune
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm ***
  jun 22
sat
Jamestown Revival
Ian Noe
21+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  jun 24
mon
Mini Mansions
21+ $15/$17 7:30pm/8pm ***
  jun 28
fri
Sinkane
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
  jul 17
wed
A Tribe Called Red
21+ 8pm **
  aug 2
fri
Drugdealer
21+ $16/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
Ivy Room 858 San Pablo Avenue at Solano, Albany 21+
  mar 21
thu
Combo Tezeta
La Gran Puchica
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  mar 22
fri
Killer Whale
Slow Motion Cowboys
21+ $8/$10 9pm **
  mar 24
sun
Paige Clem
21+ $8/$10 5pm **
  mar 24
sun
Nocturnal Habits
Drug Apts.
Conan Newutron & The Secret Friends
21+ $10/$12 9pm *** @
  mar 27
wed
The Have Nots (Bay Area)
Whose Tongue
Whose Cheek?
Deb's Concussion
Degenerate Engine
Boogie Cousins
Dr. Evil
Hollywood Boulevard
21+ free 5:30pm/6pm ***
  mar 28
thu
Roselit Bone (Portland)
Young Moon
21+ $10/$12 8:30pm **
  mar 29
fri
Amendola vs. Blades vs. Skerik vs. Parker
21+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
  mar 30
sat
Rip Room
The Curfews
Beehive
21+ $8/$10 9pm **
  mar 31
sun
Sotaque Baiano Band
21+ $10 4pm **
  apr 5
fri
Harrington Saints
The Complicators
Claymore
High Pressure
21+ $10 8pm *** @
  jun 13
thu
Slim Cessna's Auto Club
Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds
21+ ***
Jack London Elbo Room
  mar 20
wed
Sigsaly (Vancouver
BC)
Zanna Nera
Dementia
21+ $9 8pm **
  mar 21
thu
Actors
Bootblacks
Otzi & Creux Lies
dj Sage
21+ $12/$15 8pm ***
  mar 22
fri
Roland
Cinder Cone (L.A.)
Milk Bath
21+ $10 9pm **
  mar 23
sat
Maracatu Pacifico
dj Flora
dj Veesh
21+ $10 9pm **
  mar 28
thu
Geist & The Sacred Ensemble (WA)
Callow
Latona Odola
Waul Of The Weald
21+ 9pm **
  mar 31
sun
Yea-Ming And The Rumours
Go Fever (Austin)
21+ 9pm **
  apr 2
tue
Nox Novacula (Seattle)
Mystic Priestess
Yama Uba
21+ $8 9pm **
  apr 4
thu
Slow Crush
Holy Fawn
Isles
21+ $10 9pm **
  apr 6
sat
The Foreign Resort (Copenhagen)
Dead Leaf Echo (N.Y.)
The Relations
21+ $10 9pm **
  apr 7
sun
No Lights
ZVI
Jerkagram
Ensemble Economique
21+ $10 9pm ***
  apr 9
tue
Brass Box (L.A.)
Moon Daze
Hether Fortune
dj Bit
21+ $8 8pm **
  apr 10
wed
Casa Califas
dj's
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  apr 11
thu
Amarok (Chico)
Wild Hunt
Anaximander (debut shwo)
21+ $10 9pm *** @
  apr 12
fri
Boar Alarm (Sweden)
Zanna Nera
Thoabath
dj Zlaya
dj Crxckwhxore
21+ $10 9pm ***
  apr 13
sat
War Cloud
Great Electric Quest
Mesmer
21+ $10 9pm ***
  apr 18
thu
Horrendous (Philadelphia)
Of Feather And Bone
Mortuous
21+ $10 9pm *** @
  may 22
wed
Spirit Adrift
Haunt
21+ ***
  may 29
wed
Odonis Odonis
21+ **
Jam Cellars Ballroom
  may 24
fri
Gary Clark Jr.
9pm/10pm ***
  may 25
sat
Big Boi
The Soul Rebels
9pm/10pm **
  may 26
sun
Chevy Metal
9pm/10pm **
Jerry's Pizza
  may 27
mon
Farooq
Decayer
When The Broken Burn
a/a *** @
Jub Jubs
  may 3
fri
Knocked Loose
The Acacia Strain
Harm's Way
Sanction
Higher Power
?/? *** @
Knockout 3223 Mission St., S.F. 21+ 415-550-6994
  mar 20
wed
Brian Belknap
Light/Sound
Younger Younger
Noah Beil & Jenny Kwon
21+ $8 9pm **
  mar 21
thu
No
drag performances
dj's
21+ $6 9pm/9pm **
  mar 25
mon
The Wameki (Tokyo
Japan)
Shame Waves
Rip Room
Musavi
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 26
tue
Pardoner
Jock Tears (Vancouber
B.C.)
Shutups
States Of Nature
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm ***
  mar 28
thu
Phantom Hound
Red Edges
Heavyskies
21+ $5 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 29
fri
The Dogs
Warp
The Next
Very Paranoia
21+ $12 9pm/9:30pm *** @
  mar 30
sat
Lightfoils (Chicago)
Soft Science + Lavender Blush
21+ $8 6pm - 9pm **
  apr 2
tue
Owl
Wizzerd (Kalispell
Montana)
The Bad Light
dj Rob Metal
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  apr 3
wed
April Magazine
Electro Group
Rex Ruit
21+ $7 9pm **
  apr 4
thu
C.L.A.W.S.
Solar
dj Decoffinated
dj Necromos Spiritus
drag show
21+ $6 9pm **
  apr 5
fri
Cube (record release)
Modern Dance
Zachary James Watkins
21+ $10 9pm **
  apr 7
sun
This Stellar Madness
Sit Kitty Sit
Spiritcrusher
21+ $5 5pm til 9pm ** (early show)
  apr 10
wed
Hellbillys
The Limit Club (Phoenix
AZ)
Brainiax (Portland)
The Infamous Swanks
21+ $12 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 12
fri
The Okmoniks
Wateverglades
21+ $5 5pm til 8pm ** (early show)
  apr 13
sat
Just Head
Warp
Dots
21+ $8 5pm til 9pm ** (early show)
  apr 14
sun
Dusty Santamaria
Moira Ichiban (Rainbow)
The Slow Poisoner
Grendel's Claw
21+ 3pm/4pm til 8pm **
  apr 16
tue
Carlton Melton
White Manna (Humbolt)
3 Leafs
dj Rob Metal
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  apr 17
wed
CCR Headcleaner
Rays
Rosey Dust
Piccolo Pete
The Clog
21+ $7 9pm ***
  apr 24
wed
Low Praise
States Of Nature
Sutros
21+ $7 9pm **
  apr 25
thu
Mane (Paris)
Gomme (Paris)
Susan (L.A.)
Irma
21+ $10 9pm ***
  apr 27
sat
The She's
Pardoner
21+ $6 4pm til 8pm **
  apr 27
sat
Flat Worms (L.A.)
Warm Drag
21+ $10/$12 9pm **
Lake Alpine Resort
  aug 3
sat
Lacy J. Dalton
a/a **
  aug 4
sun
Lacy J. Dalton
a/a **
Lincoln Theater
  jun 6
thu
Brian Culbertson
a/a ** (jazz)
Lost on Main 319 Main Street, Chico 21+
  mar 22
fri
Spafford
21+ $17.50/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  jun 1
sat
Floater
21+ $15 8:30pm/9pm **
Luther Burbank Center
  mar 27
wed
Dustbowl Revival
Hot Club Of Cowtown
a/a $29-$49 8pm # ***
  mar 28
thu
Arlo Guthrie
Sarah Lee Guthrie (Alice's Restaurant 50th anniversary)
a/a $39-$55 8pm # ***
  apr 26
fri
Ron White
a/a $66-$145 8pm # **
Make-Out Room 3225 22nd St. at Mission, S.F. 21+ 415-647-2888
  may 14
tue
STRFKR
Shy Boys
21+ **
Masonic
  mar 23
sat
Dane Cook (comedy)
a/a $60-$40 6pm/7pm **
  mar 24
sun
Dream Theater
a/a 8pm ***
  mar 26
tue
Maren Morris
Cassadee Pope
a/a $55-$29.50 7pm/8pm **
  mar 30
sat
Spiritualized
a/a ***
  apr 3
wed
Quinn XCII
a/a $40-$35 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 6
sat
Brian Regan
a/a $68-$48 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 13
sat
Buddy Guy
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
a/a $75-$39.50 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 20
sat
Randy Rainbow
a/a $55/$45/$35 6pm/7pm **
  may 4
sat
Demetri Martin
a/a $49.50/$39.50/$35 7pm/8pm **
  may 5
sun
Passion Pit (Cambridge
MA)
a/a $55/$39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 11
sat
Iliza Shlesinger (2 shows)
a/a $48.55/$41.05 6pm/7pm and 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  may 18
sat
Santigold
a/a $55-$35 7pm/8pm **
  may 30
thu
Jim Gaffigan (2 shows fri)
a/a $95-$50 6pm/7pm and 9pm/9:30pm # ***
  may 31
fri
Jim Gaffigan (2 shows fri)
a/a $95-$50 6pm/7pm and 9pm/9:30pm # ***
  jun 8
sat
Imogen Heap
a/a $47.50-$37.50 7pm/8pm **
  jun 10
mon
Johnnyswim
a/a $45/435 7pm/8pm **
  jun 14
fri
Lany
a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 15
sat
Lany
a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 25
tue
Coheed And Cambria
Mastodon
Every Time I Die
a/a $39-$59+ 6:30pm # *** @
  jun 26
wed
Dido
a/a $60-$29.50 7pm/8pm ***
  jul 13
sat
Jon Bellion
a/a $49.50 **
  aug 13
tue
Prettymuch
a/a $49.50/$39.50 6pm/7pm # **
  oct 5
sat
Marina
a/a $68.50-$38.50 7pm/8pm **
  oct 10
thu
Nick Offerman (humorist)
a/a $60-$40 6pm/7pm ***
  dec 21
sat
Ali Wong (comedian)
a/a $100-$50 5:30pm/7pm ***
  dec 22
sun
Ali Wong (comedian)
a/a $100-$50 5:30pm/7pm ***
  dec 23
mon
Ali Wong (comedian)
a/a $100-$50 5:30pm/7pm ***
  dec 26
thu
Ali Wong (comedian)
a/a $100-$50 5:30pm/7pm ***
  dec 27
fri
Ali Wong (comedian)
a/a $100-$50 5:30pm/7pm ***
  dec 28
sat
Ali Wong (comedian)
a/a $100-$50 5:30pm/7pm ***
McKay's Taphouse
  may 11
sat
The Up And Down
21+ 7pm **
  jun 29
sat
The Up And Down
21+ 7pm **
  aug 24
sat
The Up And Down
21+ 7pm **
  oct 5
sat
The Up And Down
21+ 7pm **
Memorial Auditorium
  aug 11
sun
Weird Al Yankovic
a/a 8pm # ***
  oct 21
mon
Hozier
Freya Ridings
a/a $49.50/$39.50 # ***
Metro 522 2nd St., Oakland a/a 510-763-1146
  mar 23
sat
Ruin (L.A.)
Defecrator (Sacramento)
Disgusted Geist
Evulse
a/a $12 7pm/8pm # *** @
  mar 28
thu
Aborted
Cryptopsy
Benighted
Hideous Divinity
a/a $20/$23 7pm/8pm # *** @
  mar 29
fri
Hoodslam (wrestling)
ArnoCorps
21+ $20 8pm/9pm # ***
  apr 6
sat
Mortiis
18+ $15 7pm/8pm # *** @
  apr 7
sun
Anvil
a/a $$15/$20 6pm # *** @
  apr 13
sat
Vio-lence
a/a $30 8pm (sat) 2pm (sun) # *** @
  apr 14
sun
Vio-lence
a/a $30 8pm (sat) 2pm (sun) # *** @
  apr 18
thu
Ufomammut (Italy)
Owl
18+ $15/$18 7pm # *** @
  apr 20
sat
Integrity
Toxic Holocaust
All Out War
Funeral Chic
a/a $20 7pm # *** @
  apr 28
sun
Bellringer
Valley Of The Sun
a/a # **
  apr 30
tue
Perturbator (Paris
France)
a/a 7pm # ***
  may 29
wed
Sacred Reich
Excel
Sworn Enemy
a/a $23 6pm/7pm # *** @
  jun 13
thu
Gloryhammer
Aether Realm
a/a # *** @
  jul 27
sat
Smoked Out Summer BBQ
a/a $25 ($50 2 day ticket) 4pm # ***
  jul 28
sun
Smoked Out Summer BBQ
a/a $25 ($50 2 day ticket) 4pm # ***
Mezzanine 444 Jessie Street at Mint, S.F. 21+ 415-625-8880
  mar 25
mon
Ella Vos
Clara Mae
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
  mar 30
sat
Terror Jr
21+ 8:30pm/9pm **
  may 3
fri
Klingande
21+ $28/$30 9pm/9:30pm **
  may 18
sat
Frenship
Glades
21+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
  jun 11
tue
Chromatics
Desire
In Mirrors
21+ **
  jun 11
tue
Chromatics
Desire
In Mirrors
21+ 8:30pm/9pm *** (tue sold out)
  jun 12
wed
Chromatics
Desire
In Mirrors
21+ 8:30pm/9pm *** (tue sold out)
Middle Harbor Shoreline Park
  jun 15
sat
Porter Robinson
Madeon
Cashmere Cat
G Jones
Kero Kero Bonito
Chrome Sparks
Anamanaguchi
Wednesday Campanella
Nina Las Vegas
18+ noon # *** (sat sold out - electronic - Second Sky)
  jun 16
sun
Porter Robinson
Madeon
Cashmere Cat
G Jones
Kero Kero Bonito
Chrome Sparks
Anamanaguchi
Wednesday Campanella
Nina Las Vegas
18+ noon # *** (sat sold out - electronic - Second Sky)
Midway 900 Marin Street, S.F. 21+
  apr 6
sat
Nicole Moudaber
21+ $25/$35 9pm/9pm **
  apr 20
sat
Berner
Nef The Pharaoh
Los Rakas
Kool John
Cellski
Mistarogers
Guapdad 4000
dj Amen
dj Shabazz
dj Aux Cord
dj Umami
dj Sean
dj Jay Neal
18+ 3pm ***
  may 10
fri
Anjunabeats
21+ $34.50/$45 8pm **
  may 11
sat
Anjunabeats
21+ $34.50/$45 8pm **
Milk Bar 1840 Haight Street, S.F. 21+ 415-387-6455
  mar 22
fri
Shawn James (L.A.)
21+ $13/$15 8pm/9pm **
  apr 24
wed
Blac Rabbit (N.Y.)
21+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm **
Miniplex
  mar 27
wed
Geist & The Sacred Ensemble (WA)
a/a **
Montalvo Arts Center 15400 Montalvo Road, Saratoga a/a 408-961-5800
  may 30
thu
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers (FL)
Booker T Jones
a/a ***
Monterey County Fair
  may 24
fri
Stick Figure
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
Atmosphere
Citizen Cope
Steel Pulse
The Green
Common Kings
Fiji
The Skints
Don Carlos
Ballyhoo!
For Peace Band
a/a $240 (3 day pass) 11am # *** (California Roots day 1)
  may 25
sat
Slightly Stoopid
Dirty Heads
Tash Sultana
Pepper
Protoje
The Expendables
G.Love And Special Sauce
The Movement
Iya Terra
Jo Mersa Marley
Ocean Alley
Roots Of A Rebellion
a/a $240 (3 day pass) 11am # *** (California Roots day 2)
  may 26
sun
Rebelution
Soja
UB40
Cypress Hill
Collie Buddz
Matisyahu
Alborosie
Dread Mar I
Jesse Royal
Kabaka Pyramid
Xiuhtezcatl
The Elovaters
a/a $240 (3 day pass) 11am # *** (California Roots day 3)
Mosswood Park
  jul 6
sat
The Jesus And Mary Chain
The Dead Boys
The Dwarves
Nobunny
Sheer Mag
Phantom Surfers
Amyl & The Sniffers
Terry & Louie
Nikki Corvette
host John Walters Burger Boogaloo
a/a $65-$129 *** @ (day 1)
  jul 7
sun
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Shannon And The Clams
King Tuff
The Scientists
Davila 666
Derv Gordon
The Chats
Timmy's Organism
Musk
host John Walters Burger Boogaloo
a/a $65-$129 *** @ (day 2)
Mountain Winery 14831 Pierce Road, Saratoga a/a 408-741-2822
  jun 7
fri
mc Hammer
Sir Mix-A-Lot
Biz Markie
Sisqo
En Vogue
2 Live Crew
Tag Team
The Funky Bunch
a/a ***
  aug 2
fri
Aaron Carter
Ryan Cabrera
Tyler Hilton
O-Town
host Lance Bass
a/a *** (Pop 2000)
  aug 3
sat
George Clinton With Parliament Funkadelic
Fishbone
Dumpstaphunk
Miss Velvet & The Blue Wolf
a/a ***
Murphy's Drum
  may 29
wed
Farooq
Decayer
When The Broken Burn
Aitherios
a/a 10pm 6:15pm/7pm *** @
MUTEK
  may 2
thu
Abandoned Footwear & Arc
Amnesia Scanner
Arpanet
Bleie & Chelley Sherman
Byetone
Cool Maritime & Emily Sprague
Cruel Diagonals
Cyrnai
Diagraf
Dopplereffekt
Ectomorph
Edna King
Fuse
Freeka Tet
Gaika
The Hacker
Halal & Relaxer
Joyfultalk
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Kelly Moran
Kode9
Kyle Evans
Lara Sarkissian
Lawrence English
Layne
Marpi
Michael Claus
Mozhgan & Josh Cheon
Nihar & Subset
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement
Revlux
Robot Koch & Mikael Le Goff
Sepehr
Smerz
Steve Hauschildt & Tzonev
Susy.Technology
Tayhana
Veronica Vasicka
?/? $150-$450 *** (electronic music, arts & tech festival)
  may 3
fri
Abandoned Footwear & Arc
Amnesia Scanner
Arpanet
Bleie & Chelley Sherman
Byetone
Cool Maritime & Emily Sprague
Cruel Diagonals
Cyrnai
Diagraf
Dopplereffekt
Ectomorph
Edna King
Fuse
Freeka Tet
Gaika
The Hacker
Halal & Relaxer
Joyfultalk
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Kelly Moran
Kode9
Kyle Evans
Lara Sarkissian
Lawrence English
Layne
Marpi
Michael Claus
Mozhgan & Josh Cheon
Nihar & Subset
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement
Revlux
Robot Koch & Mikael Le Goff
Sepehr
Smerz
Steve Hauschildt & Tzonev
Susy.Technology
Tayhana
Veronica Vasicka
?/? $150-$450 *** (electronic music, arts & tech festival)
  may 4
sat
Abandoned Footwear & Arc
Amnesia Scanner
Arpanet
Bleie & Chelley Sherman
Byetone
Cool Maritime & Emily Sprague
Cruel Diagonals
Cyrnai
Diagraf
Dopplereffekt
Ectomorph
Edna King
Fuse
Freeka Tet
Gaika
The Hacker
Halal & Relaxer
Joyfultalk
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Kelly Moran
Kode9
Kyle Evans
Lara Sarkissian
Lawrence English
Layne
Marpi
Michael Claus
Mozhgan & Josh Cheon
Nihar & Subset
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement
Revlux
Robot Koch & Mikael Le Goff
Sepehr
Smerz
Steve Hauschildt & Tzonev
Susy.Technology
Tayhana
Veronica Vasicka
?/? $150-$450 *** (electronic music, arts & tech festival)
  may 5
sun
Abandoned Footwear & Arc
Amnesia Scanner
Arpanet
Bleie & Chelley Sherman
Byetone
Cool Maritime & Emily Sprague
Cruel Diagonals
Cyrnai
Diagraf
Dopplereffekt
Ectomorph
Edna King
Fuse
Freeka Tet
Gaika
The Hacker
Halal & Relaxer
Joyfultalk
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Kelly Moran
Kode9
Kyle Evans
Lara Sarkissian
Lawrence English
Layne
Marpi
Michael Claus
Mozhgan & Josh Cheon
Nihar & Subset
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement
Revlux
Robot Koch & Mikael Le Goff
Sepehr
Smerz
Steve Hauschildt & Tzonev
Susy.Technology
Tayhana
Veronica Vasicka
?/? $150-$450 *** (electronic music, arts & tech festival)
Mystic Theater 23 Petaluma Blvd., Petaluma a/a 18+ 21+ 707-765-2121
  mar 24
sun
Stephen Marley (acoustic)
21+ ***
  apr 23
tue
Once And Future Band
21+ 8:30pm **
  may 22
wed
The Lemonheads
21+ ***
  may 23
thu
Spyro Gyra
21+ $48/$33/$28 7pm **
Neck of the Woods 406 Clement at 5th Avenue, S.F. 21+
  apr 26
fri
Fatal
21+ $20/$25 8pm **
New Parish 579 18th at San Pablo Avenue, Oakland 21+ 18+ a/a ^
  mar 22
fri
The Purple Ones (tribute)
21 plus $5) 9pm ^ **
  mar 26
tue
Bombino
Alex Siegel
21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm ^ ***
  mar 27
wed
Ibibio Sound Machine
21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  mar 28
thu
Uli Jon Roth
a/a $26/$30 (under 21 +$5) 7:30pm/8:30pm ^ ***
  mar 29
fri
Durand Jones & The Indications (Bloomington
IN)
Ginger Root
B-Side Brujas
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ ***
  apr 1
mon
Anuhea
21 + $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 5
fri
Maggie Rose
Them Vibes
a/a $15/$20 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 7
sun
Bigyuki
a/a $15/$20 (under 21 plus $5) 7:30pm/8pm ^ ***
  apr 9
tue
Health
Youth Code
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 10
wed
Little People
a/a $10/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 11
thu
Hello Yello
Satchy
dj Stoney Creation
a/a $12/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 12
fri
Kursa
Broken Note
Seppa
a/a $10-$20 (under 21 plus $5) 9pm ^ **
  apr 13
sat
Alphabet Rockers
a/a $10-$20 1pm/2pm **
  apr 16
tue
Leikeli47
Young Baby Tate
a/a $18/$22 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 17
wed
Bukez Finezt
The Widdler
21+ $10-$30 9pm **
  apr 18
thu
K Camp
21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 19
fri
March Fourth
Mission Delirium
a/a $15/$20 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ ***
  apr 20
sat
Sugarhill Gang
Grandmaster Melle Mel
Scorpio
21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ ***
  apr 22
mon
Epic Beard Men (Sage Francis & B. Dolan)
a/a $12/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  apr 23
tue
Iceage
Shame (U.K.)
a/a $20 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ ***
  apr 24
wed
Horse Feathers
Scary Little Friends
a/a $18/$22 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ ***
  apr 25
thu
Olivia O'Brien
Kevin George
a/a $20 (under 21 plus $5) 7:30pm/8pm ^ **
  apr 26
fri
David Satori's Flea Market Jam
The Dogon Lights
SambaFunk
dj Audiopharmacy
21 + $5) 7:30pm/8pm ^ **
  apr 30
tue
Emily Wells (Amarillo
TX)
a/a $14/$17 (under 21 plus $5) 7:30pm/8pm ^ **
  may 2
thu
Teo
a/a $15 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  may 3
fri
La Misa Negra
21 + $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  may 5
sun
Kinky
21 + $5) 7:30pm/8pm ^ **
  may 8
wed
Kll Smth
Bogtrotter
Mindex
Vctre
21+ $10-$30 9pm **
  may 9
thu
Georgia Anne Muldrow
21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  may 10
fri
St. Lucia (acoustic)
Airpark
a/a (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ *** (sold out)
  may 14
tue
Jake Miller
Logan Henderson
Just Seconds Apart
a/a $20/$25 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/7:30pm ^ ***
  may 16
thu
The Unlikely Candidates
Irontom
a/a $15/$20 (under 21 + $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ ***
  may 18
sat
Monophonics
21 + $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  may 20
mon
Akae Beka
21 + $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  may 24
fri
Knife Knights
Ismael Butler
Lando Chill
a/a $12/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  may 29
wed
Ana Tijoux
a/a $30/$35 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  jun 1
sat
Royal Trux
18+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm ***
  jun 6
thu
Alice Smith
21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ **
  jun 14
fri
Kranium
Jada Kingdom
21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9:30pm ^ **
  jun 15
sat
Sade vs Badu
dj Mr. E
Cutso
dj Umami
15Utah
21+ $10-$20 9pm **
  jun 24
mon
Charly Bliss
a/a $15/$17 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ ***
  jul 5
fri
Mikal Cronin
CFM
Sarah Bethe Nelson
a/a $19 8pm/9pm til midnight ***
  jul 31
wed
Ibibio Sound Machine
?/? ***
  aug 16
fri
The Ghost Next Door
a/a $10/$15 (under 21 plus $5) 8:30pm/9pm ^ ***
Northstar Tahoe Resort
  apr 6
sat
Fast Times
3pm-6pm **
Oakland Secret Gallery
  mar 22
fri
Yogurt Brain
Sutups (single release)
Gardener (Portland)
Irma
a/a $6 6pm ***
Octopus Literary Salon 2101 Webster Street #170, Oakland a/a
  mar 20
wed
Charming Disaster
a/a **
Palace of Fine Arts
  mar 22
fri
Maria Bamford
6:30pm/7:30pm **
  apr 19
fri
Michael Schenker
a/a $159-$39 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 1
wed
Hannah Gadsby - Douglas (comedy)
a/a $15/$18 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  may 2
thu
Hannah Gadsby - Douglas (comedy)
a/a $15/$18 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  may 3
fri
Hannah Gadsby - Douglas (comedy)
a/a $15/$18 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  may 12
sun
Todd Rundgren
a/a $45-$86 7pm/8pm ***
  may 13
mon
Todd Rundgren
a/a $45-$86 7pm/8pm ***
  oct 4
fri
Kamelot
Sonata Arctica
Battle Beast
a/a $85-$35 6:15pm/7:05pm # *** (seated show)
Papa Murphy's
  aug 16
fri
311
Dirty Heads
a/a *** @
Pappy & Harriet's
  may 4
sat
Hayes Carll
?/? ***
Paramount Theater
  apr 5
fri
Cafetano Veloso
a/a 8pm # **
  apr 10
wed
Kansas (performs "Point of Know Return")
a/a 8pm # ***
  apr 25
thu
John Mellencamp
a/a 8pm ***
  may 30
thu
Snarky Puppy (Brooklyn)
a/a 8pm # ***
  aug 28
wed
Ringo Starr And His All Starr Band
a/a $82-$172 8pm # *** $
Paramount Theatre 2025 Broadway, Oakland a/a
  apr 20
sat
Jagged Edge
112
Next
Silk
a/a 8pm **
  jun 16
sun
Bobby Brown
Bell Biv Devoe
Kid Capri
a/a $56.50 8pm # ***
Pavilion
  apr 20
sat
Sammy Hagar & The Circle
Don Felder
The Stone Foxes
a/a $129.50-$29.50 6pm/7:30pm # *** (107.7 The Bone)
  aug 7
wed
Bush
Live
Our Lady Peace
a/a $100-$25 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  sep 18
wed
Breaking Benjamin
Chevelle
Three Days Grace
Dorothy
Diamante
a/a $100-$30 4pm/5:30pm # *** @
  oct 12
sat
Peter Frampton
Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience
Julian Frampton
a/a $130-$30 6pm/7:30pm # ***
Phoenix Theater 201 Washington St., Petaluma a/a 707-762-3565
  mar 22
fri
Defecrator
Miasmic
Oneiric Eclipse
Stege
a/a $10 7:30pm *** @
  mar 29
fri
Phoenix Pro Wrestling
a/a $2-$10 7pm/8pm
  mar 30
sat
Onstage with Jim & Tom
a/a $10 7pm/8pm (Fundraiser for Phoenix roof and sprinkler system)
  apr 5
fri
Shoreline Mafia
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 6
sat
A Night of Shakespeare Shorts
a/a $15/$20 8pm
  apr 13
sat
film "Up the 5"
musical guests
21+ $15 7pm/8pm (Phoenix Benefit)
  apr 18
thu
Lorna Shore
Enterprise Earth
Bodysnatcher
Within Destruction
a/a $15/$17 6:30pm/7pm *** @
  apr 19
fri
Nickatina's Sk8 Ops Competition
a/a $15/$20 6pm
  apr 26
fri
Shelby Ann
Star Blue
Folk Revival
Small Hat
a/a $10 8pm ***
  may 18
sat
Simple Revenge
Anhedonia
a/a $10/$15 8pm *** @
Pioneer Center
  apr 5
fri
Jose Gonzalez
The String Theory
a/a $27 8pm ***
Point San Pablo Harbor Club 1900 Stenmark Drive, Richmond a/a
  mar 23
sat
Mother Lear (theatre)
a/a $25 2:30pm/3pm **
  mar 30
sat
Emily Jane White
Paula Frazer And Tarnation
a/a $10/$15 ($30/$33 includes buffet) 4:30pm/5:30pm **
  apr 14
sun
McBride Pera Starkweather
a/a $5 3pm/4pm ** (jazz)
  apr 21
sun
Juniper Jazz Band
a/a $10 3pm til 6pm **
  may 4
sat
Hank Biggs & The Hardtops
a/a $10 3pm/4pm ** (rockabilly)
  may 19
sun
Alpha Rhythm Kings Quartet
a/a $7-$12 3pm/4pm **
Potrero Del Sol Park
  jun 15
sat
Phono Del Sol
a/a free noon
Powerhouse Pub
  apr 19
fri
Fast Times
21+ **
Rampart Skatepark
  apr 15
mon
Pg.99 (Sterling
VA)
Majority Rule
Portrayal Of Guilt
a/a *** @ (Benefit Centro del Pueblo)
Red Hat 1860 Monument Blvd., Concord 21+ 925-685- 2122
  apr 5
fri
Field Of Stones
The Flesh Hammers
Before I Break
21+ $7 8pm **
Redding Civic
  mar 30
sat
Brett Young
a/a $40 7pm/8pm ***
Regency Ballroom 1300 Van Ness Avenue, S.F. a/a
  mar 22
fri
Isaac Mizrahi
a/a $57.50 7pm/8pm # **
  mar 25
mon
Jess Glynne
a/a $30/$35 7pm/8pm # **
  mar 26
tue
Wet
Kilo Kish
Helena Deland
a/a $30/$35 7pm/8pm # **
  mar 29
fri
Peter Murphy (40 years of Bauhaus)
a/a $45/$50 7:30pm/8:30pm # *** $
  mar 31
sun
Dance Gavin Dance
Periphery
Don Broco
Hail The Sun
Covet
a/a $27.50/$30 6pm/7pm # *** @
  apr 1
mon
Children Of Bodom
Swallow The Sun
Wolfheart
Fragmentum
a/a $33 6pm/6:45pm # *** @
  apr 3
wed
T-Pain
a/a $30/$35 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 4
thu
Morat (Colombia)
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # *** $
  apr 5
fri
Sik-K
a/a $40/$60 7:10pm/8pm # **
  apr 11
thu
The Musical Box
a/a # $47.50-$65 11am/8pm ** (seated show)
  apr 12
fri
The Interrupters
Masked Intruder
The Bombpops
a/a $24/$26 7pm/8pm # *** @ $
  apr 13
sat
The Wailers
Jah Frozen
a/a $32.50/$35 8pm/9pm # ***
  apr 14
sun
Smino
Earthgang
Phoelix
a/a 9pm # **
  apr 15
mon
Charlotte Gainsbourg
a/a 9pm # **
  apr 16
tue
Parcels (Berlin
Germany)
a/a $25/$30/$35 7:30pm/8:30pm # ***
  apr 17
wed
Gorgon City Live
a/a 8pm # **
  apr 19
fri
Earl Sweatshirt & Friends
a/a 9pm # **
  apr 21
sun
Mr Eazi
a/a 8pm # **
  apr 22
mon
Rosalia
a/a $30/$35/$45 8pm/9pm # **
  apr 23
tue
Turnover (Virginia Beach
VA)
Turnstile
Reptaliens
a/a $25/$28 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 28
sun
Friends! The Musical Parody
a/a $25.50-$50 7pm/8pm # **
  may 8
wed
Animals As Leaders
The Contortionist
a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 13
mon
Eels
a/a 8pm # ***
  may 19
sun
The Strumbellas
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  may 21
tue
Falling In Reverse
a/a $27.50/$30 6pm/7pm # *** @
  may 22
wed
Higher Brothers (China)
a/a $25/$30 7:30pm/8:30pm # *** (hip hop)
  may 23
thu
Hunter Hayes
a/a $35/$40 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  may 31
fri
mc Magic
Baby Bash
Bossilera
a/a $20/$30/$35 8pm/9pm # **
  jun 12
wed
The Cult
a/a $45/$50 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 24
mon
Empire Of The Sun (Sydney
Australia)
a/a $50/$55 7pm/8pm # *** $
  jun 25
tue
Empire Of The Sun (Sydney
Australia)
a/a $50/$55 7pm/8pm # *** $
  jun 26
wed
Empire Of The Sun (Sydney
Australia)
a/a $50/$55 7pm/8pm # *** $
  aug 2
fri
The Alarm
Modern English
Jay Aston's Gene Loves Jezebel
a/a $35/$40 7pm/8pm # ***
Regency Ballroom Lodge
  mar 23
sat
Asgeir
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Rickshaw Stop 155 Fell St. at Van Ness, S.F. a/a
  mar 21
thu
Mija
a/a $15/$18 9pm **
  mar 23
sat
Kafana Balkan
Inspector Gadje
Ismail Lumanovski
Jill Parker
dj Zeljko
21+ $18/$20 9pm **
  mar 27
wed
Chai
Haiku Hands
dj Aaron Axelsen
a/a $15/$17 8pm **
  mar 28
thu
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso UFO (Japan)
Yamantaka
Sonic Titan
Kinski
The Mountain Movers
a/a $15/$20 ($25 2 night pass) 8pm *** (Black Editions Festival night 1)
  mar 29
fri
Heron Oblivion
Psychedelic Speed Freaks
Major Stars
Headroom
a/a $15/$20 ($25 2 night pass) 9pm *** (Black Editions Festival night 2)
  apr 3
wed
The Rubens
a/a $15 8pm # ***
  apr 5
fri
Tennyson
dj Aaron Axelsen
18+ $17/$20 9pm # **
  apr 9
tue
Sasami
a/a **
  apr 13
sat
Big Business (record release)
Terry Gross
Frisco
dj Badjew
a/a $13/$15 9pm/9:30pm *** @
  apr 18
thu
Cola Boyy
18+ $12 9pm # **
  apr 19
fri
Night Beats
L.A. Witch
dj Aaron Axelsen
a/a $15/$18 9pm ** (Alt 105.3)
  apr 22
mon
Aldous Harding
a/a $14/$16 8pm # **
  apr 25
thu
Escort
a/a $18/$20 8pm # **
  apr 26
fri
Anna Of The North
18+ $15/$17 9pm # **
  apr 28
sun
John Vanderslice
Meernaa
18+ $15 8pm # **
  may 1
wed
Henry Jamison
Saint Sister
a/a $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  may 3
fri
Running Touch
Yo Ste
dj Aaron Axelsen
18+ $15/$17 9pm ***
  may 6
mon
Bayonne
Talos
Palm Daze
dj Aaron Axelsen
a/a $13/$15 8pm **
  may 12
sun
Campe Cope (Austrailia)
a/a $15 7pm ***
  may 14
tue
Lolo Zouai
Jean Deaux
a/a $13/$15 8pm **
  may 20
mon
Downtown Boys (Providence
R.I.)
a/a $12/$15 8pm ** @
  may 23
thu
Marian Hill
a/a 7pm/8pm **
  may 30
thu
The Bright Light Social Hour
Swimm
a/a $15 8pm **
  jun 27
thu
Slayyyter
Robokid
Boy Sim
dj Aaron Axelsen
18+ $13/$15 8pm **
Rio Theater 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz a/a
  may 29
wed
ZFG
The Winery Dogs
a/a **
  jul 5
fri
Rising Appalachia
a/a **
Ritz 400 First Street, San Jose 21+
  mar 21
thu
Joe Sib (comedy)
21+ $10/$15 8pm **
  mar 22
fri
Chemical Slaughter
Static Age
Leecher
21+ free 8pm **
  mar 24
sun
Com Truise
Jack Grace
Ginla
21+ $20/$22 7pm **
  mar 26
tue
Reyno
21+ $24/$29 7pm **
  mar 27
wed
Acid Mothers Temple
Yamantaka
Sonic Titan
21+ $25/$30 8pm ***
  mar 28
thu
film "Ye Olde Destrction"
21+ $10 8pm
  mar 30
sat
When Doves Cry (tribute)
21+ **
  apr 3
wed
Slow Crush
21+ **
  apr 6
sat
Dwarves
21+ *** @
  apr 12
fri
Camilo Septimo
21+ **
  apr 14
sun
Ugwa
21+ **
  apr 17
wed
Resilience
21+ **
  apr 18
thu
Fur Dixon
21+ **
  apr 20
sat
Kero Kero Bonito
Jaakko Eino Kalevi
21+ **
  apr 22
mon
Mick's Jaguar
21+ **
  apr 25
thu
Iamx
21+ **
  apr 26
fri
Sales (Orlando
FL)
21+ **
  apr 27
sat
Emo Night
21+ **
  apr 30
tue
Wild Belle
21+ **
  may 9
thu
In The End (tribute)
21+ **
  may 10
fri
The Dodos
21+ ***
  may 11
sat
The Wild Reeds
21+ **
  may 12
sun
Seeyouspacecowboy
21+ **
  may 15
wed
Family Of The Year (L.A.)
21+ ***
  may 16
thu
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
21+ *** @
  may 27
mon
Ignite
21+ *** @
  may 18
sat
She Wants Revenge
21+ ***
  may 28
tue
Ana Tijoux
21+ **
  may 29
wed
Long Beach Dub All Stars
21+ ***
  jul 11
thu
Flipper
21+ *** @
  aug 16
fri
The Blasters
21+ ***
  aug 29
thu
Igor And The Red Elvises
21+ **
Robinson Rancheria Casino
  apr 12
fri
Fast Times
9pm **
Rotary Club
  apr 14
sun
Lacy J. Dalton
a/a **
Ruth Finley Person Theater 50 Mark West Springs Road, Santa Rosa a/a
  mar 29
fri
Kip Moore (acoustic)
Muscadine Bloodline
a/a $39-$56 8pm **
  apr 7
sun
Brian Regan
a/a $52.50-$57.50 7pm ***
  apr 11
thu
Home Free
a/a $35-$49 8pm **
  apr 12
fri
Buddy Guy
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
a/a $49-$89 8pm ***
  apr 18
thu
Randy Rainbow
a/a $39.50-$55 7:30pm **
  apr 25
thu
Scotty McCreery
a/a $39-$59 8pm **
  may 12
sun
Neil Gaiman
a/a $45-$59 8pm **
  may 16
thu
Keb' Mo'
Jontavious Willis
a/a $35-$59 7:30pm ***
  may 18
sat
Paula Poundstone
a/a $29/$45 8pm **
  may 28
tue
Derek Hough
a/a $69.50-$89.50 7:30pm **
Saint
  mar 26
tue
Rubblebucket
Twain
?/? **
Santa Clara Fairgrounds
  jun 15
sat
RANCID
Pennywise
a/a $39.50 4pm # *** @ (21+ 1pm entry for beer tasting)
Senator Theater
  mar 23
sat
Eli Young Band
Willie Jones
a/a $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
  apr 16
tue
Sob X Rbe
a/a $27.50/$30 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  apr 19
fri
Shoreline Mafia
a/a $22/$25 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 26
fri
Tribal Seeds
Eli Mac
Arise Roots
a/a $25/$28 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 29
mon
Gungor
The Brilliance
Propganda
a/a $20 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  may 2
thu
Devi Dawson
a/a $17/$20 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Shark Tank 525 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose a/a
  apr 17
wed
Pink
Julia Michaels
a/a $183-$48 6pm/7:30pm # ***
  apr 20
sat
Bad Bunny
a/a 8pm # **
  may 2
thu
Ariana Grande
Normani
Social House
a/a $200-$40 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  may 2
thu
Ariana Grande
Normani
Social House
a/a $64-$250 8pm # ***
  may 29
wed
New Kids On The Block
Salt-N-Pepa
Tiffany
Debbie Gibson
Naughty By Nature
a/a $30+ 6pm/7:30pm # ***
  jun 24
mon
Jeff Lynne's ELO
Dhani Harrison
a/a $180- $60 7pm/8pm # ***
  jul 10
wed
Paul McCartney
a/a $291-$56 8pm # ****
  jul 14
sun
Queen + Adam Hambert
a/a $49.50-$195 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** $
  aug 4
sun
Backstreet Boys
a/a $175-$29 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 28
sat
Mana
a/a $250-$30 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  nov 8
fri
Gloria Trevi
Karol G
a/a $150-$40 7pm/8pm # ***
Shire
  may 30
thu
Odonis Odonis
a/a **
Shoreline Amphitheatre One Amphitheatre Pkwy., Mountain View a/a
  jun 1
sat
John Mayer
a/a # ***
  jun 2
sun
Halsey
Ellie Goulding
CNCO
Ava Max
Fletcher
Ty James
a/a $130-$30 4pm/5:30pm # *** (Wild 94.9 Wazzmatzaa)
  jun 9
sun
Vishal & Shekhar
Sunidhi Chauhan
Alka Yagnik
Hariharan
Divine
Jassie Gill + Babbal Rai
Rohan Joshi
Kanan Gill
Anshu Mor
a/a # *** (Gaana Festival)
  jun 15
sat
Train
The Goo Goo Dolls
Allen Stone
a/a $125-$30 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  jun 22
sat
Wu Tang Clan
Eric B. & Rakim
De La Soul
The Pharcyde
a/a $125-$35 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  jun 26
wed
Carlos Santana
The Doobie Brothers
a/a $34-$160 5pm/7pm # ***
  jun 29
sat
Hootie And The Blowfist
Barenaked Ladies
a/a $29-$159 6pm/7:30pm # ***
  jul 1
mon
Dead & Company
a/a $50-$176 5:30pm/7pm # **
  jul 16
tue
Beck
Cage The Elephant
Spoon
Starcrawler
a/a $200.50-$29.50 4:30pm/6pm # ***
  jul 20
sat
The All-American Rejects
Andrew W.K.
Andy Black
Anti-Flag
The Aquabats
Ariana And The Rose
Atreyu
August Burns Red
Bad Cop/Bad Cop (sat)
Bad Religion
Chali 2na
Cut Chemist
Circa Survive
Confide
Dance Gavin Dance
The Dollyrots
Elder Brother
Face To Face (sat)
Fea
Fishbone
Four Year Strong
Good Charlotte
Gym Class Heroes
I The Mighty
Jawbreaker
Juliet Simms
Lagwagon (sat)
Less Than Jake
Man Overboard
Memphis May Fire
NoFX (sat)
Off!
The Offspring
Ozomatli
Plague Vendor
Quicksand
Save Ferris
Set It Off
Set Your Goals
Shiragirl
Silent Planet
Silverstein
Simple Plan
Skating Polly
Sleeping With Sirens
The Starting Line
The Story So Far
Street Drum Corps
Sum 41
Thrice
Tsunami Bomb
The Used
Vigil of War
Wage War
We the Kings
Whitney Peyton
a/a $121 (2 day pass) # *** @ (Warped Tour)
  jul 21
sun
The All-American Rejects
Andrew W.K.
Andy Black
Anti-Flag
The Aquabats
Ariana And The Rose
Atreyu
August Burns Red
Bad Cop/Bad Cop (sat)
Bad Religion
Chali 2na
Cut Chemist
Circa Survive
Confide
Dance Gavin Dance
The Dollyrots
Elder Brother
Face To Face (sat)
Fea
Fishbone
Four Year Strong
Good Charlotte
Gym Class Heroes
I The Mighty
Jawbreaker
Juliet Simms
Lagwagon (sat)
Less Than Jake
Man Overboard
Memphis May Fire
NoFX (sat)
Off!
The Offspring
Ozomatli
Plague Vendor
Quicksand
Save Ferris
Set It Off
Set Your Goals
Shiragirl
Silent Planet
Silverstein
Simple Plan
Skating Polly
Sleeping With Sirens
The Starting Line
The Story So Far
Street Drum Corps
Sum 41
Thrice
Tsunami Bomb
The Used
Vigil of War
Wage War
We the Kings
Whitney Peyton
a/a $121 (2 day pass) # *** @ (Warped Tour)
  jul 25
thu
Rascal Flatts
Morgan Evans
a/a $100-$40 6pm/7:30pm # ***
  jul 26
fri
Slipknot
Volbeat
Gojira
Behemoth
a/a $140-$50 4pm/5:30pm # ***
  jul 27
sat
Ozzy Osbourne
a/a # *** (10/6, 10/16 and 10/20 tickets honored)
  jul 28
sun
Joey Badass
Flatbush Zombies
The Underachievers
Kirk Knight
Nick Caution
Powers Pleasant
CJ Fly
a/a $70.50-$30.50 # ***
  aug 30
fri
Nelly
TLC
Flo-Rida
a/a $125-$25 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  aug 31
sat
The Smashing Pumpkins
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
A.F.I.
a/a $150-$30 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  sep 4
wed
Korn
Alice In Chains
Underoath
Fever 333
a/a $113-$35 5pm/6:30pm # ***
  sep 8
sun
Kidz Bop
a/a $85-$15 2:30pm/4pm # **
  sep 20
fri
Zac Brown Band
Caroline Jones
a/a $108-$40 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  sep 27
fri
Florida Georgia Line
Dan + Shay
Morgan Wallen
Canaan Smith
a/a $110-$40 5:30pm/7pm # ***
Shoreline Ampihtheater
  jun 7
fri
Brad Paisley
Riley Green
Chris Lane
a/a $100-$40 6pm/7:30pm # ***
  aug 8
thu
Chris Young
Chris Janson
a/a # ***
  aug 24
sat
Luke Bryan
Cole Swindell
Jon Langston
a/a # ***
  sep 7
sat
Dierks Bentley
Jon Pardi
Caylee Hammack
a/a # ***
Sierra Nevada Brewing
  apr 26
fri
John Vanderslice
Meernaa
?/? **
  may 1
wed
Sontalk
Telekinesis
?/? **
Slim's
  mar 20
wed
Ezra Collective (London
U.K.)
6+ $12/$15 7pm/8pm **
  mar 22
fri
Elephant Gym (Kaohsiung
Taiwan)
Floral
6+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm **
  mar 23
sat
Hot Water Music (playing 'No Division')
American Steel
6+ $35/$40 8pm/9pm *** @ $ (see mar 24)
  mar 24
sun
Hot Water Music (playing 'Caution')
American Steel
6+ $35/$40 8pm/9pm *** @ $ (see mar 23)
  mar 25
mon
The Black Queen
Uniform
SRSQ
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm ***
  mar 27
wed
Plini
Mestis
Dave Mackay
6+ $25/$27 7pm/8pm **
  mar 29
fri
Queensryche
Fates Warning
6+ $35/$40 7pm/8pm ***
  mar 30
sat
Lil Tracy
6+ $20 8pm/9pm **
  mar 31
sun
Against The Current
Chapel
Armors
6+ $17/$20 7pm/7:30pm ***
  apr 1
mon
The Driver Era
6+ $22 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 2
tue
Copeland
From Indian Lakes
Many Rooms
6+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm **
  apr 3
wed
Grandson
Des Rocs
BarlowLN
6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 4
thu
The Movielife
Travis Shettel
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm *** @
  apr 5
fri
KRS-One
6+ $25 8pm/9pm ***
  apr 6
sat
Dabin
6+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm ** (sold out)
  apr 11
thu
Murs
Locksmith
6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm ***
  apr 12
fri
DDG
6+ $20 8pm/9pm **
  apr 13
sat
Yak Attack (Portland)
6+ $12 8pm/9pm **
  apr 17
wed
Burna Boy
6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm **
  apr 18
thu
Movements
Boston Manor
Trash Boat
Drug Church
6pm/7pm ***
  apr 19
fri
The Lil Smokies
Michigan Rattlers
6+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
  apr 20
sat
Moonalice
Ace Of Cups
6+ $10/$15 7pm/7:20pm **
  apr 22
mon
Buke & Gase
Like A Villian
6+ $12/$15 7pm/8pm **
  apr 25
thu
Haley Reinhart
7pm/8pm **
  apr 26
fri
Last Dinosaurs (Brisbane
Queensland
Australia)
6+ $13/$15 8pm/9pm *** $ (fri sold out)
  apr 27
sat
Last Dinosaurs (Brisbane
Queensland
Australia)
6+ $13/$15 8pm/9pm *** $ (fri sold out)
  apr 28
sun
AJ Mitchell
Marteen
6:3pm/7:30pm **
  may 1
wed
Devin Dawson
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm ***
  may 3
fri
The Palms
6+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm **
  may 4
sat
Drench Fries
6+ $10/$12 7pm/8pm **
  may 5
sun
Ezra Furman
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm *** $
  may 7
tue
Art Alexakis
Chris Collingwood
Max Collins
John Wozniak
6+ $31 7pm/8pm *** (songs & stories)
  may 9
thu
Harry Mack
6+ $12/$15 7pm **
  may 10
fri
Anthony Fantano
6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm **
  may 11
sat
Combichrist
Silver Snakes
6pm/7pm *** @
  may 15
wed
Picture This (Ireland)
6+ $15/$18 7pm/8pm ***
  may 17
fri
The Tea Party
The Proud Sons
6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm **
  may 18
sat
Boogie
KB Devaughn
Bobby Sessions
6+ $15/$17 8pm/9pm ***
  may 21
tue
The Lemonheads
Tommy Stinson
a/a $30 7m/8pm ***
  may 24
fri
Sylar
Varials
Ground Culture
6pm/7pm *** @
  may 29
wed
Riverside
6+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm ***
  may 31
fri
Long Beach Dub Allstars
The Aggrolites
Tomorrows Bad Seeds,
6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 2
sun
The Undertones
6+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm *** @
  jun 5
wed
Sebadoh
6+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 12
wed
Little Simz
6+ $20 7pm/8pm **
  jun 13
thu
The Buttertones
6+ $17/$20 7pm/8pm ***
  jun 22
sat
The Slackers
The Phenomenauts
6+ $20/$22 8pm/9pm *** @
  jun 23
sun
Jenny And The Mexicats
Bang Data
6+ $20 7pm/8pm **
  jun 28
fri
The Holdup (San Jose)
6+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm ***
  jun 29
sat
Clubz
Girl Ultra
6+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
  jul 13
sat
Petty Theft (tribute)
Fleetwood Macrame (tribute)
6+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
  jul 20
sat
We Were Promised Jetpacks
6+ $25/$27 8pm/9pm ***
  aug 17
sat
The Blasters
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys
Jesse Dayton
6+ $25 7pm/8pm ***
  sep 17
tue
Millencolin (Sweden)
6+ $25/$27 7pm/8pm *** @
  sep 27
fri
Nitzer Ebb
6+ $30 8pm/9pm ***
  oct 9
wed
Delain
Amorphis
Anneke Van Giersbergen
6+ $30/$35 ($85 vip) 7pm/8pm *** @
  oct 19
sat
D.R.I.
Intent
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm *** @
  dec 10
tue
The Pineapple Thief
6+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm **
Slims 333 11th St., S.F. ages 6+ 415-522-0333
  mar 23
sat
Hot Water Music
American Steel
a/a $35 8pm *** @
  mar 24
sun
Hot Water Music
American Steel
a/a $35 8pm *** @
Squaw Valley Alpine Meadows
  mar 29
fri
Leftover Salmon
Sam Bush
Fruition
Horseshoes & Hand Grenades
Dan Rodriquez & Friends
Pickin' On The Dead
Upstate
Jenni And Jesse Dunn
Pixie & The Partygrass Boys
One Grass Two Grass
a/a *** (WinterWonderGrass day 1)
  mar 30
sat
Greensky Bluegrass
Billy Strings
The Travelin' McCourys
Dead Winter Carpenters
Jeff Austin Band
Driftwood
Lindsay Lou
Vince & Silas Herman
Andy Thorn & Friends
Upstate
Winterwonderwoman
a/a *** (WinterWonderGrass day 2)
  mar 31
sun
Trampled By Turtles
ALO
The Travelin' McCourys
Lindsay Lou
Pickin' On The Dead
Pixie & The Partygrass Boys
Jack Cloonan Band
WWG All Stars
a/a *** (WinterWonderGrass day 3)
St. Andrew's Church
  mar 23
sat
Xavier Jara
Bradley Pupa
a/a 7pm **
Starline Social Club 2232 MLK, Oakland a/a 21+ (under 21 no ins/outs)
  mar 23
sat
The Egyptian Lover
21+ $15/$20/$25 9pm **
  mar 29
fri
LSD And The Search For God
Be Forest
18+ $12/$15 9pm **
  apr 18
thu
Pg.99 (Sterling
VA)
Majority Rule
Portrayal Of Guilt
7pm *** @
  apr 20
sat
Lebanon Hanover (Germany)
Second Still (L.A.)
Cruz De Navajas (Mexico City)
Otzi
dj Davey Bones
a/a $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
  jun 29
sat
Priests
a/a $13/$15 7:30pm ***
  jul 6
sat
Wild Billy Childish
CTMF
The Losin' Streaks
dj Bossman
a/a $29 9pm/10pm ***
  jul 7
sun
Billy Childish
CTMF
The Rantouls
dj Bossman
a/a $25 9pm/10pm ***
Starry Plough 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley 21+ (sometimes a/a) 510-841-2082
  mar 22
fri
The Wyatt Act
Wayfairy
Judo No
21+ $10 8pm ** (Benefit for Alena Museum)
Still Smoking
  mar 27
wed
Jock Tears
?/? **
Stork Club 2330 Telegraph, Oakland 21+ 510-444-6174
  may 19
sun
Secret Sauce (10:30pm)
The Oobie Doobies
The Rinds
The Happy Clams
Bunny Numpkins And The Kill Blow-Up Reaction
Electraphonic
The Clarences
She Mob
People Mertis And The Moon People Of Centuar
Jeff Guman
dj Miles
21+ 2pm *** (potluck - Chapter 510 Fundraiser)
Sutter Creek Theater
  may 4
sat
Lacy J. Dalton
a/a **
SVN West
  apr 19
fri
Snoopadelic
dj D-Sharp
dj Shabazz
dj O-Pawsa+ive
21+ $15/$20 10pm # ***
  aug 14
wed
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard
a/a $35/$37 7pm/8pm ***
  aug 15
thu
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard
a/a $35/$37 7pm/8pm ***
Swedish American Hall 2170 Market Street, S.F. a/a 21+ 415-861-5016
  mar 20
wed
Nina Nesbitt
Plested
Sophie Rose
a/a $15 7pm ***
  mar 20
wed
Nina Nesbitt
a/a $15 7pm **
  mar 22
fri
Prateek Kuhad
Maya Elise
a/a 7pm ** (sold out)
  mar 23
sat
Hand Habits
Stephen Steinbrink
Wizard Apprentice
a/a $17.50/$19.50 7:30pm **
  apr 24
wed
Flock Of Dimes
Madeline Kenney
a/a $15/$18 7pm **
  may 4
sat
Mormor
a/a $16/$18 8pm **
  may 13
mon
Filthy Friends
a/a $25/$28 7pm **
  may 14
tue
Stephen Malkmus
21+ $35 7pm **
  may 16
thu
Dimmer Twins (Patterson Hood and Mike Cooley)
21+ $30/$35 ***
  may 18
sat
Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore
7pm **
  may 21
tue
Julia Jacklin
Black Belt Eagle Scout
a/a 7pm **
Swedish American Music Hall
  may 6
mon
Spencer Krug
a/a $15/$18 7pm ***
Temple of Intention
  mar 29
fri
Geist & The Sacred Ensemble (WA)
a/a **
thee Parksdie
  jun 22
sat
Sweet Knives (Memphis)
The Control Freaks
Dots
21+ $10 8pm **
thee Parkside
  mar 22
fri
Amyl & The Sniffers (Melbourne
Australia)
Nopes
Manback
21+ $13 9pm *** @ (sold out)
  mar 23
sat
Bosse-de-Nage
Street Sects
Sutekh Hexen
21+ $15 9pm ***
  mar 26
tue
Mark Sultan
Sabertooth Rockers
The Control Freaks
21+ $12 8pm **
  mar 27
wed
Angel Dust
Bugg
Skourge
Result Of Choice
a/a $15 8pm ***
  mar 29
fri
Hell Fire (album release)
Haunt
Psychic Hit
a/a $10 9pm ***
  mar 30
sat
Dave Hause And The Mermaid
The Last Gang
Daydream
21+ $15 9pm ***
  mar 31
sun
Gayle Lynn & The Hired Hands
Mitch Polzak
Joe Goldmark
a/a free 4pm til 7pm **
  apr 20
sat
Violent Change
Rosey Dust
Blades Of Joy
a/a 9pm **
  may 9
thu
Tav Falco & The Panther Burns
Jail Weddings
Sirens In The Night
Nobody's Baby
21+ 9pm $15 **
  may 18
sat
Ignite
Wilderness Dream
United Defiance
21+ $15 9pm *** @
  may 22
wed
Lion's Law (France)
Ultra Sect/Suede Razors
Defend
21+ $15 8pm *** @
  jun 6
thu
CJ Ramone
Mean Jeans
dj Sid Presley
21+ $13 9pm ***
  jun 8
sat
Swingin' Utters
Gallows Bound
21+ $15 9pm *** @
  jun 11
tue
Flotsam & Jetsom
War Cloud
Owl
21+ $22 8pm *** @
  jun 27
thu
Bob Log III
21+ $12 9pm **
Thunder Valley Casino 1200 Athens Avenue, Lincoln 21+ (13-20 with adult)
  aug 4
sun
George Clinton With Parliament Funkadelic
Zapp
Fishbone
Dumpstaphunk
Miss Velvet & The Blue Wolf
21+ (13-20 with adult) ***
Toot's Tavern
  apr 5
fri
Prids
Sick Wish
21+ ***
UC Theater 2036 University Avenue, Berkeley a/a
  mar 23
sat
Orishas
Dos Four
Zaturno
dj Julicio
dj Walt Digz
host Los Rakas
a/a 8pm/9pm # **
  mar 24
sun
Sabrina Carpenter
a/a 7pm/8pm # ***
  apr 5
fri
Space Jesus
Buku
Huxley Anne
Eazybaked
a/a $27.50 8pm/9pm # **
  apr 13
sat
Ayla Nereo
MaMuse
Elijah Ray
a/a 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 20
sat
The Floozies
Dirt Monkey
a/a $22.50 10pm # ***
  apr 21
sun
DMX
a/a $32.50 8pm # ***
  apr 27
sat
Aterciopelados
Los Amigos Invisibles
a/a 8pm/9pm # **
  may 2
thu
Whitechapel
Dying Fetus
Revocation
Fallujah
Spite
Uncured
Buried Above Ground
a/a $28.50 5pm/5:30pm # *** @
  may 4
sat
Lissie
a/a 8pm/9pm # **
  may 9
thu
The Bouncing Souls
The Bronx
Skinny Lister
Sharp/Shock
a/a $30 6pm/7pm # *** @ $
  may 10
fri
Mulatu Astatke (Ethiopia)
a/a 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 11
sat
Mulatu Astatke (Ethiopia)
a/a 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 22
wed
Hieroglyphics
Rap Noir
Stoney Hawk
T-K.A.S.H
a/a 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 23
thu
Juanes
a/a 7pm/8pm # **
  may 24
fri
Cypress Hill
a/a 7pm/8pm # *** $
  may 27
mon
Zveri (Taganrog
Russia)
a/a 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 29
sat
New Found Glory (FL)
Real Friends
The Early November
Doll Skin
a/a # *** @ $
  jul 25
thu
Bowling For Soup
Reel Big Fish
Mest
a/a $30 7pm/8pm # *** @ $
  oct 25
fri
Lukas Graham
Ocean Park Standoff
a/a 7pm/8pm # ***
Warfield 982 Market St., S.F. a/a 415-345-0900
  mar 20
wed
One OK Rock (Tokyo
Japan)
Waterparks (TX)
Stand Atlantic
a/a $29.50-$50 6:30pm/7:30pm *** $
  mar 22
fri
Watsky
Grieves
Beau Young Prince
a/a $20-$30 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 23
sat
Kodak Black
Roddy Ricch
Calboy
Sniper Gang
a/a $39.50-$55 6pm/7pm 10:30pm/11pm # *** (early show sold out)
  mar 26
tue
Astro (South Korea)
a/a $59-$189 6pm/7pm # **
  mar 28
thu
Vince Staples
Jpegmafia
Channel Tres
a/a $35-$55 8pm # ***
  mar 30
sat
Galactic
Erica Falls
Steel Pulse
dj Harry Duncan
a/a $39.50-$55 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 31
sun
Elevation Worship
a/a $24/$33-$50 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 5
fri
The Empire Strips Back (burlesque parody)
18+ $39.50-$179 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 7
sun
Switchfoot
Colony House
Tyson Motsenbocker
a/a $25-$49.50 6:30pm/7:15pm # ***
  apr 11
thu
FKJ
a/a $30/$35-$50 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 13
sat
Taking Back Sunday
Frank Lero
a/a 7pm/8pm # *** @ $
  apr 14
sun
Taking Back Sunday
Frank Lero
a/a 7pm/8pm # *** @ $
  apr 18
thu
Killswitch Engage
Parkway Drive
After The Burial
a/a $36-$50 6:30pm # *** @
  apr 22
mon
Lizzo (Minneapolis)
a/a $29.95-$40 7pm/8pm # ** (also apr 24nd)
  apr 24
wed
Lizzo (Minneapolis)
a/a $29.95-$40 7pm/8pm # ** (also apr 22nd)
  apr 25
thu
Jessie James Decker
The Sisterhood Band
a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 26
fri
Lil Pump & Lil Skies
a/a $49.50 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 28
sun
Epik High (Seoul
South Korea)
a/a $49.50-$89.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  may 3
fri
Manila Killa
18+ $20-$35 7pm/8pm # **
  may 4
sat
Melvin Seals & The Jerry Garcia Band
David Nelson's Almost Acoustic
a/a $35-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 9
thu
Kandi
21+ $58-$128 8pm/9pm # **
  may 10
fri
Amanda Palmer
a/a $35-$60 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  may 11
sat
Yann Tiersen
a/a # **
  may 12
sun
Hollywood Vampires (Alice Cooper
Joe Perry
Johnny Depp)
a/a $130-$70 7pm/8pm # *** $
  may 17
fri
Jai Wolf
18+ $25.50-$43.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 18
sat
Jai Wolf
18+ $25.50-$43.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  may 22
wed
Ben Platt
Wrabel
Ben Abraham
a/a $45-$350 7pm/8pm # ***
  jun 24
mon
Judas Priest
a/a $70-$125 7pm/8pm # *** @
  jun 25
tue
Judas Priest
a/a $70-$125 7pm/8pm # *** @
  jul 9
tue
Brit Floyd (tribute)
a/a $42.50-$70 7pm/8pm # **
  jul 15
mon
Slash
Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators
a/a $45-$75 7pm/8pm # ***
  aug 7
wed
The Gipsy Kings
a/a $103-$63 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 17
tue
The Australian Pink Floyd
a/a $35-$65.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 1
fri
Whitney (Chicago)
a/a $30-$45 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 15
fri
Bianca Del Rio
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # **
Warriors New Stadium 300 16th Street, S.F. a/a
  sep 6
fri
Metallica With The San Francisco Symphony
a/a 6pm/8pm # *** $
  nov 20
wed
The Black Keys
Modest Mouse
Shannon And The Clams
a/a $200-$40 7pm ***
  nov 29
fri
The Chainsmokers
5 Seconds Of Summer
Lennon Stella
a/a $130-$50 # ***
Westin Versa
  jun 5
wed
Brian Culbertson
7pm ** (jazz)
White Horse Bar
  mar 21
thu
John Rybak + Friends
21+ $5 8pm **
Winter's Tavern
  apr 4
thu
Doc Rotten (N.J.)
21+ 9pm til midnight ** @
X Sports Bar
  may 4
sat
Sarah Longfield
Felix Martin
a/a **
Yoshi's
  mar 20
wed
Dee Dee Bridgewater
21+ **
  mar 21
thu
Dee Dee Bridgewater
21+ **
  mar 23
sat
Dennis Quaid & The Sharks
21+ **
  mar 24
sun
Judy Collins
21+ $49-$89 7:30pm/8pm ***
  mar 25
mon
Judy Collins
21+ $49-$89 7:30pm/8pm ***
  mar 26
tue
Howard Jones Acoustic Trio
21+ $49 ($89 vip) 7:30pm/8pm **
  mar 28
thu
Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya
21+ **
  mar 29
fri
Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya
21+ **
  mar 30
sat
Rahsaan Patterson
21+ **
  may 2
thu
Kenny G
21+ $54-$99 7:30pm/8pm (and 9:45pm/10pm fri)***
  may 3
fri
Kenny G
21+ $54-$99 7:30pm/8pm (and 9:45pm/10pm fri)***


Please feel free to forward The List on to your friends.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The List is e-mailed out each week normally late Friday afternoon.

The List, PO Box 2701, Richmond, CA 94802-2701
skoepke at stevelist dot com