The List
compiled by Steve Koepke

i n d e x
by Date,
by Club,
by Band,
or Radio/TV Listings

funk-punk-thrash-ska upcoming shows of interest

apr 22, 2018 (updated approximately daily)
search for:
search archives?

to submit additions, mail to skoepke@stevelist.com
send ideas and new band links to jon@luini.com
html auto-conversion by jon r. luini (jon@luini.com)

By Date

* recommendable Shows a/a all ages
$ will probably sell out @ pit warning
^ under 21 must pay more # no ins/outs
april 2018
sun
22
Escape From The Zoo (TX)
SomeKind Of Nightmare (San Diego)
The Anti-Don'ts
Sloth & Turtle
Damper
Rix Means King
Alan Antipuesto
Gilman a/a $10 5pm *** @
Skank Bank (6:45pm)
The Uptones
Recyclists
Ashkenaz a/a $15-$30 (sliding scale) 3pm/3:30pm ***
Infernal Damnation
Transcendence (L.A.)
Subcreature (San Jose)
Independent Brewing Company a/a $5-$10 4pm til 8pm *** @
Laura Benitez And The Heartache
Elliot Randall
Mike Hellman
Ivy Room 21+ $5 8:30pm **
Best Intentions
Yoshi's 21+ **
Cradle Of Filth
Jinjer
Uncured
Fillmore a/a $32.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
Windhand
Rudy The Hatchet
Satan's Satyrs
Great American Music Hall 6+ $17/$19 7pm/8pm *** @
Timeflies
Bryce Vine
Baby Raptors
Slim's 6+ $27 7pm/8pm **
Gus Dapperton (comedy)
Rickshaw Stop a/a $15 8pm **
Joey Molland
Drifting Sand
Chapel a/a $35/$40 8pm **
Saint Benjamin
Nothing Ventured Nothing Gained
Jane Frank
In Spades
Yes Devil
Lilac
Cahobos
Dante D'Angelo
Jny.V
DNA Lounge a/a $10/$12 5pm/5:30pm ***
Bass Physics
Edamame
Independent 21+ $12/$15 7:30pm/8pm **
Turquoiz Noiz, Speck (L.A.), Sana the Hemlock, S.F. 21+ $7 8pm **
Spindrift
The Spiral Electric
Jeffrey Luck Lucas
Elbo Room 21+ $7/$10 8:30pm **
The Crapm-Ons (tribute)
The Remones (tribute)
Them Creatures
The Rinds
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 *** @
Swimming Bell (Brooklyn)
Neck of the Woods 21+ $10/$15 8pm **
Silver Bell Jazz Band (album release)
Amnesia 21+ 6pm til 9pm **
Snoop Dogg
Wiz Khalifa
Rob Stone
Event Center a/a $70 7pm # ***
Vatican
Heavens Die
Old Wounds
Vamachara
a Warehouse a/a *** @
Gal Pal
Mulligrub
Day Trip
Crepe Place a/a $8 9pm **
Baeza
Frimzy
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $20-$40 7:30pm/8pm **
Big K.R.I.T.
Cyhi The Prynce
Heavy Is The Crown
Childish Major
Ace of Spades a/a $22-$125 7pm # **
Travis Garland
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Burials
Modern Man
Tom Hanx
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm *** @
Moonchild
Kiefer Shackelford
Harlow's 21+ $15 7:30pm/8:30pm **
mon
23
Senor Fin
Little Arcs
Sacerdote
Ivy Room 21+ $7 9pm **
Uriah Heep
Chapel a/a $45/$50 8pm **
Judah Friedlander
Matt Lieb
Irene Tu
Independent 21+ $25 7pm/8pm **
The Earl Brothers (2 sets)
Amnesia 21+ 8:30pm **
Saint Benjamin
Red Rock Coffee a/a **
Black Mare
JNJ Dynamite
Silence In The In The Snow
Glaare
Crepe Place a/a $8 8pm **
Coast Modern
Mikey Mike
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $16/$18 8:30pm/9pm ***
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Tyler Childers
Lillie Mae
Great American Music Hall 6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm ***
tue
24
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Tyler Childers
Lillie Mae
Great American Music Hall 6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm ***
Long Knives (Portland)
Mulligrub (Winnipeg
Canada)
Try The Pie
Independent Brewing Company a/a 6:30pm ** @
Jorja Smith
Ama Lou
Regency Ballroom a/a $24.50 8pm/9pm # **
Hayley Kiyoko
Jess Kent
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ** (sold out)
Madison Beer
August Hall a/a $26 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Bunbury
Masonic 21+ $45 7pm **
Barclay Crenshaw
Independent 21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm **
The Penske File
Decent Criminal
Linguo
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
dj Lebowitz (piano)
83 Proof 21+ about 6pm til 8pm **
Devotionals
Cassiopeia
Hangtown
Knockout 21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm **
Pete International Airport
Cellar Doors
Heaven (New York)
dj Brent Fellows
Elbo Room 21+ $10/$12 9pm **
Youth In A Roman Field (N.Y.C.)
Hotel Utah 21+ $10 8pm **
te Indiana Hale
Nick Foster Band
Crying Time
Amnesia 21+ $10 9pm **
7 Come 11
Crepe Place a/a $6 9pm ** (funk)
Mansionair
Mikky Ekko
NoMBe
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Aye Tee
Blue Lamp 21+ 9pm **
Justin Timberlake
The Shadowboxers
Shark Tank a/a $53-$254 6pm/7:30pm # *** (tue sold out)
wed
25
Justin Timberlake
The Shadowboxers
Shark Tank a/a $53-$254 6pm/7:30pm # *** (tue sold out)
Kim Lembo
Mya Byrne
Emily Zisman
Ivy Room 21+ free 7:30pm **
3Teeth
Ho9909
Lights Out America
Street Sects
Great American Music Hall 6+ $19.50/$21.50 7pm/8pm *** @
Kinky Friedman
Brian Molnar
Chapel a/a $36/$40 7pm/8pm **
Das Mortal
Beautiful Machines
Megahit
dj Devon
dj Danny Delorean
dj Meikee Magnetic
DNA Lounge a/a $12/$15 7:30pm/8pm ***
AfriCali
Aceyalone
AZ.Redsmoke
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
Holy Hum
Young Moon
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Jonah Sun, Steve Ward Moore, Ana Lete (Boise, ID) the Hemlock, S.F. 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Songs For Snakes
Sun Beast
Cedar Park
Elbo Room 21+ $7 9pm **
Gaucho
The Amnesiacs
Eric Garland's Jazz Session
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm ** (jazz)
Gordon Lightfoot
Fox Theatre a/a $99-$45 8pm ***
Primer Regimen (Colombia)
Konspiracion (L.A.)
Contra Control
Cult Mind
Salon SJ a/a $5-$7 9pm *** @
Locksmith
J. Lately
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $10/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
Black Mare
Glaare
Tri-Chromatic Gallery a/a **
The Darling Clementines Variety Show
Holy Diver a/a 8pm **
Commerce TX
Matadore
Carly Duhain (solo)
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
Thursday
Slim's 6+ $35 7:30pm/8:30pm *** @ (sold out) (playing Full Collapse wed - War All The Time thr)
thu
26
Thursday
Slim's 6+ $35 7:30pm/8:30pm *** @ (sold out) (playing Full Collapse wed - War All The Time thr)
La Santa Cecilia
La Misa Negra
UC Theater a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # **
Midtown Social
More Fatter
Cornerstone a/a $12 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Impiety (Singapore)
Divine Eve
Grave Hill
Golden Bull 21+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm *** @
Tarah Who?
Enemy Of My Enemy
Uptown 21+ $8 8pm **
Bromf (record release)
Lofi Legs
Radio Fliers
People Who Stare
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Cigarettes After Sex
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
The Sherlocks (U.K.)
Brick & Mortar a/a $12 (under 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ ***
Spooky Mansion
Sandy's
Rickshaw Stop a/a **
Jeremy Passion (album release)
Melissa Polinar
Gabe Bondoc
Chapel a/a $25/$30 8pm **
Ripe (Boston)
The Dip
Mama's Soup
Independent 21+ $13/$15 7:30pm/8pm **
The Prids
Shadowlands
Silent Pictures
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$13 8:30pm/9pm ***
Hot Lunch
Painted Doll
Feral Ohms
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Chuckleberries
Mayya And The Revoulutionary Hell Yea
Hot Laundry
Eagle 21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Cool Ghouls
Dream Phases
Send Medicine
Red Ribbon
thee Parkside 21+ $10 9pm ***
Bajofondo
dj Luis Medina
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $35-$55 7pm/8pm **
Justin Rock
Amnesia 21+ free 6:30pm **
Moonsuit
Amnesia 21+ 9pm **
The Charlie Daniels Band
Uptown Theater 21+ $45-$95 8pm ***
Gryffin (New York
N.Y.)
Event Center 18+ $25 7pm # ***
Joshua Bamhard
Collograph
Ocean Breezez
Crepe Place a/a $8 9pm **
Mipso (N.C.)
Sera Cahoone
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
Emmure
Counterparts
King 810
Varials
Catalyst 16+ $18/$22 6pm/7pm *** @
DDG
Holy Diver a/a 7:30pm **
Carter Winter
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm **
Watt Ave. Soul Giants
Mezcal Aces
Rockafellas
Blue Lamp 21+ 8:30pm **
Hell Fire
Shea's Tavern 21+ $7/$8 8pm ** @
fri
27
Abraskadabra (Brazil)
TheERegulars
Spankshaft
Leftover Bowlskis
The Outlaw Josey
Gilman a/a $12 7pm *** @
Fiji x Morgan Heritage (Hawaii)
Maoli
Nomad
BigBody Cisco
UC Theater a/a $37.50 8pm til 11:30pm # **
Mipso (N.C.)
Sera Cahoone
Freight & Salvage a/a $22/$26 7pm/8pm **
Antisect
Final Conflict
Needles
Necrot
Primer Regimen
Innocent
Vagra
Obstruction
Physique (Olympia
WA)
Terminal Conquest
End Result
Deseos Primitivos
Metro a/a $25 5pm # *** @ (Manic Relapse Fest)
Emmure
Counterparts
King 810
Varials
Cornerstone a/a $19.99/$23 6:30pm/7:30pm *** @
Mission Delirium
Bicicletas por la Paz
dj Lautaro
New Parish 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
LoCura
Barrio Mannouche
Ivy Room 21+ $12/$15 9pm ** (latin)
V.E.X.
Zanna Nera
Hide (Chicago)
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $8/$10 9pm ** @
Chuuwee
Jay3M
Elusive
JajiPreme
Citizen
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ 7pm **
Souls Of Mischief
Uptown 21+ **
Nana Mouskouri
Palace of Fine Arts a/a $39-$99 7:30pm/8pm **
Phoebe Bridgers
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$15 8pm/8:30pm ***
Poor Man's Whiskey
Coral Creek
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm ***
Sum 41
Warfield a/a $27.50/$35 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @ $
Evidence
Domo Genesis
August Hall a/a $20 8pm/9pm ***
Alma
Rickshaw Stop a/a **
5 Seconds Of Summer
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
Jungle Fire
Camino
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
Django Django
Ofelia K
Independent 21+ $25/$30 8:30pm/9pm **
Christophe Mae
Swedish American Hall 21+ $25 7:30pm/8:30pm # **
Maria Taylor (Birmingham
AL)
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$15 8pm **
The Tunnel
Rip Room
Xds
Reptoid
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Mos Generator
Slow Season
Lowcaster
Kook
dj Rob Metal
thee Parkside 21+ $10 9pm ***
dj Lebowitz (piano)
Madrone Art Bar 21+ 6pm til 9pm **
Lester T. Raww's Graveside Quartet
Samm Bones
Plough and Stars 21+ $6-$10 9pm/9:30pm **
Boogaloo Assassins
dj Vinnie Esparza
dj Guillermo
Elbo Room 21+ $15/$20 9:30pm **
Mike Johnston
Amnesia 21+ free 6:30pm til 8pm **
Miss Tess
Amnesia 21+ $5 9pm **
Metalachi
Los Blizzardos (tribute)
Longboard Margarita Bar 21+ $12 8pm/9pm ***
Van Goat
The Jolly Liamas
Valley Soul
Crepe Place a/a $10 9pm ***
Dwight Yoakam
Crest Theater a/a $69-$99 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Watsky
Ace of Spades a/a $20 7pm/8pm # **
Enuf Z Nuff
Abeyance
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Focara
Visions Of Ire
Smacked Up
Hemispheres
On the Y 21+ $10 8:30pm ** @
Destroyer Of Light
Atomic Ape
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
Aaron Watson
Senator Theater a/a $20 8pm/9pm **
cancelled: Carnage
Madeintyo
Skellism
Gommi
the Catalyst Atrium, Santa Cruz
Otis McDonald
Jazz Mafiaa Accomplices
Miss Tess And Talkbacks
The Easy Leaves
Craw Thaw Music Festival a/a free ***
LCD Soundsystem
TV On The Radio
Greek Theatre a/a $59.50 7pm # ***
sat
28
Otis McDonald
Jazz Mafiaa Accomplices
Miss Tess And Talkbacks
The Easy Leaves
Craw Thaw Music Festival a/a free ***
LCD Soundsystem
TV On The Radio
Greek Theatre a/a $59.50 7pm # ***
George Crustanza
Under 15 Seconds
Alcoholic Sex Detonation
Black Coffin
Shotgun Braindectomy
Gilman a/a $10 7:30pm *** @
Shakey Zimmerman
Ivy Room 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm **
The Pine Box Boys
Lester T. Raww's Graveside Quartet
burlesque
Uptown 21+ $12 ($22 reserved seat) 9pm/10pm **
Savage Master (Louisville
KY)
Bewitcher (Portland)
Demon Hammer
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $10/$12 9pm **
Django Django
Ofella K
Great American Music Hall 6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm **
Big Sean
Playboi Carti
Shy Glizzy
G4shi
Civic Auditorium a/a $66.50 6pm/7pm # ***
Jukebox The Ghost
The Greeting Commitee
August Hall a/a $22 8pm/9pm **
Nick Swardson (comedy)
Masonic a/a $35/$45 7pm/8pm **
Alice Glass
Zola Jesus
Pictureplane
Slim's 6+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm **
Penguin Prison
Little Monarch
Independent 21+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
Van Goat
The Green Door
Space Banquet
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Consider The Source
Atomic Ape
Varona
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Destroyer Of Light
Zed
Serpents Of Dawn
thee Parkside 21+ $8 9pm *** @
The Risky Biscuits
Cool Pistol String Band
Plough and Stars 21+ $6-$10 9pm/9:30pm **
Stranger Than Fact
Doc And The Parasites
Clashing Steel
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm/10pm **
Bernie Bagshaw Jazz Band
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm **
Martian Cult
Tino Drima
Amnesia 21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm ***
The Wailers
Uptown 21+ $30-$50 8pm **
Face To Face
Give You Nothing
Enemy Of My Enemy
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $25 8pm/8:30pm *** @
Metalachi
Fulminante
Catalyst 21+ $10/$13 8pm/9pm ***
Sons Of Apollo
Felix Martin
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # ***
Joyce Manor
Awakebutstillinbed
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Jeff Ricketts And The Dirt Road Band
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm **
Gigan
Sunless
Tyrannocannon
Imbibed By the Quasar
On the Y 21+ $12 8:30pm ** @
Mipso (N.C.)
Sera Cahoone
Palms Playhouse a/a **
Dave Chappelle
John Mayer
Fillmore a/a $103 7:30pm # *** (sold out)
sun
29
LCD Soundsystem
TV On The Radio
Greek Theatre a/a $59.50 7pm # ***
Dave Chappelle
John Mayer
Fillmore a/a $103 7:30pm # *** (sold out)
Troubled Minds (Phoenix
AZ)
Moondrops
Lofi Legs
Holly Glynn
The Sleeps
Gilman a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Black Uhuru
Cornerstone a/a $25/$30 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Paige Clem
The Real Sarahs Duo
Jordan Feinstein
Ivy Room 21+ $8/$10 5pm til 7pm **
Less Than Jake
Face To Face
Direct Hit!
The Jukebox Romantics
August Hall a/a $26 7pm/8pm # *** @ (moved from the Fillmore)
Christopher Owens
Curls
Sagittaire
Chapel a/a $10/$12 10pm **
The Funky Knuckles
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
Alice Glass
Zola Jesus
Pictureplane
Independent 21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm **
Hard Candy (Italy)
Burning Palms
Moon Daze
Hemlock 21+ $8 8pm **
Schlotman
Rubedo
Miss Elipsis
Amnesia 21+ $5 8pm/8:30pm ** (20 Sided Records)
Mini Mall
dj Lacy Lust
dj El Mundo
thee Parkside 21+ free 11am/2pm **
Mipso (N.C.)
Sera Cahoone
Mystic Theater 21+ $15 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Big Sean
Playboi Carti
Shy Glizzy
G4shi
Event Center a/a $60.50 6pm/7pm # ***
Prof
Mac Irv
Cashinova
Willy Wonka
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $14/$16 7pm/7pm **
The Wailers
One Sharp Mind
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm # ***
The Lawrence Arms
Red City Radio
Sincere Engineer
Holy Diver a/a 7pm *** @
Savage Master
Bewitcher
Blue Lamp 21+ **
cancelled: JShawn Ryan
George's 21+
mon
30
The Hirs Collective (Philadelphia)
Escort (Olympia)
Street Eaters
Coherence
1234 Go! Records a/a $8 7pm ***
Ty Segall
Sextile
dj Crenshaw
UC Theater a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Samm Bones
Secret Emchy Society
Ivy Room 21+ free 9:30pm **
The Fratellis
Blood Red Shoes
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
Jake Miller
Devin Hayes
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21/$26 7pm/8pm **
Electric Wizard (Dorset
England)
Warfield a/a $27.50/$35 7:30pm/8:30pm # ** @
William Tyler
The Autumn Defense
Chapel a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
Tiara Thomas
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
Skillet Licorice
Sons Of Rainier
Amnesia 21+ free 6:30pm till 8:30pm ** (bluegrass)
High Country & Friends
Amnesia 21+ 9pm ** (bluegrass)
Ryan Cabrera
Joe Taylor Must Die
Darian Renee
Zack Van Dyck
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm **
may 2018
tue
1
The Lawrence Arms
Red City Radio
Sincere Engineer
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Japandroids
Death Cheetah (tue)
Independent 21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8pm *** (tue sold out)
Gouge Away (FL)
Axis (FL)
Seizures (L.A.)
Super Unison
1234 Go! Records a/a $10 7pm ***
Charlotte Cardin
Niia
Aliocha Schneider
Chapel a/a $15 7pm/8pm **
Skizzy Mars
Slim's 6+ $21.50/$26.50 7pm/8pm **
Smiles
Casper Skulls (Toronto)
April Magazine
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
The Hooks
Western Star (Baltimore)
Flexx Bronco
Knockout 21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Forest Ray (Seattle)
Juicebumps
Mhostly Ghostly (Seattle)
Unscrewable Pooch
Elbo Room 21+ $7 8pm ** @
Cortez Garza (GA)
Streetlight Music a/a free 7pm **
7 Come 11
Crepe Place a/a $6 9pm ** (funk)
Daryl Hall & John Oates
Train
Golden 1 Center a/a # ***
Bishop Briggs
Matt Maeson
Ace of Spades a/a $25-$75 7pm # **
Tiara Thomas
Holy Diver a/a 7:30pm **
Joyce Manor (Torrance)
Awakebutstillinbed
Senator Theater a/a $16/$20 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Khruangbin
The Mattson 2
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # ** (sold out)
wed
2
Khruangbin
The Mattson 2
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # ** (sold out)
Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis
Yemen Blues
Ravid Kahalani
Gili Yalo
UC Theater a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
The Smoking Popes
Bad Cop/Bad Cop
Daydream
Bottom of the Hill a/a $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Wild Child (TX)
The Deer
Stelth Ulvang
Chapel a/a $16/$18 7pm/8pm *** (sold out)
Sons Of Apollo
Felix Martin
Regency Ballroom a/a $30/$35 7pm8pm # ***
Dead Cross
Mamaleek
Great American Music Hall 6+ $30/$35 7pm/8pm *** @
Colter Wall
Jade Bird
Independent 21+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm ** (sold out)
Wax Statues
Pete RG
Ocenography
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm ***
Cortez Garza (GA)
Streetlight Music a/a free 1pm **
Gaucho
The Amnesiacs
Eric Garland's Jazz Session
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm ** (jazz)
Bob Log III
Human Furniture Company
Crepe Place a/a $12/$15 9pm **
Tiara Thomas
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15 8:30pm/9pm **
thu
3
Of Montreal
Locate S. 1
UC Theater a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
Die Robot (Portland)
ManifestV (Vallejo)
Striplicker
Uptown 21+ $6/$8 9pm ***
Neutrals
Externs
Drainer
dj Stand-In
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $7 9pm ** @
Saba
Slim's 6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
Eric B. & Rakim
Yo-Yo
Fillmore a/a $45 8pm and 11pm # ** (8pm show sold out)
Prljavo Kazaliste (Zagreb
Croatia)
DNA Lounge a/a $50 8pm/9pm ***
John Paul White & Marlon Williams
Honey Honey
Great American Music Hall 6+ $$125 ($350 vip) 7pm **
Marteen
Ajai Kasim
dj Burr
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/8:30pm ^ **
Lissie
Van William
Independent 21+ $23/$25 7:30m/8pm **
Will Haven (record releaqse)
Hellbeard
Sleepbomb (record release)
Eagle 21+ $10 7pm *** @
Prof
Mac Irv
Cashinova
dj Willie Wonka
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $15 8pm/8pm **
Bob Log III
Electric Machine Gun Tits
Chaki
thee Parkside 21+ $12 9pm **
Carlie Mari
Rooftop Love Club (Toronto)
Nu Normol
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Here At Home
Matadore
Spider Garage
Neck of the Woods 21+ $10/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
Galaxy 2 Galaxy
Secret Sidwalk
Dibiase
dj King Most
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $30 8:30pm/8:30pm **
Throwin Bo's
Dot Vom
Fronds
Free Paintings
Elbo Room 21+ $5/$7 9pm **
Joyce Manor (Torrance)
Awakebutstillinbed
Brown Bags
Phoenix Theater a/a $18/$23 8pm *** @
Skizzy Mars
Oliver Tree
Catalyst 16+ $20/$24 8pm/9pm **
Blackalicious
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
The Smoking Popes
Bad Cop/Bad Cop
Press Club 21+ $17 8pm *** @
fri
4
MDC
Flipout A.A.
Year Of The Fist
Heartless Folk
Gilman a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
Angelique Kidjo's Remain In Light
Bells Atlas
UC Theater a/a $39.50-$59.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Zaytoven
Cornerstone a/a $15/$18 7:30pm/8:30pm **
OSA Vocal (Oakland School for the Arts)
Fox Theater a/a $50-$10 7pm # **
Hot Buttered Rum
Kyle Hollingsworth Band
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
Injury Reserve
Jpegmafia
Slim's 6+ $15 8pm/9pm **
Erika Wennerstorm
Josh T. Pearson (solo)
Chapel a/a $16/$18 8pm/9pm **
Tchami (Paris)
Malaa
Civic Auditorium 7pm # **
XEB
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/8:30pm ^ *** $
Pink Mexico (Brooklyn)
The Laytcomers
Nyre
The Laughs
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Kasbo
Baynk
Evan Giia
Independent 21+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm ** (sold out)
Sit Kitty Sit (record release)
The Go Ahead
No Captains
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Winter
Franky Flowers
Lower Self
thee Parkside 21+ $10 9pm **
Radio Veloso
The M-Tet
Amnesia 21+ $5 9pm **
Mala Grena
Artemis Prime
Santa Diabla
Elbo Room 21+ $8 9:30pm **
Phoenix Pro Westling
Phoenix Theater a/a $2-$10 8pm ***
Daryl Hall & John Oates
Train
Shark Tank a/a $130-$50 5:30pm/7pm # ***
Joyce Manor (Torrance)
Awakebutstillinbed
Ritz 21+ $18.50/$21.50 8pm *** @
Chris Botti
Fox Theatre 21+ $108-$53 8pm **
Carnifex
Oceano
Winds Of Plague
Archspire
Spite
Buried Above Ground
Widowmaker
Catalyst 16+ $20/$25 6pm/6:30pm *** @
Parasitic Ejaculation
Anever
Brace For Mavericks
One Vote For Violence
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $20/$25 6pm *** @
Andre Nickatina
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # ***
Taking Fox Hollow
Hi Mom
The Colossal Dream
Whitewolf
Lonely Avenue
Holy Diver a/a 6pm *** @
Descendents
Senator Theater a/a $28.50/$30 7pm/8pm *** @
Air Supply
Cache Creek Casino 21+ $55/$75/$95 9pm (fri) 8pm (sat) ***
sat
5
Air Supply
Cache Creek Casino 21+ $55/$75/$95 9pm (fri) 8pm (sat) ***
A.W.
The Total Bettys
The Homobiles
Polythene Pam
Little Debbie And The Crusaders
zines
vendors
Gilman a/a $10 ($5 in prom attire) 7pm *** @ (Pride Prom)
Tesseract (U.K.)
Plini
Astronoid
UC Theater a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Street Eaters
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ ** (PM Press 10th Anniversary)
Lawn Chairs
Slumped
Mike Sosinski
Independent Brewing Company a/a $5 6:30pm til 10pm ***
People Under The Stairs
Cornerstone a/a $20/$24 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Rituals Of Mne
Anml
Starline Social Hall 21+ $12/$15 9pm **
Ails (record release)
Vale
Deathgrave
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $10 9pm ** (metal)
Myles Kennedy
Slim's 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Boombox Cartel
Regency Ballroom 18+ $30 9pm/10pm # **
Melvins Seals & JGB (2 sets)
Oteil Burbridge
Stanley Jordan
Dave Ellis
Warfield a/a $35-$55 7pm/8pm # *** $ (recreation of a 1988 show - Warfield 96th anniversary)
Con Brio
Royal Jelly Jive
The Dirty Revival
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
Dispirit
Badr Vogu
Sutratma (Santa Barbara)
Ehecatl
RS94109 a/a $12 8pm *** @
Giraffage
Qrion
August Hall a/a $25 8pm/9pm **
Baths
No Joy
Rebecca Schiffman
Independent 21+ $22/$25 8:30pm/9pm ***
Nubs
Frisco
Virginia Dare
Hemlock 21+ $8 9pm **
Commissure
Coastlands
Impuritan
Isles
thee Parkside 21+ $8 8pm **
M.D.C.
Flipout A.A (Japan)
Aninoko
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm/10pm *** @
Scott Yoder (Seattle)
Burning Curtains
Alternating Currents
Knockout 21+ $8 3pm/4pm ***
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (shadow cast)
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 11:30pm
The Boss Martians (Seattle)
Insect Surfers (L.A.)
The Hampton Wicks
Frankie & The Pool Boys
The Deadbeats
Longboard Margarita Bar 21+ $12 8pm *** (dj Sid Presley's 50th Birthday)
Erika Wennerstorm
Josh T. Pearson (solo)
Crepe Place a/a $15 **
sa Dessa
Monakrt
Rio Theater a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
Zaytoven
Gucci Maine
Migos
Usher
Lil Uzi
Vert
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $14/$16 8:30pm/9pm ***
Descendents
Radkey
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # *** @
Kingdom Of Giants
Artisvns
Sages
Pecker
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm *** @
Khalid
Civic Auditorium a/a $49.95 6:30pm/8pm # *** (sat sold out)
sun
6
Khalid
Civic Auditorium a/a $49.95 6:30pm/8pm # *** (sat sold out)
Necessary Noise
Escape Agency
American Pinup (N.Y.)
Indeed
Mammoth
Gilman a/a $8 5pm/6pm *** @
Descendents
Radkey
Audio Karate
UC Theater a/a $42 7pm/8pm # *** @
Carter Reeves
Abhi The Nomad
Cornerstone a/a $14/$16 7pm/8pm **
Brand New Heartache
Supervague
Boy In The Bubble
The Getback
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $15 8pm ** (Benefit Glenview Elementary School in Oakland)
Courtney Barnett
Jay Som
August Hall a/a $32.75 7:30pm/8:30pm ** (sold out)
The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die
Pianos Become The Teeth
Queen Of Jeans
Slim's 6+ $17/$20 7pm/8pm ***
Cullen Omori
The Gloomies
Cafe du Nord a/a $12/$14 7pm ***
First Contact
Dead Engine
Perfect Strange
New Car Smell
On The Frontlines
White Lighter
Exiled From Grace
Sting Raze
Dream Without Sleep
Brnr
Violet Island
The Sonic Steps
Desert Of The Real
Caulfield's Catch
DNA Lounge a/a $10/$12 4:30pm til 10pm *** (rock)
Dessa
Monakr
Independent 21+ $16/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
Flat Black
Vulgar Trade
Three Towers
George Crustanza
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 2pm/3pm ** (free BBQ)
Captain Flapjack, Broncin Mello, Bellyfruit the Hemlock, S.F. 21+ $8 8pm **
The Hot Baked Goods
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm til 8:30pm **
California Feewarmers
Amnesia 21+ free 8:30pm **
Erika Wennerstorm
Josh T. Pearson (solo)
Mystic Theater 21+ **
People Under The Stairs
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $20/$22 8:30pm/9pm ***
Escape The Fate
Ambers Wake
Desolist
Beauty Is Betrayal
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm *** @
Dylan Schneider
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm ** (101.9 the Wolf)
mon
7
Iamx
Kat Von D
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 7pm/8pm ***
Bing & Ruth
Chapel a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
Morbid Angel
Origin
Dreaming Dead
Hate Storm Annihilation
Slim's 6+ $30/$35 7pm/8pm *** @
Kid Koala's Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition
Adira Amram And The Experience
dj Jester
Independent 21+ $20/$22 7:30pm/8pm **
The Bearcat Stringband
Amnesia 21+ free 9pm **
Rainbow Kitten Surprise
Caamp
Catalyst 16+ $25 7pm/8pm **
Khalid
Arc Pavilion a/a $49 8pm # *** (sold out)
The Dangerous Summer
All Get Out
A Will Away
Holy Diver a/a 6pm *** @
U2
Shark Tank a/a $41-$325 7pm/8pm # *** $
tue
8
U2
Shark Tank a/a $41-$325 7pm/8pm # *** $
Kendrick Lamar
SZA
Schoolboy Q
Ab-Soul
Jay Rock
Sir & Lance Skiiiwalker
Arena a/a $150-$50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Rainbow Kitten Surprise
Caamp
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ** (sold out)
Los Kung Fu Monkeys
Skank Bank
Day Labor
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Ariel Pink (L.A.)
Div
Nick Hakim (D.C.)
Suuns
Jjuujjuu (L.A.)
Warfield a/a $30-$50 6pm # *** (Desert Daze Caravan)
YFN Lucci
Q Money
YFN Kay
YFN Trae Pound
Fatboy SSE
OSB
Slim's 6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm **
Joey Badass
Buddy & Boogie
Regency Ballroom a/a $28/$30 8pm/9pm # **
James Veitch
Chapel a/a $25/$28 8pm **
Frenship
Yoke Lore
Independent 21+ $16/$18 7:30pm/8pm ** (sold out)
Mall Walk
Dreamdecay (Seattle)
Blank Square
Knockout 21+ $8 8:30pm/0pm *** @
Tech N9ne
Just Juice
Joey Cool
King Iso
Catalyst 16+ $36/$38 8pm/9pm ***
Young Gravy
Bbnos
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
Morbid Angel
Origin
Dreaming Dead
Hate Storm Annihilation
Ace of Spades a/a # *** @
Motograter
Burn River Burn
Decipher
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm *** @
Solstice
Warsenal
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
wed
9
George Ezra
Noah Kahan
Fox Theater a/a $35 7pm/8pm # *** $
Yung Gravy
Slim's 6+ $17.50/$21.50 8pm/9pm **
Dr. Jordan Peterson
Masonic a/a $100-$35 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Scott Law & Ross James' Cosmic Twang
Mad Alchemy Liquid Light Show
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm **
Field Report (Milwaukee
WI)
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$14 7:30pm **
Anthony Anzaldo
Collapsing Scenery
Glaare
Hemlock 21+ 8pm **
Dot Vom
Termination Dust (Alaska)
Tony Jay
Grandad
Knockout 21+ $6 8pm **
Gaucho
The Amnesiacs
Eric Garland's Jazz Session
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm **
Joey Badass
Boogie
Buddy
Dessy Hinds
Catalyst 16+ $25-$125 8pm/9pm **
Tech N9ne
Krizz Kaliko
Just Juice
Joey Cool
King ISO
Ace of Spades a/a 6pm # ***
Half Waif (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Hovvdy
Holland Project Show Space a/a **
postponed: George Fitzgerald
the Independent, S.F.
thu
10
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Makeness
Fox Theater a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Apocalyptica (playing Metallica by four cellos)
UC Theater a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
Granddad (Fairbanks
AK)
Termination Dust (Anchorage
AK)
Independent Brewing Company a/a donation 6pm ***
Traag (Amsterdam)
Nox
Novacula
Alter De Fey
Zanna Nera
Stacian
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $10 9pm *** @
Born Ruffians
Little Junior (Toronto
Canada)
Slim's 7pm/8pm ***
Alela Diane
Mariee Sioux
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
Hovvdy (Austin
TX)
Half Waif (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Swedish American Hall a/a $13/$15 7pm **
Liam Gallagher
Richard Ashcroft (Manchester
U.K.)
Masonic a/a $75/$55/$45 8pm # ***
Coastwest Unrest
Miss March
Andrew St. James
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 7:30pm/8pm ***
Current Swell (Victoria
B.C.)
Cafe du Nord 21+ $13/$15 7:30pm ***
Uke-Hunt
Maurice Tani
Elbo Room 21+ $12/$15 9pm **
Billy Banks
Amnesia 21+ free 6:30pm til 8pm **
Machine Vibes
Live Electro
Awefek
Amnesia 21+ $5 9pm ** (electro)
Luis Miguel
Shark Tank a/a $250-$40 7:30pm/8:30pm # **
Cheap Tissue
The She's
Tenement Rats
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Once And Future Band
Harlow's 21+ $12/$14 7pm **
Leeway NYC
Rhythm Of Fear
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
Ezra Furman
Miniplex a/a ***
cancelled: Stu Allen And Alex Jordan
the Hemlock, S.F.
fri
11
As The Crow Flies
Once And Future Band
Chris Robinson
Marcus King
Audley Freed
Andy Hess
Fox Theater a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Built To Spill
The Afghan Whigs
Ed Harcourt
UC Theater a/a $39.50-$142.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Mike Love
Cas Haley
Cornerstone a/a $15/$18 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Criminal Code (Tacoma
WA)
Shit Metaphor (Reno
NV)
Riita
Screaming Fist
1234 Go! Records a/a 7pm *** @
Dead Souls (tribute)
Voodoo Dolly
Reptile House
dj Sage
Uptown 21+ $10 9pm ** (Ian Curtis Memorial)
Control (Santa Cruz)
Compactor (N.Y.)
Jason W Walton
The Creatrix
dj E. Hernandez
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $10 9pm **
Steven Wilson
Fillmore a/a $45 8pm/9pm # *** (sold out)
Nada Surf
Great American Music Hall 6+ $26/$28 7:30pm/8:30pm *** $
Editors
Regency Ballroom a/a $25 7:30pm/8:30pm # ***
Zoe
Masonic a/a $65-$35 7pm/8pm # **
Miyavi
Slim's 6+ $25/$30/$35 7pm/8pm ***
Belanova & Moenia
Warfield a/a 7pm/8pm # **
Rachel Garlin
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm **
Sallie Ford
Mike Coykendall
Brian Belknap
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ ***
Rogue Wave (performs Asleep at Heaven's Gate)
Dear Boy
Independent 21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm ***
Bye Bye Blackbirds
Thunderegg
Sea Dramas
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Brazilian Girls
August Hall 21+ $22.50 8pm/9pm ***
Rome Fortune (Atlanta
GA)
Cafe du Nord 21+ $15/$18 7:30pm ***
Lil' Elephant
The Escape Agency
Mobilities
Verst
Hotel Utah 21+ $10 8pm **
Fuzz Attack
The Sinn-XX
Knockout 21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Breaking Lights
Tremor Low
Errors>
Milk Bar 21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
Mestis
Hyvmine
Sloth & Turtle
Automonist
Phoenix Theater a/a $15/$20 7pm ***
Pot Belly
Verbal Abuse
Dick And Jane
The Hasbeen
Winter's Tavern 21+ 8:30pm *** @
Pokey LaFarge
Al Scorch
Catalyst 16+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
UT Kirin
Sudwerk Brewery a/a **
Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular
Ace of Spades a/a $24-$35 8pm # **
Luis Miguel
Golden 1 Center a/a $250-$40 # **
Good Riddance
Swingin' Utters
Western Addiction
Coerclon
Holy Diver a/a $20/$22 7pm *** @
Pounded Clown
Sewer Trout Experience
The Bananas
Cringworthy
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm *** @
Polish Ambassador
Russ Liquid (fri)
Ultimate Fantastic (fri)
Luxxury (sat)
Shiny Objects (sat)
Mezzanine 21+ $28.50-$35 9pm ***
Taylor Swift
Camila Cabello
Giants Ballfield a/a $170-$895 5pm/7pm # ***
sat
12
Polish Ambassador
Russ Liquid (fri)
Ultimate Fantastic (fri)
Luxxury (sat)
Shiny Objects (sat)
Mezzanine 21+ $28.50-$35 9pm ***
Taylor Swift
Camila Cabello
Giants Ballfield a/a $170-$895 5pm/7pm # ***
Backtrack
Mizery
Reulate
Hangman LIHC
Gilman a/a $13/$15 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Jordan Collins
Windmills
Jean Terrace
Octupus Literary Saloon a/a 7pm **
Jordan Collins Music
Octupus Literary Saloon a/a 7pm **
David Blaine (magician)
Paramount Theatre a/a # $99-$25 8pm # ***
SZA
Brockhampton
Majid Jordan (Canada)
Isaiah Rashad (Chattanooga
TN)
Roy Wood$ (Toronto
ON)
Smino (St Louis
MO)
Joji (Tokyo
Japan)
Clairo
Trinidad Cardona
Caleon Fox
Middle Harbor Shoreline Park a/a $99-$199 noon # *** (Blurry Vision Festival day 1)
Arturo O' Farrill And The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Bobi Cespedes Band
Son Jarocho All Stars
UC Theater a/a $45.78-$90 6:30pm/7:30pm # ** (Benefit KPFA + DACA Support Services)
Dave Grohl
George Saunders
Kelly Corrigan
Fox Theater a/a $250-$100 7pm/8pm # *** (writers and musicans - UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital Benefit)
Mestis
Hyvmine
Cornerstone a/a $16/$18 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Pseudogod (Russia)
Abysmal Lord (New Orleans)
Hellfire Deathcult (Chicago)
Gloam (Santa Cruz)
Golden Bull 21+ $15/$18 8pm/8:30pm *** @ (was listed as May 5th)
Bush Tetras (N.Y.)
Jackie-O Motherfucker
Street Eaters
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $20 7pm ***
The Pathogens
The Same
The Rinds
Hight And Tight
Ivy Room 21+ $8/$10 8pm/9pm *** @
Peter Hook & The Light
Warfield a/a $27.50/$30/$40 7pm/8:30pm # ***
The Weepies
Bob Hillman
Fillmore a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # **
Pokey LaFarge
Al Scorch
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 8pm/9pm **
Brent Cobb & Them
Savannah Conley
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
Fakear (France)
Swedish American Hall a/a $15 7:30pm ***
Innov Gnawa
Book Of J
Yerba Buena Garden Festival a/a free noon **
Doc & The Parasites
Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
Kah-Preh
Rust
dj Forest GHreen
dj No Left Turn
dj Meraki
dj Joshua G
DNA Lounge a/a $8/$12/$15 ($10 in costume) 9pm *** @
Neville Staple
Fun Boy
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/8:30pm ^ ***
Pedro The Lion
David Dondero
Independent 21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm ***
X___X (Cleveland
OH)
Rays
Musk
Hemlock 21+ $15 8:30pm ***
Yasiin Bey
Melina Jones
August Hall 21+ $40 8pm/9pm **
Wild Hunt
Feral Light (Minneapolis)
Wolf King
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm/10pm ** @
Her
Cafe du Nord 21+ **
Glitter Wizard
Molten (1st show)
Gravedodger
dj Stand Up 69
El Rio 21+ $10 9pm/10pm **
Criminal Code (Tacoma
WA)
Nopes
Primary
Convenience
thee Parkside 21+ $8 8pm *** @
Sabertooth Zombie
Hash Gordon
Glo
Lolly Gaggers
Phoenix Theater a/a $8 8pm *** @ (Benefit Undocufund)
Rogue Wave (performs Asleep at Heavens Gate)
Gundlach Bundschu Winery a/a $35 6:30pm/7pm ***
Good Riddance
Swingin' Utters
Western Addiction
Coercion
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $20 8pm/8:30pm *** @
Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # **
Final Last Words
Tedrow & The Good Intentions
Holy Diver 18+ 8pm ** (Emo Night Sacramento)
sun
13
Be Like Max (Las Vegas)
Anti-Vision (Las Vegas)
Mr. Can't Get Right (San Leandro - solo)
Gilman a/a $10 5:30pm/6pm *** @ (ska night)
Migos (Atlanta
GA)
Nxworries
DVSN
Alina Baraz (Cleveland
OH)
Kamaiyah
Sango
Xavier Omar (San Antonio
TX)
Rejjie Snow
Healy
Temporex
Middle Harbor Shoreline Park a/a $99-$199 noon # *** (Blurry Vision Festival day 2)
Pedro The Lion
David Dondero
Starline Social Club a/a $25 7pm ***
The Human League
Book Of Love
Regency Ballroom a/a $45/$55 7pm/8pm # ***
Th Marias
Cafe du Nord a/a $11/$13 7:30pm **
Sparta (El Paso
TX)
Swedish American Hall 21+ $16/$19 7pm ** @
Ezra Furman
Shannon Lay
Independent 21+ $16/$18 7:30pm/8pm ***
Blink 182
Dirty Heads
The War On Drugs
Awolnation
James Bay
Judah And The Lion
Bishop Briggs
Billie Eilish
AJR
Nothing But Thieves
Cemetery Sun
Mt. Eddy
Pavilion a/a $84-$44 # *** @ (Alt 105.3)
Current Swell
Ocie Elliott
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm *** @
Slayer
Lamb Of God
Anthrax
Behemoth
Testament
Papa Murphy's a/a 3:30pm/4:30pm # *** @
Mestis
Hyvmine
Nam The Giver
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm **
Michigan Rattlers
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm **
Mount Kimble
Smerz
dj Dials
Chapel a/a $17.50/$25 7pm/8pm *** (sun sold out)
mon
14
Mount Kimble
Smerz
dj Dials
Chapel a/a $17.50/$25 7pm/8pm *** (sun sold out)
Satyricon
Inquisition
Goatwhore
Metro a/a $23 7pm # *** @
Preoccupations
Moaning
Rickshaw Stop a/a **
The Bowties
Amnesia 21+ free 9pm ** (bluegrass)
Casey Veggies
Zoey Dollaz
Priceless Da Roc
Healthy Chill
Independent 21+ $16/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
tue
15
The Fun Show With Cat & Nat
Fox Theater a/a $50-$30 7pm/8pm # **
Cough
Grime
Badr Vogu
Yarrow
Golden Bull 21+ $12/$15 8pm *** @
MGMT
Warfield a/a $45-$59.50 7pm/8pm # *** $
Poptone
Regency Ballroom a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
Hot Snakes
Le Butcherettes
August Hall 21+ $26 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Sammy Hagar
Bob Weir
Taj Mahal
Joe Satriani
Chad Smith
Kevin Cronin
Michael Anthony
Vic Johnson
Eddie Money
Fillmore a/a $150 6:30pm # *** (Acoustic 4 A Cure)
Turqouiz Noiz
Coke
Meager
Knockout 21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm **
Reed Turchi
Torch Club 21+ **
Against Me!
Chris Farren
Senator Theater a/a $22.50/$25 6:30pm/7:30pm *** @
wed
16
Soulfly
Nile
Skinlab
UC Theater a/a $14.50-$29 7pm/8pm # *** @
Wailing Souls
Trevor Green
Cornerstone a/a $20/$22 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness & Friends (acoustic)
Allen Stone
Zac Clark
Bob Oxblood
Fillmore a/a $45.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ** (sold out)
The James Hunter Six
Great American Music Hall 6+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm **
Horse Feathers
Dead Horses
Chapel a/a $20/$23 8pm/8:30pm **
Nvrman
Shaynie Rhoads
Meant To Bend
Birds Of Fire
Brick & Mortar a/a $7/$10 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm ^ **
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
Oddisee
1015 Folsom Street 21+ $25/$30 10pm ***
Red Wanting Blue
Cafe du Nord 21+ $15 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Tricky
Mezzanine 21+ $30 9pm ***
Marcello Muller And The Brazilian Base (Brazil)
Hemlock 21+ 8:30pm **
Gaucho
The Amnesiacs
Eric Garland's Jazz Session
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm ** (jazz)
Reed Turchi
Speakeasy ?/? **
Washed Out
Gundlach Bundschu Winery a/a $40 7:30pm ***
Poptone
Automatic
Catalyst 8pm/8:30pm **
Floggy Fresh
Side Effect
House Of Lewis
Refry
Holy Diver a/a $15/$20 7pm **
Smokepurpp
Ace of Spades a/a $22 ($50 vip) 7pm # **
thu
17
Franz Ferdinand
Priests
Fox Theater a/a $38 8pm # *** $
Reckless Kelly
Austin Meade
Willy Tea Taylor
Cornerstone a/a $20/$25 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Reed Turchi
Back Room a/a **
Froggy Fresh
Chaki
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15/$18 ($50 vip) 7pm/7:30pm **
Jay Farrar Duo
Johnny Irion
Chapel a/a $22/$25 8pm/9pm ***
Smokepurpp
Regency Ballroom a/a $25/$30 8pm/9pm # **
Poolside
Rickshaw Stop a/a $20 8:30pm/9pm *** (sold out)
Leon And The Fantastic (record release)
DNA Lounge a/a $18/$22 7pm/7:30pm **
Devault
GG Mgree
Noizu
Parker (Bristol
U.K.)
1015 Folsom 21+ 10pm $12 (free b4 11pm with rsvp) **
Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
Independent 21+ $27.50/$30 7:30pm/8pm **
False Figure
Mystic Priestess
Ghost Stories
Eagle 21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm ** @
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
Jam Cellars Ballroom, 1030 Main Street, Napa 8+ ***
Cat Pierce
Swimsuit Issue
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Hollyn
Joshua Micah
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Hemlock
Dead Horse Trauma
Lydia Can't Breathe
24Gore
White Knuckle Riot
Blue Lamp 21+ $12/$15 7pm *** @
fri
18
Gnarboots
Dun Bin Had
Doc & The Parasites
Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
Gilman a/a $10/$12 7pm *** @
Sofi Tukker
Kah-Lo
LP Giobbi
Fox Theater a/a $30.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Rusty Chains (tribute)
Corduroy (tribute)
Ryan Quinn
Cornerstone a/a $15/$19 7:30pm/8:30pm *** (Chris Cornell Tribute)
Roland
Modern Man
Reptoid
Glowing Brain
Exters
Vulgar Trade
Golden Bull 6pm ***
Counterfeit.
Dude
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$15 8pm/8:30pm *** @
Petty Theft (tribute)
Slim's 6+ $19.50/$23.50 8pm/9pm **
Brenda Hutchinson
Kreation Ensemble
Headlights
Adobe Books a/a free 7:30pm til 9:30pm **
Washed Out
August Hall a/a $35 8pm/9pm ***
Lil Boom
SavageRealm
Brick & Mortar a/a $15 (under 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
Iam (Marseille
France)
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Yonatan Gat
Lumerians
Chapel a/a $16/$18 9pm ***
Redwood Sound
Stranger Than Fact
City Heat
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Thomas Jack
1015 Folsom 21+ $15/$20 10pm **
Deep Well
The Stereo Eclpse
Hear At Home
Sondags
Hotel Utah 21+ 9pm **
Angelic Upstarts
Isotope
Barstool Preachers
thee Parkside 21+ $17 9pm *** @
Sweet Plot
Evan & The Live Oaks
Speakease
Independent 21+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
The Good Bad
Penny Opry
Amnesia 21+ $5 8:30pm **
Kitten Drunk
Moon Sick
Sabaxtaros
Fall Children
Laguna Screetch
Legal Disaster
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 7pm *** @
Juanes
Mon Laferte
Caloncho
City National Civic a/a $130-$60 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
D.I.R.
Excell
Deathwish
Agnostic Blunt
The Velisha
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $25/$30 8pm/8:30pm *** @
Against Me!
Chris Farren
Sharp/Shock
Catalyst 16+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm *** @
The Inciters
Common People
Crepe Place a/a $8 9pm ***
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness & Friends (acoustic)
Allen Stone
Zac Clark
Bob Oxblood
Dear Jack Blurb
Ace of Spades a/a $29.50 7pm # ** (sold out)
Arden Park Roots
Ctrl-Zealous
Flip The Switch
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Maggie Rose
Madison Hudson
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm **
Sudden Loss
Scythe
Cafe Colonial a/a 8pm **
Pink
Kid Cut Up
Arena a/a $227.50-$47.45 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
sat
19
Pink
Kid Cut Up
Arena a/a $227.50-$47.45 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Regional Justice Center
Cell Rot
1234 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
Weird Al Yankovic
Emo Philips
Fox Theater a/a $45-$85 8pm # *** (sold out)
D.R.I.
Necrot
Deathwish
Cornerstone a/a $18/$20 7:30pm/8pm *** @
TYR
Orphaned Land (Israel)
Ghost Ship Octavius
Aeternam
Metro a/a # *** (metal)
Ruby Ibarra
Lex The Lexicon Artist
Chow Mane
Rudy Kalma
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
The California Honeydrops
Cha Ching
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Al Stewart
The Empty Pockets
Great American Music Hall 6+ $46/$51 ($71 vip) 7pm/8pm ***
Flamin' Groovies
Ron Loney & The Phantom Movers
The Cairo Gang
Chapel a/a $20/$22 8pm ***
Saint Jhn
Slim's 6+ $15/$17 8pm/9pm **
Excel
Crom
Verbal Abuse
Agnostic Blunt
Under 15 Seconds
DNA Lounge a/a $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Static And Surrender
Mickelson
Small Change Romeos
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
dj Classixx
August Hall 21+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm ***
Louis Futon
Independent 21+ $16/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
The Aerosols
Brian Glaze & Nightshift
New Faultlines
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Hot Laundry
Johnny Manak & The Depressivies
Gravys Drop
Bender's 21+ **
The Briefs
Modern Action
Control Freaks
Genuin Parts
thee Parkside 21+ $13 9pm *** @ (Red Devil Records 20th)
Laura Weinebach
Amnesia 21+ free 6:30pm til 8pm **
Trans Von Santos
Amnesia 21+ $5 8:30pm **
X-Method
Incredulous
Scythe
Plague
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 8pm *** @
Glass Animals (Oxford
England)
Ravyn Lenae
Monte Booker
Stanford Stadium a/a 5:30pm # ***
Fast Asleep
Crepe Place a/a $8/$10 9pm **
Ariel Pink
Diiv
Nick Hakim
Jjuujjuu
Catalyst 16+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm ***
Jmsn
Ghost * The City
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15 8:30pm/9pm **
Combichrist
Wednesday 13
Night Club
Prison
Death Valley High
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm *** @
Against Me!
Goldfield Trading Post a/a $20/$25 6:30pm/7:30pm *** @
Ancient Empire
On the Y 21+ 8pm **
Angelic Upstarts
Barstool Preachers
Enemy Fire
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm *** @
Lou Gramm
Montbleu Resort 21+ $40-$50 8pm ** (seated)
sun
20
Bay Area Arts Mixer
Gilman a/a 1:30pm to 5:30pm
Pears
High
Neighborhood Brats (7" release)
Violent Obsession
Gilman a/a $10 5pm *** @
Combichrist
Wednesday 13
Noight Club
Prison
Slim's 6:30pm/7:30pm *** @
Brenda James + Mia Dyson
Gregory Douglass
Chapel a/a $25-$75 8pm ** (Breast Cancel Benefit)
Ocean Park Standoff
Dales
Cafe du Nord a/a 7:30pm ***
Wild Powwers
Constant Lovers
Qui
Hemlock 21+ $8 8pm **
Diana Arbenina Night Snipers (Russia)
DNA Lounge a/a $110-$65 7pm/8pm ***
Weird Al Yankovic
Emo Philips
Uptown Theater 21+ $65-$283 # ***
Imparables
City Nationa Civic a/a $85/$65/$45 5pm/6pm # **
Wax
Mac Lethal
Dopeless & Werwisp
Treal Yung Talent
Simple Creation
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $18/$23 7pm/7:30pm *** @
YBN Nahmir
YBN Almighty Jay
Catalyst 16+ $22/$25 8pm/9pm **
D.R.I.
Kill The Precdent
Solanum
Twitch Angry
Holy Diver a/a $16/$18 6:30pm *** @
Island Of Black And White
Good Morning Bedlam
Merrygold
House Of Mary
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
Poison
Cheap Trick
Grand Sierra Resort a/a 8pm # ***
mon
21
Laura Veirs
The Hackles
Chapel a/a $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
Windy Hill
Amnesia 21+ free 9pm ** (bluegrass)
Ocean Park Standoff
Dales
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$14 8pm/8:30pm ***
Peter Hook & The Light
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm # ***
Pears
Press Club 21+ *** @
Palberta
Holland Project a/a **
tue
22
The Garden
Cornerstone a/a $16/$18 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Gang Of Youths (Sydney
Australia)
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12/$14 7:30pm/8pm *** (sold out)
Great Good Fine Ok
Smallpools
Half The Animal
August Hall a/a $22.50 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Midnight
Bat
Wormwitch
DNA Lounge a/a $18/$22 7pm/8pm *** @
Palberta
Balboa Theater a/a **
Colouring
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
Wilderado
Foxtrax
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
wed
23
The Wonder Years
Tigers Jaw
Tiny Moving Parts
Worriers
UC Theater a/a $25 7pm/8pm # *** @
Andy Frasco & The U.N.
Afrofunk Experience
Cornerstone a/a $12/$14 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Palberta
Sgrafitto Gallery a/a **
Tyrone Wells
Gabe Dixon
Great American Music Hall 6+ $19/$21 7pm/8pm **
The Lighthouse & The Whaler
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Restavrant
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
Hocico (Mexico)
Striplicker
Thrillsville
dj decay
dj Unit 77
DNA Lounge a/a $18/$25 7pm/8pm *** @
Pond
Fascinator
Bimbo's 365 Club 18+ $20 7pm/8pm ***
Humid
Jock Tears (Vancouver)
Yogurt Brain
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
The Posies
Terra Lightfoot (Hamilton
Canada)
Independent 21+ $20/$22 8pm ***
Gaucho
The Amnesiacs
Eric Garland's Jazz Session
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm ** (jazz)
Fall Children
Rational Dads
The Tortured
Gross Profits
Sabaxtaros
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 8pm *** @
Sur
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Wilderado
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm **
Anderson Paak & The Free Nationals
Zhu
Griz
Fever Ray
The Glitch Mob
Sofi Tukker
Tune-Yards
Nao
Beats Antique
Tokimonsta
The Funk Hunters
Monolink
Dirtwire
Lido Pimienta
Kmln
Emmit Fenn
Gone Gone Beyond
Anima!
Tipper
Modeskeletor
Emancipator
Sango
Giraffage
Bleep Bloop
CloZee
Random Rab
Alix Perez
Phutureprimitive
Zeke Beats
Shlump
Nominus
Tor
Esseks
Jpod
Of The Trees
X&G
Party Wave
The Black Madonna
MK
Nicole Moudaber
Stimming
Rodriguez Jr Live
Yotto
Will Clarke
Yokoo
Rampa
B.Traits
Mira
Lonely Boy
Saand
Modeselektor
Lightning in a Bottle a/a 10am # ***
thu
24
Anderson Paak & The Free Nationals
Zhu
Griz
Fever Ray
The Glitch Mob
Sofi Tukker
Tune-Yards
Nao
Beats Antique
Tokimonsta
The Funk Hunters
Monolink
Dirtwire
Lido Pimienta
Kmln
Emmit Fenn
Gone Gone Beyond
Anima!
Tipper
Modeskeletor
Emancipator
Sango
Giraffage
Bleep Bloop
CloZee
Random Rab
Alix Perez
Phutureprimitive
Zeke Beats
Shlump
Nominus
Tor
Esseks
Jpod
Of The Trees
X&G
Party Wave
The Black Madonna
MK
Nicole Moudaber
Stimming
Rodriguez Jr Live
Yotto
Will Clarke
Yokoo
Rampa
B.Traits
Mira
Lonely Boy
Saand
Modeselektor
Lightning in a Bottle a/a 10am # ***
Modest Mouse
Fox Theater a/a $49.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Steve Ignorant With Paranoid Visions (Crass songs)
Kicker
Cornerstone a/a $25 7pm/8pm # *** @ (moved from UC Theater)
Sur
Cornerstone a/a free 7:30pm/8:30pm **
John Prine
Warfield a/a $66-$106 7pm/8pm # ***
Bomba Estereo
August Hall a/a $29.50 7:30pm/8:30pm ** (sold out)
Tank And The Bangras
The Seshen
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm # **
Las Sucias
Group Rhoda
Cube
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Too Many Zooz (N.Y.C.)
Independent 21+ $22/$25 7:30pm **
RH Shannon
Amnesia 21+ **
Michael Franti
Archer Hotel 6:30pm # *** (Benefit Do It For The Love)
Palberta
SubRosa Community Space a/a **
Alpha Blondy
New Kingston
Catalyst 16+ $37/$40 8pm/9pm **
Carla Dal Forno
Tess Roby
Heavenly Bother
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
Depeche Mode
Golden 1 Center a/a $130-$40 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
TV Girl
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
fri
25
Anderson Paak & The Free Nationals
Zhu
Griz
Fever Ray
The Glitch Mob
Sofi Tukker
Tune-Yards
Nao
Beats Antique
Tokimonsta
The Funk Hunters
Monolink
Dirtwire
Lido Pimienta
Kmln
Emmit Fenn
Gone Gone Beyond
Anima!
Tipper
Modeskeletor
Emancipator
Sango
Giraffage
Bleep Bloop
CloZee
Random Rab
Alix Perez
Phutureprimitive
Zeke Beats
Shlump
Nominus
Tor
Esseks
Jpod
Of The Trees
X&G
Party Wave
The Black Madonna
MK
Nicole Moudaber
Stimming
Rodriguez Jr Live
Yotto
Will Clarke
Yokoo
Rampa
B.Traits
Mira
Lonely Boy
Saand
Modeselektor
Lightning in a Bottle a/a 10am # ***
Turbonegro
Against Me!
UC Theater a/a $30 8pm/9pm # *** @
Paul Simon
Arena a/a $160-$60 8pm # ***
Dieselboy
Cornerstone a/a $20/$22 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Hell Fire
Slow Season
Coventry
dj Jake Sheley
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ $10 8pm/9pm ** @
Magic Giant (L.A.)
Lauren Ruth Ward
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm ***
Lake Street Dive
Mikaela Davis
Fillmore a/a $43.75 8pm/9pm # ** (sold out)
Oh Wonder
Astronomyy
August Hall a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm ** (sold out)
Joyner Lucas
Eli
Slim's 6+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
Obituary
Pallbearer
Skeletonwitch
Dust Bolt
DNA Lounge a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm *** @
Texas Hippie Coalition
Kobra And The Lotus
Brand Of Julez
Granny 4 Barrel
DNA Lounge a/a $18/$22 7pm/7:30pm *** @
Lawrence
Michael Blume
Suzy Jones
Independent 21+ $20/$22 8:30pm/9pm **
Andy Human And The Reptoids
Michael Beach
Brain Bags (Salt Lake City)
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Salem's Bend
High Priestress
Zed
The Mud Lords
thee Parkside 21+ $8 9pm **
Muse
The Chainsmokers
Incubus
Earth Wind & Fire
Phantogram
dj Mike D
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Shakey Graves
Nahko And Medicine For The People
Bomba Estereo
Lany
The Struts
Coin
Tank And The Bangas
Nombe
Welshly Arms
Alex Lahey
Flor
Moonalice
Caitlyn Smith
Jukebox The Ghost
Billy Raffoul
Hundred Handed
Pony Bradshaw
Rivvrs
David Lunning
The Knitts
Sanho The Indian
Bottlerock a/a $139-$169 # *** (sold out - day 1)
Bleachers (N.Y.C.)
Welshy Arms
Jam Cellars Ballroom 9pm/10pm ***
The Districts (Pennsylvania)
Anchor + Bell
Silos 21+ $35 9pm ***
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Bad Company
Blackberry Smoke
The Outlaws
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $130-$30 5pm/6pm # ***
Diet Cig
Crepe Place a/a $15 9pm ***
Hinds
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $16 8pm/9pm ***
Iration
Atmosphere
Steel Pulse
Chronixx
E-40
Alpha Blondy
Hirie
Brother Ali
Sammy J
The Movemet
Ocean Alley
Tropidelic
California Roots a/a $100 ($220 3 day) 11am ***
Free Salamander Exhibit
Cheer Accident
Gentleman Surfer
Battle Hag
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
cancelled: AK//47
Violent Opposition
Aninoko
These Bastards
Los Pulgas
924 Gilman Street, Berkeley
The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Bear Call (fri)
Seablite (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $25-$45 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
sat
26
Anderson Paak & The Free Nationals
Zhu
Griz
Fever Ray
The Glitch Mob
Sofi Tukker
Tune-Yards
Nao
Beats Antique
Tokimonsta
The Funk Hunters
Monolink
Dirtwire
Lido Pimienta
Kmln
Emmit Fenn
Gone Gone Beyond
Anima!
Tipper
Modeskeletor
Emancipator
Sango
Giraffage
Bleep Bloop
CloZee
Random Rab
Alix Perez
Phutureprimitive
Zeke Beats
Shlump
Nominus
Tor
Esseks
Jpod
Of The Trees
X&G
Party Wave
The Black Madonna
MK
Nicole Moudaber
Stimming
Rodriguez Jr Live
Yotto
Will Clarke
Yokoo
Rampa
B.Traits
Mira
Lonely Boy
Saand
Modeselektor
Lightning in a Bottle a/a 10am # ***
The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Bear Call (fri)
Seablite (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $25-$45 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
Fever Ray (Stockholm)
Fox Theater a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
Steel Pulse
UC Theater a/a $37.50 7pm/8pm # ***
The Green
Raging Fyah
Cornerstone a/a $30/$35 ($75 vip) 7:30pm/8:30pm **
The Revivalists (New Orleans
LA)
Masonic a/a $72/$42 8pm/9pm ***
TV Girl
Wished Bone
Swedish American Hall a/a $13/$15 7:30pm **
Hinds
Independent 21+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm ***
Dash Berlin (The Hague
Netherlands)
August Hall 21+ $45/$50 8pm/9pm ***
War Cloud
Crypt Trip
Cloud Catcher
Serpents Of Dawn
dj Rob Metal
thee Parkside 21+ $10 8pm/9pm ***
His Majesty's Voice
Monsoon
Slow Torpedo
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Hellbound Glory
Bender's 21+ **
Free Salamander Exhibit
Cheer Accident
Cafe du Nord 21+ ***
Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds
Joe
Musiq Soulchild
Stokely Williams
Ro James and Leela James
Rick & Russ Show
CJ Flash
Pavilion a/a $55-$155 11am # *** (KBLX Stone Soul day 1)
Snoop Dogg
The Head And The Heart
Billy Idol
Bleachers
E-40
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Oh Wonder
Natalia Lafourcade
The Record Company
Jacob Banks
Missio
Lukas Nelson & The Promise Of The Real
Pokey LaFarge
Dhani Harrison
The Districts
Ghost Of Paul Revere
The Aces
Low Cut Connie
The Night Game
Ayokay
Dan Luke And The Raid
Matt Maeson
Hamish Anderson
The Alive
Anchor + Bell
Tommy Odetto
Dani Bell & The Tarantist
Napa Valley Youth Symphony
Bottlerock a/a $139-$169 # *** (sold out - day 2)
Thievery Corporation
dj Aaron Axelsen
Jam Cellars Ballroom 9pm/10pm ***
Magic Giant (L.A.)
Flor
Silos 21+ $35 9pm ***
Dieselboy
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm ***
Rebelution
Dispatch
Stephen Marley
J-Boog
Ozomatli
Fortunate Youth
Trevor Hall
The Holdup
The Hip Abduction
Anuhea
Xiutezcatl
The Ries Brothers
California Roots a/a $100 ($220 3 day) 11am ***
Bruno Major
Holy Diver a/a $10/$12 7pm **
Nef The Pharaoh
Ace of Spades a/a $27 ($60 vip) 7pm # ***
Death Valley Gypsies
On the Y 21+ 8pm **
San Francisco Carnaval, Mission District, S.F. a/a free
James Reid & Nadine Lustre
Cache Creek Casino 21+ $75-$55 8pm **
sun
27
Anderson Paak & The Free Nationals
Zhu
Griz
Fever Ray
The Glitch Mob
Sofi Tukker
Tune-Yards
Nao
Beats Antique
Tokimonsta
The Funk Hunters
Monolink
Dirtwire
Lido Pimienta
Kmln
Emmit Fenn
Gone Gone Beyond
Anima!
Tipper
Modeskeletor
Emancipator
Sango
Giraffage
Bleep Bloop
CloZee
Random Rab
Alix Perez
Phutureprimitive
Zeke Beats
Shlump
Nominus
Tor
Esseks
Jpod
Of The Trees
X&G
Party Wave
The Black Madonna
MK
Nicole Moudaber
Stimming
Rodriguez Jr Live
Yotto
Will Clarke
Yokoo
Rampa
B.Traits
Mira
Lonely Boy
Saand
Modeselektor
Lightning in a Bottle a/a 10am # ***
San Francisco Carnaval, Mission District, S.F. a/a free
James Reid & Nadine Lustre
Cache Creek Casino 21+ $75-$55 8pm **
Voice Of Addiction (Chicago)
The Rinds
Blank Spots
Caliphobia
Aide Effect
Cardboard Houses
Flight Mongoose
Gilman a/a $10 4:45pm/5pm *** @
St. Paul & The Broken Bones (Birmingham
AL)
UC Theater a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
Shakey Graves
August Hall a/a $40 7:30pm/8:30pm ** (sold out)
Carla dal Forno
Tess Roby
Chapel a/a $15 7pm/8pm **
Hockey Dad (Wollongong
Australia)
Cold Fronts
Cafe du Nord a/a $14/$16 7:30pm ***
Richard Buckner
Sarah Bethe Nelson (solo)
Hemlock 21+ $12/$14 8:30pm **
Primitive Man
Bismuth
Celeste
Elbo Room 21+ ** @
Ocean Alley
Independent 21+ $13/$15 7:30pm/8pm **
Frankie Beverly
Maze
Keith Sweat
Johnny Gill
Zapp
Angela Winbush
Rob Base
Rick & Russ Show
CJ Flash
Pavilion a/a $55-$155 11am # *** (KBLX Stone Soul day 2)
Bruno Mars
Halsey
Thievery Corporation
The Revivalists
Soja
Lake Street Dive
Manchester Orchestra
Alice Merton
New Politics
Allen Stone
Watsky
The White Panda
The Motet
J. Roddy Walston And The Business
Mondo Cozmo
Allan Rayman
Durand Jones & The Indications
Magic Giant
Amy Shark
Liz Huett
Marty O'Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra
Mt. Joy
The Wrecks
Dean Lewis
Jon And Roy
The Brevet
Ethan Tucker
The Silverado Pickups
Warren G
The White Panda
Bottlerock a/a $139-$169 # *** (sold out - day 3)
Free Salamander Exhibit
Cheer Accident
Crepe Place a/a $10/$12 ***
Frazey Ford
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
Slightly Stoopid
311
Tribal Seeds
The Green
Tash Sultana
Xavier Rudd
The Original Wailers
Mike Love
Raging Fyah
New Kingston
Darenots
California Roots a/a $100 ($220 3 day) 11am ***
Bleachers (N.Y.C.)
Ace of Spades a/a $30.50 7pm # ***
Cloud Catcher
Crypt Trip
Peace Killers
Astral Cult
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
mon
28
Anderson Paak & The Free Nationals
Zhu
Griz
Fever Ray
The Glitch Mob
Sofi Tukker
Tune-Yards
Nao
Beats Antique
Tokimonsta
The Funk Hunters
Monolink
Dirtwire
Lido Pimienta
Kmln
Emmit Fenn
Gone Gone Beyond
Anima!
Tipper
Modeskeletor
Emancipator
Sango
Giraffage
Bleep Bloop
CloZee
Random Rab
Alix Perez
Phutureprimitive
Zeke Beats
Shlump
Nominus
Tor
Esseks
Jpod
Of The Trees
X&G
Party Wave
The Black Madonna
MK
Nicole Moudaber
Stimming
Rodriguez Jr Live
Yotto
Will Clarke
Yokoo
Rampa
B.Traits
Mira
Lonely Boy
Saand
Modeselektor
Lightning in a Bottle a/a 10am # ***
Rainer Maria
Bellavista
Cafe du Nord 21+ $15/$18 7:30pm **
The Earl Brothers (2 sets)
Amnesia 21+ 8:30pm **
Primitive Man
Celeste
Infermal Coil
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $14/$17 8pm/8:30pm ** @
Twisted Insane
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Wild Ones
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
tue
29
Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Marisa Anderson
Fox Theater a/a $30.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Natalia Lafourcade
Augusto Bracho
UC Theater a/a $37.50 ($353 vip) 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
Cormorant
Cetacean (L.A.)
Wild Hunt
Golden Bull 21+ 8pm *** @
Tom Jones
Masonic a/a $99/$85/$55 7pm/8pm # *** (rescheduled from sep 26th)
Damien Jurado
Naomi Wachira
Chapel a/a $20/$22 7pm/8pm **
Amber Mark
Demo Taped
Great American Music Hall 6+ $15/$20 7pm/8pm **
Bhad Bhabie
Bhanned In The USA
Asian Doll
Slim's 6+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm **
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
Independent 21+ $55/$60 7:30pm ***
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$14 7:30pm **
Cold Cave
Choir Boy
Ritz 21+ ***
Larry And His Flask
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $14/$16 8:30pm/9pm **
GBH (Birmingham)
Monster Squad (Vacaville)
Harlow's 21+ $20 7pm *** @
Primitive Man
Celeste
Infernal Coil
Blue Lamp 21+ ** @
Slowdive
Fillmore a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
wed
30
Slowdive
Fillmore a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Rex Manning Day
Coherence
1234 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
Full Of Hell
Gatecreeper (AZ)
Succumb
Ulthar
Golden Bull 21+ $13/$15 8pm *** @
Squishers
Externs
Tunnel Lights
Ivy Room 21+ $7 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Todd Rundgren's Utopia
Masonic a/a $75-$39.50 6pm/7pm # ***
Larry And His Flask
Acousta Noir
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
Cold Cave
Choir Boy
Great American Music Hall 6+ ***
GBH
Firebum
Independent 21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Normies
Thick (Brooklyn)
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Gaucho
The Amnesiacs
Eric Garland's Jazz Session
Amnesia 21+ free 6pm ** (jazz)
Anvil (Toronto
Ontario
Canada)
Phoenix Theater a/a $20/$22 7pm *** @
Kansas
City National Civic a/a $45-$95 8pm # ***
Curtis Harding
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
Bhad Bhabie
Asian Doll
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # **
Sun Dried Vibes
Goldfield Trading Post a/a 7:30pm **
Voice Of Addiction
At Both Ends
Knocked Down
Riot Radio
Blue Lamp 21+ ** @
thu
31
Digable Planets
UC Theater a/a $37.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Power Trip
Sheer Mag
Fury
Red Death
Great American Music Hall 6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm *** @
Eels
Fillmore a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Hackensaw Boys
Brick & Mortar a/a $22/$25 (under 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm **
Logan Henderson
Slim's 6+ $15/$20 7pm/8pm **
Barrio Manouche (album release)
Banda Sin Numbre
Chapel a/a $18/$20 9pm **
Moon Ensemble
Date Nite
New Spell
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Bad Co. Project (playing an Oxymoron set)
Monster Squad
Crim
Rooftops
thee Parkside 21+ $12 9pm *** @
Steakhouse
Fake Your Own Death
Tremor Low
Hemlock 8:30pm **
Frazey Ford
Independent 21+ $22/$25 8pm **
The Ugly
Gary Floyd's Buddha Brothers
Bar Fight
Eagle 21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Tomorrows Bad Seeds
Sun Dried Vibes
Thicker Than Thieves
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
june 2018
fri
1
Maroon 5
Julia Michaels
Arena a/a $150-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
Ray LaMontagne
Neko Case
Greek Theatre a/a $45-$99.50 7pm # **
Vore Aurora
For Joris (cd release)
Dimentia
dj Davey Bones
Jack London Elbo Room 21+ $10 9pm **
The Brothers Comatose
Kendra McKinley
Fillmore a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Social Distortion
Low Cut Connie
Aaron Lee Tasjan
Masonic a/a $29.50/$39.50/$49.50 7pm/8pm *** @
Josh Rouse
Chapel a/a $25/$28 9pm **
Resistant Culture (Seattle)
Violent Opposition
AK//47 (Indonesia)
Bruja
thee Parkside a/a $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm *** @
dj Darius
1015 Folsom 21+ $15 10pm **
Liz Phair
Swedish American Hall 21+ $35 7:30pm **
The Veers
Elle Belle
Sprains
Blurred Out
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Styx
Joan Jet & The Blackhearts
Tesla
Pavilion a/a $150-$24 5:30pm/7pm # ***
Tetrarch
Somewhere To Call Home
X Sports Bar a/a ***
Steely Dan
The Doobie Brothers
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $200-$25 6m/7:30pm # ***
Power Trip
Sheer Mag
Fury
Red Death
Ritz 21+ $15/$1.50 7pm *** @
Goldfish
Catalyst 16+ $15/$22 8pm/9pm **
Dubloadz
Infekt
Ace of Spades a/a 8pm # **
Subhumans (U.K.)
Holy Diver a/a $15 7pm *** @
Tower Of Power
Fox Theater a/a $59.50/$79.50 7pm/8pm # *** (sat sold out)
Wet
Independent 21+ $35 8:30pm/9pm ** (fri sold out)
Jon Stewart
Amy Schumer
The Lonely Island
Trevor Noah
Tiffany Haddish
Jim Jefferies
Third Eye Blind
David Cross
Michael Che
Salt-N-Pepa
Desus & Mero
Maria Bamford
Action Bronson
Kyle Mooney & Nathan Fielder's Video Treasures
Reggie Watts
Bridget Elerett & The Tender Moments
Roy Wood Jr.
Nikki Glaser
Drunk History & Friends
Awkwafina
Bert Kreischer
Joe Mande
This Is Not Happening
John Early & Kate Berlant
Chris Redd
Last Podcast On The Left
Raised By TV With Lauren Lapkus & Jon Gabrus
Sasherr Zamata's Party Time
Mark Normand
Ronny Chieng
Manila Luzon
Michelle Collins
Alaska Thunderfuck
Jinkx Monsoon
Michael Kosta
Ali Siddiq
Sam Morril
Dulce Sloan
Doughboys
Julian McCullough
Las Culturistas
Sam Jay
Reductress Live
Mouth Time
Shane Torres
Joel Kim Booster
Josh Johnson
Theo Von
Jessica Mckenna And Zach Reno
Mike Lawrence
Matthew Broussard
Megan Gailey
Tim Dillon
Jackie Kashian at Civic Center Plaza
Fulton
Larkin a/a $99 ($234.50 3-day pass) ($599.50 vip) *** (Clusterfest)
sat
2
Tower Of Power
Fox Theater a/a $59.50/$79.50 7pm/8pm # *** (sat sold out)
Wet
Independent 21+ $35 8:30pm/9pm ** (fri sold out)
Jon Stewart
Amy Schumer
The Lonely Island
Trevor Noah
Tiffany Haddish
Jim Jefferies
Third Eye Blind
David Cross
Michael Che
Salt-N-Pepa
Desus & Mero
Maria Bamford
Action Bronson
Kyle Mooney & Nathan Fielder's Video Treasures
Reggie Watts
Bridget Elerett & The Tender Moments
Roy Wood Jr.
Nikki Glaser
Drunk History & Friends
Awkwafina
Bert Kreischer
Joe Mande
This Is Not Happening
John Early & Kate Berlant
Chris Redd
Last Podcast On The Left
Raised By TV With Lauren Lapkus & Jon Gabrus
Sasherr Zamata's Party Time
Mark Normand
Ronny Chieng
Manila Luzon
Michelle Collins
Alaska Thunderfuck
Jinkx Monsoon
Michael Kosta
Ali Siddiq
Sam Morril
Dulce Sloan
Doughboys
Julian McCullough
Las Culturistas
Sam Jay
Reductress Live
Mouth Time
Shane Torres
Joel Kim Booster
Josh Johnson
Theo Von
Jessica Mckenna And Zach Reno
Mike Lawrence
Matthew Broussard
Megan Gailey
Tim Dillon
Jackie Kashian at Civic Center Plaza
Fulton
Larkin a/a $99 ($234.50 3-day pass) ($599.50 vip) *** (Clusterfest)
Stay Out
United Defiance
CallShot
The Withdrawals
The 08 Orchestra
Gilman a/a $7 7pm/8pm *** @
Subhumans (U.K.)
Metro a/a $15 7pm # *** @
Jethro Tull
Ian Anderson
Greek Theatre a/a $45-$115 6:30pm/8pm # ***
Rising Appalachia
Dead Winter Carpenters
The Sam Chase & The Untraditional
UC Theater a/a $50-$75 7pm/8pm # ***
Deceased (VA)
Blood Fest (PA)
Pounder (L.A.)
Laceration
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ $19/$25 8pm *** @
Dirtybird BBQ
Middle Harbor Shoreline Park 21+ $40-$45 noon # ***
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard
Warfield a/a $35 8pm/9pm # ***
dj Spooky Calavera
Juan Escovedo
Martin Kember
mc GiGi
Great American Music Hall 6+ $22/$25 8pm/9pm ** (Prince tribute show)
Miranda Sings
Masonic a/a 6pm/7pm # **
Johnny Marr
August Hall a/a $35 8pm/9pm **
Mission Delirium
The Fell Swoop
Sang Matiz
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
The Devil In California
Swamphammer
Burn River Burn
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm ***
Okkervil River
Benjamin Lazar Davis
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $23-$45 8pm/9pm ***
Dear Nora
Nicholas Krgovich
Make-Out Room, S.F. ** (eary show)
Fables Of The Reconstruction
The Shrine
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Handsome Ghost
Beta Radio
Cafe du Nord 21+ $13/$15 7pm **
Two Man Advantage (Merrick
N.Y.)
Bender's 21+ ** @
Social Distortion
SOMO Village Event Center a/a $40 ($175 vip) 6pm/7:30pm *** @
Maroon 5
Julia Michaels
Golden 1 Center a/a # ***
Riotmaker (ep release)
Lo N The Mix
Knights Of The Sound Tape
dj Zephyr
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Styx
Joan Jet & The Blackhearts
Tesla
Amphitheatre a/a # ***
sun
3
Jon Stewart
Amy Schumer
The Lonely Island
Trevor Noah
Tiffany Haddish
Jim Jefferies
Third Eye Blind
David Cross
Michael Che
Salt-N-Pepa
Desus & Mero
Maria Bamford
Action Bronson
Kyle Mooney & Nathan Fielder's Video Treasures
Reggie Watts
Bridget Elerett & The Tender Moments
Roy Wood Jr.
Nikki Glaser
Drunk History & Friends
Awkwafina
Bert Kreischer
Joe Mande
This Is Not Happening
John Early & Kate Berlant
Chris Redd
Last Podcast On The Left
Raised By TV With Lauren Lapkus & Jon Gabrus
Sasherr Zamata's Party Time
Mark Normand
Ronny Chieng
Manila Luzon
Michelle Collins
Alaska Thunderfuck
Jinkx Monsoon
Michael Kosta
Ali Siddiq
Sam Morril
Dulce Sloan
Doughboys
Julian McCullough
Las Culturistas
Sam Jay
Reductress Live
Mouth Time
Shane Torres
Joel Kim Booster
Josh Johnson
Theo Von
Jessica Mckenna And Zach Reno
Mike Lawrence
Matthew Broussard
Megan Gailey
Tim Dillon
Jackie Kashian at Civic Center Plaza
Fulton
Larkin a/a $99 ($234.50 3-day pass) ($599.50 vip) *** (Clusterfest)
Lord Huron
Stef Chura
Fox Theater a/a $38.50 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
Blackalicious
Amerigo Gazaway
Cornerstone a/a $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
Enanitos Verdes & Hombres G
Masonic a/a $150-$50 6pm/7pm # **
Greg Laswell
Chapel a/a $26/$28 7pm/8pm **
Tory Lanez
Warfield a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
Aly & AJ
August Hall a/a $20 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Pouya
Fillmore a/a # **
Grayceon (record release)
Botanist
Brume
Gravedodger
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 2pm/3pm *** @ (free BBQ)
James Taylor & His All-Star Band
Bonnie Raitt
Golden 1 Center a/a $60-$100 7:30pm # ***
The Yardbirds
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # **
Of Feather And Bone
Dearth
Voyeur
Blue Lamp 21+ ** @
Yanni
Grand Sierra Resort a/a 8pm **
mon
4
Of Feather And Bone
Golden Bull 21+ ** @
The Kooks
Warfield a/a $28-$40 7pm/8pm # *** $
The Old Time Travelers (Chattanooga)
Amnesia 21+ free 9pm **
The Atlas Moth (Chigago)
Mustard Gas
Roses
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm *** @
tue
5
Afterciopelados
Cornerstone a/a $25/$28/$30 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Peter Brotzmann
Keiji Haino Duo
Chapel a/a $35 7pm/8pm **
Insomnium
Crepuscle
Oceans Of Slumber
Wilderness Dream
thee Parkside 21+ $25 8pm *** @
King Tuff
Cut Worms
Sasami
Independent 21+ $18/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
Ufomammut
White Hills
Elbo Room 21+ ** @
Cozz
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
Yo La Tengo
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Calexico
Julia Jacklin
Great American Music Hall 6+ $31 7pm/8pm ***
wed
6
Yo La Tengo
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Calexico
Julia Jacklin
Great American Music Hall 6+ $31 7pm/8pm ***
Maps & Atlashes
Rickshaw Stop a/a ***
Eric Nam
Loote
August Hall a/a $40 ($125 vip) 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Yeek
Cafe du Nord a/a $12/$14 7pm **
Eminence Ensemble
Independent 21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
Electric Machine Gun Tits
Hemlock 8:30pm **
Wild Evel & The Trashbones (Austria)
Isaac Rother & The Phantoms
The Ogres
dj Sid Presley
Longboard Margarita Bar 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm ***
Yanni
City National Civic 8pm # **
Ufomammut
White Hills
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $10/$13 8:30pm/9pm ** @
thu
7
Dr. Dog
Sandy Alex G
Fox Theater a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Sleep
Bell Witch
Warfield a/a $35/$45 7pm/8pm # *** @
Smoke DZA
Bodega Bamz
Jayy Grams
Brick and Mortar a/a $15/$20 (under 21 plus $5) 7pm/8pm ^ **
Hangtown
Palm Fire
Schlotman
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Broncho
The Paranoyds
Valen
Independent 21+ $15/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
Yeek
Crepe Place a/a $12/$14 **
Railgun
Ninja Gandhi
Incredulous
Cafe Colonial a/a $8 8pm ** @
fri
8
Smokers
Dark/Light
Teenage Sex
Deseos Primitivos
Gilman a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Aborted
Psycroptic
Ingested
Disentomb
Arkaik
Venom Prison
Vale Of Pnath
Signs Of The Swarm
Behold The Desecration
Cornerstone a/a $25/$28 ($70 3 day pass) 5pm/5:30pm *** @ (Bay Area Death Fest day 1)
LTJ Bukem
New Parish 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
Iceage (Copenhagen
Denmark)
Mary Lattimore
Great American Music Hall 6+ $19.50/$21.50 8pm/9pm ***
Turnpike Troubadours
Charley Crockett
Fillmore a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
Deorro
August Hall a/a $50/$40/$35 8pm/9pm **
Wooden Shjips
Terry Gross
Carlton Melton
Chapel a/a $20/$22 9pm **
Pllush
Spiritual Cramp
Fiddlehead
World Smasher
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$13 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Nicki Bluhm
Independent 21+ $25 9pm **
Chris Cohen
Shannon Lay
Hand Habits
Cafe du Nord 21+ 8pm **
Shoreline Mafia
Phoenix Theater a/a $22 8pm ***
The Common Men
The Koffs
Matadore
Winter's Tavern 21+ free 9pm **
Willy Tea Taylor
The Sam Chase & The Untraditional
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
Moonshine Bandits
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # **
Plan 9 (tribute)
Short Trip
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm ** @
Yeek
Momo Lounge 21+ $12/$14 6pm/7pm **
Big Business
Hemlock 21+ $15 8:30pm ***
Wooden Shjips
Jonathan Richman
Fruit Bats Huichica Jam
White Fence
King Tuff
Vetiver
Iceage
Bitchin Bajas
Acetone
Rodrigo Amarante
Howlin Rain
Steve Gunn
Linda Perhacs
The Fresh & Onlys
Shannon Lay
Sonny Smith
Once & Future Band
Hand Habits
Cut Worms
Kyle Craft
Lia Ices
Chris Cohen
Amo//Amo
Cosmic Twang
Extra Classic
Credit Electric
Springtime Carnivore
Mary Lattimore
The Deep Dark Woods
Cocker Power (tribute)
Once And Future Band
Leon Russell And The Mad Dogs and Englishmen Tour
Calvin Keys
Gundlach Bundschu Winery a/a $46-$121 3pm til midnight # *** (Huchca Music Festival)
sat
9
Big Business
Hemlock 21+ $15 8:30pm ***
Wooden Shjips
Jonathan Richman
Fruit Bats Huichica Jam
White Fence
King Tuff
Vetiver
Iceage
Bitchin Bajas
Acetone
Rodrigo Amarante
Howlin Rain
Steve Gunn
Linda Perhacs
The Fresh & Onlys
Shannon Lay
Sonny Smith
Once & Future Band
Hand Habits
Cut Worms
Kyle Craft
Lia Ices
Chris Cohen
Amo//Amo
Cosmic Twang
Extra Classic
Credit Electric
Springtime Carnivore
Mary Lattimore
The Deep Dark Woods
Cocker Power (tribute)
Once And Future Band
Leon Russell And The Mad Dogs and Englishmen Tour
Calvin Keys
Gundlach Bundschu Winery a/a $46-$121 3pm til midnight # *** (Huchca Music Festival)
Argument?
Dead Tribe
Headdress
Standard Issue
dj Ajitator
Audrey Thunders Clothin
Gilman a/a $8 5pm *** (Peace Punk Fest - bands, speakers, poets)
The Read (podcast)
Kid Fury & Crissle
Fox Theater a/a $75-$35 7pm/8pm # **
Speedy Ortiz (MA)
Anna Burch
Starline Social Club a/a $13/$15 7:30pm **
Decrepit Birth
Internal Bleeding
Thanatology
Splattered
Continuum
Atoll
I Am Destruction
Asterion
Condemed
Cornerstone a/a $25/$28 ($70 3 day pass) 4pm/5pm *** @ (Bay Area Death Fest day 2)
Plan B (Puerto Rico)
UC Theater a/a $57.50 8pm # ***
Mortuous (record release)
Petrification (Portland
OR)
Abstracter (record release)
Dipygus
Golden Bull 21+ 8:30pm *** @
Alexis Taylor
Annie Hart
Great American Music Hall 6+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm **
The Mother Hips
Jackie Greene
Jason Crosby
Fillmore a/a $40 ($100 vip) 8pm/9pm # ***
Rodrigo Amarante
Chapel a/a $18/$20 9pm **
Cash'd Out
Brick & Mortar 21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
Nightmares On Wax
Mezzanine 21+ $20/$25 9pm **
His Majesty's Voice
Monsoon
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Nothington
toyGuitar
Dfmk
Dirty Denim
thee Parkside 21+ $10 8pm *** @
Too Short
Jub Jubs a/a $30 7pm/7:30pm ***
sun
10
The Faceless
The Zenith Passage
Wolf King
Obliterate
Cyborg Octopus
The Undying
Throne Of Tyranny
Obastra
Lost To The Void
Cornerstone a/a $25/$28 ($70 3 day pass) 4pm/5pm *** @ (Bay Area Death Fest day 3)
Porveniroscuro (N.Y.C.)
Remnants
Repunknante
Bruja
Golden Bull 21+ 7pm *** @
Haight Ashbury Street Fair, S.F. a/a free
Minus The Bear
The New Trust
Regency Ballroom a/a $33 7pm/8pm # ***
A Place To Bury Strangers (L.A.)
Sextile
Prettiest Eyes
Great American Music Hall 6+ $17/$21 7pm/8pm ***
Speedy Ortiz (MA)
Anna Burch
Cafe du Nord a/a $15 7pm **
Sick Of It All
Murphy's Law
War Bison
thee Parkside a/a $18 7pm *** @
Book Of J
Silicon Valley Jewish Music Festival a/a **
Big Business
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$14 8:30pm/9pm ***
mon
11
Chrome
Great American Music Hall 6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm ***
Dennis Lloyd
Cafe du Nord 21+ $17 7pm/8pm **
Butcher Babies (L.A.)
Nonpoint
Sumo Cyco
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm ***
tue
12
Butcher Babies (L.A.)
Nonpoint
Cane Hill
Sumo Cyco
Fillmore a/a $26.50 5:30pm/6:30pm # ***
Hawthorne Heights
Listener
Hotel Books
Sienna Skies
Heavy Things
DNA Lounge a/a $17/$22 7pm/7:30pm ***
The Sea And Cake
Great American Music Hall 6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm ***
Pierce Brothers
Swedish American Hall 21+ $15 7pm/8pm **
Uli Jon Roth
Catalyst 16+ $20/$23 8:30pm/9pm ***
Hawthorne Heights
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Flotsam & Jetsam
Blessed Curse
Graveshadow
Anarchy Lace
Holy Diver a/a $18/$20 6:30pm *** @
wed
13
HammerFall (Gothenburg
Sweden)
Flotsam And Jetsam
Chapel a/a $30/$32 7pm/8pm *** @
Superfruit
August Hall a/a $22.50 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Sal's Greenhouse
Independent 21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm ***
Chicago
Reo Speedwagon
Michael Tolcher
Pavilion a/a $121-$21 6pm/7:30pm # ***
thu
14
Uli Jon Roth
Cornerstone a/a $24 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
New Found Glory
Bayside
The Movielife
Ryan Key
Regency Ballroom a/a $28/$33 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
Blue October
Kitten
August Hall a/a $29 7pm/8pm **
PRhyme
Slim's 6+ $22.50/$25 7pm/8pm **
Maniac
Light Rail Studios a/a ** @
The Oddysee
The Angry Abbys
High Witness
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
Shy Boys
Sarah Bethe Nelson
Reptaliens
Billy & Dolly
Elbo Room 21+ $8 9pm **
Ice Balloons (Brooklyn)
Hemlock 8:30pm **
Kesha & Macklemore
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $126-$31 6pm/7pm # ***
Kathy Griffin
Masonic a/a $125-$50 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) ** (thr sold out)
fri
15
Kathy Griffin
Masonic a/a $125-$50 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) ** (thr sold out)
Treepeople
Slim's 6+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm ***
Ghastly
Regency Ballroom 18+ $30 8pm/9pm # **
Alesso
Civic Center 18+ 7pm/8pm # ** (sold out)
Geld (Australia)
Long Knife (Long Beach)
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Berlin
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm 4pm ***
Blue October
Kitten
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # **
Uli Jon Roth
Scott Allen Project
Holy Diver a/a $18/$20 7pm ***
Psychosomatic
Purification By Fire
West Coast Fury
F.U.X.
Wurm Flesh
Blue Lamp 21+ $12/$15 7:30pm *** @
The Isley Brothers
Cache Creek Casino Resort 21+ $69/$79/$89 8pm ***
Dane Cook
Thunder Valley Casino 21+ (13-20 with adult) 8pm **
cancelled: Simian Mobile Disco
the Independent, S.F.
Dirty Projectors
Chapel a/a $40 9pm (fri/sat) 8pm (sun) *** (sat/sun sold out)
Graves
Sugar Candy Mountain
Fpodbpod
ABC Love
Meernaa
El Duo
Shy Boys
False Priest
Raptaliens
Curls
Night Heron
Bill Baird
King Dream
Sandy's
Assateague
Cool Ghouls
Richard Pictures
Big Search
TV Mike And The Scarecrowes
Emily Ritz
The Blank Tapes
Paint
The Monster Women
Bob Thayer
Luke Temple
Everyone Is Dirty
Spooky Mansion
The Mattson 2
Peghouse a/a $53 ($140 3 day) *** (Hickey Fest)
sat
16
Dirty Projectors
Chapel a/a $40 9pm (fri/sat) 8pm (sun) *** (sat/sun sold out)
Graves
Sugar Candy Mountain
Fpodbpod
ABC Love
Meernaa
El Duo
Shy Boys
False Priest
Raptaliens
Curls
Night Heron
Bill Baird
King Dream
Sandy's
Assateague
Cool Ghouls
Richard Pictures
Big Search
TV Mike And The Scarecrowes
Emily Ritz
The Blank Tapes
Paint
The Monster Women
Bob Thayer
Luke Temple
Everyone Is Dirty
Spooky Mansion
The Mattson 2
Peghouse a/a $53 ($140 3 day) *** (Hickey Fest)
Chad Valley
Brett
Max Gardener
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$16 8:30pm/9pm **
Flatbush Zombies
See You In Hell
Kirk Knight
Nyck Caution
Warfield a/a $27.50-$40 8pm/9pm # ***
Har Mar Superstar (sings Sam Cooke)
Mission Delirium
Great American Music Hall 6+ $17/$19 8pm/9pm ***
Stars (Montreal
Quebec)
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm # ***
JD McPherson
Nicole Atkins
Independent 21+ $25 8:30pm/89m **
Silent Pictures
Tremor Low
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Olden Yolk
Mega Bog
Cafe du Nord 21+ 8pm **
Sunflower Bean
The Paranoyds
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
Corduroy (tribute)
Longview (tribute)
Ace of Spades a/a $15 7pm **
Grave Gnosis
Skulsyr
Thangorodrim
Gloriam Draconis
Blue Lamp 21+ 8pm **
sun
17
Dirty Projectors
Chapel a/a $40 9pm (fri/sat) 8pm (sun) *** (sat/sun sold out)
Graves
Sugar Candy Mountain
Fpodbpod
ABC Love
Meernaa
El Duo
Shy Boys
False Priest
Raptaliens
Curls
Night Heron
Bill Baird
King Dream
Sandy's
Assateague
Cool Ghouls
Richard Pictures
Big Search
TV Mike And The Scarecrowes
Emily Ritz
The Blank Tapes
Paint
The Monster Women
Bob Thayer
Luke Temple
Everyone Is Dirty
Spooky Mansion
The Mattson 2
Peghouse a/a $53 ($140 3 day) *** (Hickey Fest)
Slightly Stoopid
Stick Figure
Pepper
Greek Theatre a/a $18-$45 5pm/6pm # ***
Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls
Lucero
The Menzingers & The Homeless Gospel Choir
Warfield a/a $40-$50 6pm/7pm # ***
Salice Rose (instagramer)
Brick & Mortar a/a $50/$55 (under 21 plus $5) 5pm ^ **
The 5678's (Japan)
Ogres
The Durty Whyte Boots
dj Sid Presley
Longboard Margarita Bar 21+ $10 7:30pm/8:30pm *** (sold out)
Stars
Catalyst 8pm/9pm **
mon
18
Mobley & Anml
Cafe du Nord 21+ 7:30pm **
Post Animal (Chicago
IL)
Slow Pulp
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
tue
19
Shelter
Give
Dying For It
The Deathless
Cornerstone a/a $20 7pm/8pm *** @
Serpentwithfeed
Katie Gately
Swedish American Hall a/a $15 7pm **
Post Animal (Chicago
IL)
Cafe du Nord a/a $15 7:30pm **
The Calling
The Tearaways
Independent 21+ $22/$25 8pm *** @
Dita Von Teese (burlesque)
Palace of Fine Arts a/a $125-$50 7:30pm/8:30pm **
postponed: Gary Clark Jr.
the Fillmore, S.F. (now oct)
wed
20
Dita Von Teese (burlesque)
Palace of Fine Arts a/a $125-$50 7:30pm/8:30pm **
postponed: Gary Clark Jr.
the Fillmore, S.F. (now oct)
Kyary Pamyu Pamyu
Regency Ballroom a/a $30-$100 7pm/8pm # **
Charlotte Lawrence
Cafe du Nord a/a $12/$15 7:30pm **
Coke
Hemlock 8:30pm **
Polo & Pan
Independent 21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm **
Kenny Chesney
Old Dominion
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $135-$35 6pm/7pm # **
thu
21
postponed: Gary Clark Jr.
the Fillmore, S.F. (now oct)
The Specials (Coventry
U.K.)
Lori Vee
Fox Theater a/a $42.50 7pm/8pm # *** @
Olafur Arnalds (Mosfellsbaer
Iceland)
Manu Delago
Regency Ballroom a/a $35/$40 8pm/9pm # **
Amy Rigby
Hemlock 21+ $12 8:30pm **
Roja y Negro
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $28 7pm/8pm **
Chris Brown
H.E.R.
6Lack
Rich The Kid
Pavilion a/a $199-$25 7pm # ***
Kevin Hart (comedy)
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $154-$33 6:30pm/8pm # ***
Dance Gavin Dance
I See Stars
Erra
Sianvar
Catalyst 16+ $22.50/$25 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Peking Duk
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm ***
Trampled By Turtles (Minnesota)
Deer Tick
Montbleu Resort 21+ **
fri
22
postponed: Gary Clark Jr.
the Fillmore, S.F. (now oct)
Shelter
Give
Dying For It
The Deathless
Gilman a/a $20 7pm/8pm *** @ $
Trampled By Turtles (Minnesota)
Deer Tick
Fox Theater a/a $29.5 7pm/8pm # **
Violent Femmes
Ashwin Batish
UC Theater a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Brown Sabbath
Money Chicha
Slim's 6+ $21 8pm/9pm **
The Pretenders
Masonic a/a $125-$35 7pm/8pm ***
Sons Of An Illustrious Father
Gym Class Heroes
Chapel a/a $16 7pm/8pm ***
Men I Trust (Montreal
Canada)
Swedish American Hall a/a $13/$15 7:30pm ***
Francis And The Lights
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Peking Duk
Orion
Independent 21+ $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm ***
Dixon
dj Tennis
Shiny Objects
Makes Me Move
August Hall 21+ $25-?$70 9pm/9pm **
The Boars
The Bushrods
Hemlock 8:30pm **
Kevin Hart (comedy)
Pavilion a/a $129-$33.50 6:30pm/8pm # ***
The Motels
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
Donavon Frankenreiter
Catalyst 16+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm ***
Maniac
Siren's Song Tavern 21+ ** @
Mustache Harbor
The Jean Genies (tribute - fri)
Flock of Seagirls (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $22 8pm/9pm **
sat
23
Mustache Harbor
The Jean Genies (tribute - fri)
Flock of Seagirls (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $22 8pm/9pm **
Lury & The Wise Men
Independent Brewing Company a/a 8pm til 10pm **
Maniac
Golden Bull 21+ ** @
Watch What Crappens (podcast)
Great American Music Hall 6pm/7pm **
Chon
Polyphia
Ttng
Tricot
August Hall a/a $20 8pm/9pm **
Donavon Frankenreiter
Independent 21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm **
Bent Knee (Boston
MA)
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$14 8pm **
Asteroid #4
Natural Pear
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Chickenhead Johnson
Chaki
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm/10pm **
Y&T
Dokken
SOMO Village Event Center a/a $40 (plus $25 for wine tasting / $145 vip) 3:30pm/5:30pm ***
Oh!3
All Time Low
The Amity Affliction
As It Is
Assuming We Survive
Black Veil Brides
Broadside
Capstan
Chase Atlantic
Chelsea Grin
Crown The Empire
Dayseeker
Dead Girls Academy
Deez Nuts
Doll Skin
Don Broco
Every Time I Die
Farewell Winters
Four Year Strong
Grayscale
Hail The Sun
Harm's Way
Ice Nine Kills
In Hearts Wake
Issues
Knuckle Puck
Kublai Khan
Lighterburns
The Main
Makeout
Mayday Parade
Motionless In White
Movements
Mychildren Mybride
Nekrogoblikon
Palaye Royale
Phinehas
Picturesque
Real Friends
Reel Big Fish
Sharptooth
Simple Plan
Sleep On It
State Champs
Story Untold
This Wild Life
Tonight Alive
Trash Boat
Twiztid
Unearth
The Used
Wage War
Waterparks
We The Kings
With Cofidence
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $45 11am # *** @ (Vans Warped Tour)
Blueprint (Houston
TX)
Living Out War
Watzreal
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $13/$15 8pm/8:30pm *** @
Petty Theft (tribute)
Catalyst 16+ $13/$15 8pm/9pm **
Brown Sabbath
Tara Black & Seeing Red
The Roa Brothers Band
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
San Francisco Pride Parade and Celebration, S.F. a/a free
sun
24
San Francisco Pride Parade and Celebration, S.F. a/a free
Gomez
Fox Theater a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
The Get Up Kids
The Casket Lottery
Slim's 6+ $25/$28 7pm/8pm *** @
Traffic Death
War Bison
Hemlock 21+ $8 8pm **
Jason Kendig
Bezier
Jackie House
August Hall 21+ $30 8pm/8pm ** (pride sunday)
Post Malone
21 Savage
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $83-$33 7pm/8pm # ***
Beres Hammond
dj Inferno
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
mon
25
Belle And Sebastian (Scotland)
Japanese Breakfast
Fox Theater a/a $50.50-$70.50 7pm/8pm # *** $
Wayfarer
Krallice
Golden Bull 21+ ** @
Quiet Slang (Philadelphia
PA)
Cafe du Nord 21+ $15/$18 7:30pm ***
tue
26
Peter Murphy
Chapel a/a $45-$175 8pm/9pm *** $
Metronomy
Regency Ballroom a/a $24.50/$30 8pm/9pm # *** $
Gin Wigmore
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
Pit Stains
Jerry's Timeshare
Meant To Be Heard
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Lloyd Cole
Swedish American Hall 21+ $25/$30 7pm **
wed
27
Snail Mail (Baltimore
MD)
Starline Social Club a/a $15 7pm ***
Mighty Mighty Bosstones
Los Kung Fu Monkeys
Buster Shuffle
Fillmore a/a $30 6pm/7pm # *** @
Nipsey Hussle
Warfield a/a $30/$35 7pm/8pm # **
Middle Kids
Lola Kirke
Independent 21+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm ***
Joan Shelley
Swedish American Hall 21+ $15/$20 7pm **
Peach Kelli Pop
Dip 21+ **
thu
28
The Go-Go's
Potty Mouth
Fox Theater a/a $49.50/$69.50 7pm/8pm # *** $
Snail Mail (Baltimore
MD)
Bonny Doon
Swedish American Hall a/a $15 7pm **
Gygax
Light This City
Bottom of the Hill ?/? ***
Peach Kelli Pop
Toner
Moon Daze
Hemlock 21+ $12 8:30pm **
Andy Jenkins
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$15 7:30pm **
Mr. Moonlight With Peter Murphy And David J (Bauhaus set)
Soriah (thr)
Jill Tracy (fri)
Plume Varia (sat)
Chapel a/a $65 ($200 vip) 6pm/7pm (2 shows sat) 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
fri
29
Mr. Moonlight With Peter Murphy And David J (Bauhaus set)
Soriah (thr)
Jill Tracy (fri)
Plume Varia (sat)
Chapel a/a $65 ($200 vip) 6pm/7pm (2 shows sat) 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
PRIMUS
Mastodon
Jjuujjuu
Greek Theatre a/a $49.50 5:30pm/7pm # *** @
Slum Village
Illmac
Cornerstone a/a $25/$30 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Los Lobos
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm **
Dark Star Orchestra
UC Theater a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # ***
sat
30
Mr. Moonlight With Peter Murphy And David J (Bauhaus set)
Soriah (thr)
Jill Tracy (fri)
Plume Varia (sat)
Chapel a/a $65 ($200 vip) 6pm/7pm (2 shows sat) 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
Dark Star Orchestra
UC Theater a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Devo
Mummies
Traditional Fools
Mudhoney
Spits
Dickies
Hunx And His Punx
Flytraps
Cumstain
Nots
Francis Lau host John Waters
Mosswood Park a/a $125 ($169 2 day) noon # **** $ @ (Burger Boogaloo day 1)
Dua Lipa
Civic Center a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
James Wiliamson And The Pink Hearts
Great American Music Hall 6+ $35/$40 7pm/8pm **
Steve Poltz
The Sam Chase
Swedish American Hall a/a 7pm **
Transviolet (N.Y.)
Magic Bronson
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$15 8pm **
Michael Blum
Streetlight Music a/a free 4pm **
Gavin DeGraw
The California Honeydrops
Robert Mondavi Winery a/a **
Dwarves
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Earth Crawler
Severpull
On the Y 21+ 8:30pm **
PRIMUS
Mastodon
Thunder Valley Casino 21+ (13-20 with adult) $89-$39 5pm/6pm # *** (seated)
july 2018
sun
1
Sad2 (Houston
TX)
Punk With A Camera (film)
Gilman a/a 5pm ***
The Damned
Giuda
Le Shok
The Rip Offs
Dwarves
Firestarter
Quintron And Ms Pussycat
Gris Gris
Battleship
Flakes
Subsonics host john Waters
Mosswood Park a/a $99 ($169 2 day) noon # *** $ @ (Burger Boogaloo day 2)
Street Dogs
Left Alone
The Last Gang
thee Parkside a/a $16 7pm *** @
MercyMe
Kari Jobe
Phil Wickham
Tauren Wells
Blanca
For All Seasons
Pavilion a/a 2pm/3pm # ***
Gygax
Light This City
On the Y 21+ ***
mon
2
Uada (Portland
OR)
Wolvhammer (Olympia
WA)
The Black Moriah
Metro a/a $15 7pm # *** @
Jon And The Vons (Paris)
Hemlock 21+ $5 8:30pm **
Counting Crows
Live
Grand Sierra Resort a/a # ***
Dead & Company
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $150-$45 5:30pm/7pm # **
tue
3
Dead & Company
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $150-$45 5:30pm/7pm # **
Chin Up Kid
Septacy
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm ** @
Counting Crows
Live
Ironstone Amphitheater a/a # ***
wed
4
Peter Murphy
Backsage (wed)
Soriah (fri)
The Bad Signs (sat)
Chapel a/a $33/$45 ($175 vip) 7pm/8pm and 10pm/11pm ***
thu
5
Katchafire (New Zealand)
E.N Young & Imperial Sound
Notis Heavyweight Rockaz
Nocean
Cornerstone a/a $30/$36/$45 7:30pm/8:30pm *** (roots reggae)
Fall Children
Until The Unknown
R4id
Cafe Colonial a/a $8 7:30pm ** @
The String Cheese Incident
Sturgill Simpson
Grace Potter
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Lettuce
The Wood Brothers
Foundation of Funk
The California Honeydrops
Lotus
The Floozies
Turkuaz
Margo Price
The Motet
Antibalas
Ernest Ranglin
Hippo Campus
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
Twiddle
Spafford
Lebo & Friends
The Barr Brothers
Billy Strings
Rising Appalachia
Fruition
The Nth Power (Bob Marley tribute)
Ruthie Foster
Skerik Band
Steve Poltz
Jupiter & Okwess
Scott Pemberton
Ghost Light
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
The Russ Liquid Test
Sodown
The Family Crest
New Orleans Suspects
Birds Of Chicago
Y La Bamba
Nathan Moore
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio
Jazz Is Phsh
Cris Jacobs
Mt. Joy
Jon Stickley Trio
John Craigie
Grateful Bluegrass Boys
The Quick & Easy Boys
City Of Trees Brass Band
Pixie & The Partygrass Boys
High Sierra Music Fest a/a $275.75-$65# ***
fri
6
Peter Murphy
Backsage (wed)
Soriah (fri)
The Bad Signs (sat)
Chapel a/a $33/$45 ($175 vip) 7pm/8pm and 10pm/11pm ***
The String Cheese Incident
Sturgill Simpson
Grace Potter
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Lettuce
The Wood Brothers
Foundation of Funk
The California Honeydrops
Lotus
The Floozies
Turkuaz
Margo Price
The Motet
Antibalas
Ernest Ranglin
Hippo Campus
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
Twiddle
Spafford
Lebo & Friends
The Barr Brothers
Billy Strings
Rising Appalachia
Fruition
The Nth Power (Bob Marley tribute)
Ruthie Foster
Skerik Band
Steve Poltz
Jupiter & Okwess
Scott Pemberton
Ghost Light
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
The Russ Liquid Test
Sodown
The Family Crest
New Orleans Suspects
Birds Of Chicago
Y La Bamba
Nathan Moore
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio
Jazz Is Phsh
Cris Jacobs
Mt. Joy
Jon Stickley Trio
John Craigie
Grateful Bluegrass Boys
The Quick & Easy Boys
City Of Trees Brass Band
Pixie & The Partygrass Boys
High Sierra Music Fest a/a $275.75-$65# ***
The Pine Box Boys
Husky Burnette
Lester T. Raww's Graveside Quartet
Gentleman Jimmy Hadley
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
Billy Bob Thornton & The Boxmasters
Lincoln Theater a/a $85-$30 7pm ***
Counting Crows
Live
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $125.50-$29.50 5:30pm/6:30pm # ***
Rose Royce
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm **
sat
7
Peter Murphy
Backsage (wed)
Soriah (fri)
The Bad Signs (sat)
Chapel a/a $33/$45 ($175 vip) 7pm/8pm and 10pm/11pm ***
The String Cheese Incident
Sturgill Simpson
Grace Potter
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Lettuce
The Wood Brothers
Foundation of Funk
The California Honeydrops
Lotus
The Floozies
Turkuaz
Margo Price
The Motet
Antibalas
Ernest Ranglin
Hippo Campus
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
Twiddle
Spafford
Lebo & Friends
The Barr Brothers
Billy Strings
Rising Appalachia
Fruition
The Nth Power (Bob Marley tribute)
Ruthie Foster
Skerik Band
Steve Poltz
Jupiter & Okwess
Scott Pemberton
Ghost Light
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
The Russ Liquid Test
Sodown
The Family Crest
New Orleans Suspects
Birds Of Chicago
Y La Bamba
Nathan Moore
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio
Jazz Is Phsh
Cris Jacobs
Mt. Joy
Jon Stickley Trio
John Craigie
Grateful Bluegrass Boys
The Quick & Easy Boys
City Of Trees Brass Band
Pixie & The Partygrass Boys
High Sierra Music Fest a/a $275.75-$65# ***
The Black Dahlia Murder
Whitechapel
Fleshgod Apocalypse
Aversions Crown
Shadow Of Intent
UC Theater a/a $25 7pm/8pm # *** @
Angel Vivaldi
Hyvmine
Phoenix Theater a/a $15/$18 7pm ***
Citizen Cope
Vintage Trouble
Robert Mondavi Winery a/a **
Foreverland (tribute)
Catalyst 16+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
Faster Pussycat
Faith & Bullets
Abeyance
Nova Sutro
Holy Diver a/a 7pm ***
The Fixx
Jackson Rancheria Casino a/a $20 6pm/7pm ***
sun
8
The String Cheese Incident
Sturgill Simpson
Grace Potter
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Lettuce
The Wood Brothers
Foundation of Funk
The California Honeydrops
Lotus
The Floozies
Turkuaz
Margo Price
The Motet
Antibalas
Ernest Ranglin
Hippo Campus
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
Twiddle
Spafford
Lebo & Friends
The Barr Brothers
Billy Strings
Rising Appalachia
Fruition
The Nth Power (Bob Marley tribute)
Ruthie Foster
Skerik Band
Steve Poltz
Jupiter & Okwess
Scott Pemberton
Ghost Light
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
The Russ Liquid Test
Sodown
The Family Crest
New Orleans Suspects
Birds Of Chicago
Y La Bamba
Nathan Moore
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio
Jazz Is Phsh
Cris Jacobs
Mt. Joy
Jon Stickley Trio
John Craigie
Grateful Bluegrass Boys
The Quick & Easy Boys
City Of Trees Brass Band
Pixie & The Partygrass Boys
High Sierra Music Fest a/a $275.75-$65# ***
Peter Murphy
Chapel a/a $45 ($175 vip) 8pm/9pm ***
Billy Bob Thornton & The Boxmasters
Independent 21+ $37/$40 8pm ***
Whitechapel
The Black Dahlia Murder
Shadow Of Intent
Fleshgod Apocalypse
Aversions Crown
Ace of Spades a/a $20 5:30pm # *** @
mon
9
Harry Styles
Kacey Musgraves
Golden 1 Center a/a $26-$96 8pm # ***
Converge
Amenra
Holy Diver a/a 7pm *** @
tue
10
NEUROSIS
Converge
Amenra
UC Theater a/a $35 7pm *** @
Stefflon Don
Slim's 6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm **
We Are Scientists
Beverly
Chapel a/a $20/$22 7pm ***
wed
11
NEUROSIS
Converge
Amenra
Great American Music Hall 6+ $40 7pm/8pm *** @
Bear Call
Wyldlife
Dirty Few And Burning Curtains
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Harry Styles
Kacey Musgraves
Shark Tank a/a $40-$100 7pm/8pm # ***
thu
12
Sylvan Esso
Greek Theatre a/a $42.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Brit Floyd
Warfield a/a $50-$75 7pm/8pm # ***
Peter Murphy
Opium Sabbah (thr)
The Bad Signs (fri)
Jill Tracy (sat)
Blacksage (sun)
Chapel 8pm/9pm ***
WorldFest
Nevada County Fairgrounds a/a $25-$190 ($20-$40 camping) # **
fri
13
Peter Murphy
Opium Sabbah (thr)
The Bad Signs (fri)
Jill Tracy (sat)
Blacksage (sun)
Chapel 8pm/9pm ***
WorldFest
Nevada County Fairgrounds a/a $25-$190 ($20-$40 camping) # **
Paul Thorn (Tupelo
MS)
The Blind Boys Of Alabama
UC Theater a/a $57.50-$67.50 8pm # ***
the Rap Contest
Phoenix Theater a/a $20 7:30pm ***
Smash Mouth
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
sat
14
Peter Murphy
Opium Sabbah (thr)
The Bad Signs (fri)
Jill Tracy (sat)
Blacksage (sun)
Chapel 8pm/9pm ***
WorldFest
Nevada County Fairgrounds a/a $25-$190 ($20-$40 camping) # **
Bob Schneider
Independent 21+ $22/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
Kidz Bop Live
Pavilion a/a $55-$25 5pm/6pm # **
Brandi Carlile
Robert Mondavi Winery a/a **
sun
15
Peter Murphy
Opium Sabbah (thr)
The Bad Signs (fri)
Jill Tracy (sat)
Blacksage (sun)
Chapel 8pm/9pm ***
WorldFest
Nevada County Fairgrounds a/a $25-$190 ($20-$40 camping) # **
Citizen
Oso Oso
Teenage Wrist
Queen Of Jeans
Cornerstone a/a $18/$21 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Anthony Green
Good Old War
Found Wild
Great American Music Hall 6:30pm/7:30pm **
Big Ups
Bottom of the Hill ?/? ** @
mon
16
Melvins
Great American Music Hall 6+ $26.50 7pm/8pm *** @
Citizen
Teenage Wrist
Oso Oso
Queen Of Jeans
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $18/$21 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Big Ups Outer Space, 11th & M Streets, Arcata a/a ** @
tue
17
Car Seat Headrest
Naked Giants
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
Glassjaw
Quicksand
Regency Ballroom a/a $35 6:30pm/7:3pm # ***
Wye Oak
Madeline Kenney
Independent 21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
S. Carey (Eau Claire
WI)
H.C. McEntire
Swedish American Hall 21+ $16/$18 7pm **
Pentatonix
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $129.50-$25 7pm/8pm # ***
Melvins
Holy Diver a/a $22/$25 7pm *** @
Social Distortion
Ace of Spades a/a 6:30pm *** @ (jul 19th sold out)
Phish
Harveys Outdoor Arena 5pm/6:30pm # ***
wed
18
Phish
Harveys Outdoor Arena 5pm/6:30pm # ***
Wye Oak
Starline Social Hall a/a $25 7pm **
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks
Slim's 6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
Bombino
Smokin Zigguarats
Harry Duncan
Independent 21+ $30 7:30pm/8pm **
Thirty Seconds To Mars
Walk The Moon
K.Flay
Welshly Arms
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $108-$38 5pm/6pm # ***
thu
19
Snow Tha Product
Slim's 6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm ***
Logic
NF
Kyle
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $79.50-$25 7pm # ***
Social Distortion
Ace of Spades a/a $40 6:30pm *** @ (sold out see jul 17th)
fri
20
Ry Cooder
Joachim Cooder
Great American Music Hall 6+ $65/$75 7pm/8pm ***
Rhye
Warfield a/a $35-$50 7pm/8pm # **
Bicep
Independent 21+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
Keith Urban
Kelsea Ballerini
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $104.25-$40.25 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Los Lonely Boys
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
Dokken
Ace of Spades a/a 6:30pm # ***
Crimson Guardian
Discorida
Insanity's Reign
Arcane Exsistanceo
On the Y 21+ $10 9pm ** @
Melissa Etheridge
Montbleu Resort Casino & Spa 21+ 8pm ***
sat
21
Immortal Technique
Necro
Dead Prez
Twisted Insane
1Ton
Rudy Ortiz
Anthony K
Chris Riggins
Emily Catalano
Saul Trujillo
Jennifer Alves
Metro a/a $60-$100 1pm # *** @ (Smoked Out Summer BBQ)
Nils Frahm
Warfield a/a $25-$43.50 7pm/8pm # **
The Matches
Mt. Eddy
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # *** @
Michael Blackson
Masonic a/a $79-$39 7pm/8pm **
Sila
Lagos Roots
Independent 21+ $16/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
Stone Salad
Kurupi
The Impressions
Over The Fence
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 8pm ***
X Ambassadors
Cobi
Robert Mondavi Winery a/a ***
Paramore
Foster The People
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $80-$25 6pm/7pm # ***
Melissa Etheridge
Mountain Winery a/a 7:30pm ***
Noise Pollution (tribute)
The Chrome Boy (tribute)
Madman's Lullaby
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
Jody Watley Shalamaar Reloaded
Cache Creek Casino 21+ $55-$35 8pm **
Big Ups
Holland Project a/a ** @
Toad The Wet Sprocket
Great American Music Hall 6+ $45/$50 7pm/8pm ***
Keith Urban
Kelsea Ballerini
Harveys Outdoor Arena 7pm # **
sun
22
Toad The Wet Sprocket
Great American Music Hall 6+ $45/$50 7pm/8pm ***
Keith Urban
Kelsea Ballerini
Harveys Outdoor Arena 7pm # **
Rumors (tribute)
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # **
mon
23
Midland
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
The Fix (U.K.)
Independent 21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm ***
tue
24
The Psychedelic Furs
X
Masonic a/a $55/$45 7pm/8pm # ***
Polyrhythmics
Ideateam
Independent 21+ $15/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
Imagine Dragons
Grace VanderWaal
Pavilion a/a $100-$35 6pm/7pm # ***
Five Finger Death Punch
Breaking Benjamin
Nothing More
Bad Wolves
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $130-$30 7pm # *** @
Phish
Civic Auditorium a/a $80 6pm/7:30pm # ***
wed
25
Phish
Civic Auditorium a/a $80 6pm/7:30pm # ***
Reckless Kelly
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm ***
The Psychedelic Furs
X
SOMO Village Event Center a/a $46 5pm/6pm ***
311
The Offspring
Gym Class Heroes
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $$85-$30 7pm # *** @
Maryann Cotton
On the Y 21+ 8pm **
thu
26
Streetlight Manifesto (performing Everything Goes Numb)
Regency Ballroom a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
ZZ Top
George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Papa Murphy's a/a $49-$86 6:30pm # *** (seated)
fri
27
The Decemberists
Whitney
Greek Theatre a/a $49.50 8pm # ***
Dave Alvin And Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
Jonas Reinhart
Diego Gonzalez
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Halsey
Jessie Reyez (Toronto
Canada)
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $27.50-$65 8pm # **
The Fixx
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
Chris Stapleton
Amphitheatre a/a $90-$35 # ***
Tainted Love
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $25-$45 8pm/9pm **
sat
28
Tainted Love
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $25-$45 8pm/9pm **
Now Now
Independent 21+ $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm **
Lavender Blush
Quali (San Diego)
Praying
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Fitz And The Tantrums
The Mowgli's
Robert Mondavi Winery a/a ***
Pato Banton
Coast Tribe
Native Elements
dj Silverback
dj Silverback
Longboard Margarita Bar 21+ $25/$30 8pm ***
Chris Stapleton
Marty Stuart
Brent Cobb
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $90-$35 5:30pm/7pm # ***
G-Eazy
Lil Uzi Vert
Ty Dolla $sign
YBN Nahmir
P-lo
Murda Beatz
Amphitheatre a/a $90-$30 # ***
sun
29
Up Your Alley Street Fair, Dore Alley, S.F.
G-Eazy
Lil Uzi Vert
Ty Dolla $sign
YBN Nahmir
P-lo
Murda Beatz
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $90-$30 5:30pm/6:30pm # ***
mon
30
Animal Collective (performing "Sung Tongs")
Lonnie Holley
Fox Theater a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
tue
31
Tinariwen
UC Theater a/a $40 7pm/8pm # **
Night Nail
Eyes Like Ice
Creux Lies
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Melissa Etheridge
Crest Theater a/a 7:30pm ***
august 2018
wed
1
Monsta X
Warfield a/a 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Lucinda Williams
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Dwight Yoakam
Masonic a/a $39.50-$129.50 7pm # ***
Daniel Norgren
Phil Cook
Independent 21+ $22 7:30pm/8pm **
Snob (U.K.)
Judy And The Jerks (MS)
Toads
Hemlock 21+ $12 8:30pm *** @
thu
2
Jeff Lynne's ELO
Dawes
Arena a/a $149-$49.50 7pm/8pm # *** $
fri
3
Toto
Fox Theater a/a $95-$45 7pm/8pm # *** (seated)
Foreigner
Pavilion a/a # ***
Y&T
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
sat
4
Karina Garcia
Wengie
Natalies Outlet
UC Theater a/a $37.50-$187.50 7pm/8pm # ** (YouTube Creators)
River Whyless (Ashville
N.C.)
Chapel a/a $18/$20 9pm **
Niall Horan
Maren Morris
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $107-$30 6pm/7pm # ***
Femi Kuti
The Positive Force
Catalyst 16+ $29/$32 8pm/9pm **
Zoso (tribute)
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm # **
sun
5
Jerry Day
McLaren Park a/a 11am/11:30am
Sergey Chigrakov (solo - Russia)
DNA Lounge a/a $110-$65 7pm/8pm **
Molotov (Mexico)
Mezzanine 21+ $45-$60 9pm ***
tue
7
Daryl Hall & John Oates
Train
Arena a/a $130-$50 5:30pm/7pm # ***
Yuridia (Hermosillo
Sonora)
Jessica Pratt
Fillmore a/a $60 7pm/8pm # **
Weezer
Pixies
Sleigh Bells
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $85-$25 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Beach House (Baltimore
Maryland)
Fox Theater a/a $50.50-$36 7pm/8pm # *** (tue sold out)
wed
8
Beach House (Baltimore
Maryland)
Fox Theater a/a $50.50-$36 7pm/8pm # *** (tue sold out)
Night Demon
Blood Star
thee Parkside 21+ $10 8pm *** @
Giraffes? Giraffes!
Mylets
Find Yourself
Rex Means King
Yugen
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm ***
thu
9
Giraffes? Giraffes!
Mylets
Gilman a/a $12/$14 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Coheed And Cambria
Taking Back Sunday
The Story So Far
Greek Theatre a/a $49.50 5:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
Dylan Carlson
Mary Lattimore
Hemlock 21+ $15 8:30pm **
Yuridia
Catalyst 16+ $40/$45/$48 7pm/8pm ***
fri
10
Book Of J
Starry Plough 21+ $10+ 8pm/9pm ** (Balkan Bacchanal)
Belly
Great American Music Hall 6+ $31 8pm/9pm ***
Giraffes? Giraffes!
Mylets
Crepe Place a/a $10/$12 ***
Graveshadow
Novareign
Dire Peril
Railgun
On the Y 21+ $12 8pm *** @
The Weeknd
Florence + The Machine
Janet Jackson
Future
Beck
Odesza
Bon Iver
dj Snake
Portugal. The Man
N.E.R.D
Chvrches
James Blake
Jamie XX
Huey Lewis & The News
Illenium
Mac DeMarco
Tycho
Father John Misty
Carly Rae Jepsen
Chromeo
The Internet
Jessie Ware
B'rns
Gryffin
The Growlers
Tash Sultana
Sob X Rbe
Big Gigantic
Broken Social Scene
Rainbow Kitten Surprise
Daniel Caesar
Perfume Genius
GoldLink
Chicano Batman
Jessie Reyez
LP
Rex Orange County
Sabrina Claudio
Margo Price
Kelela
Claptone
Mountain Goats
Lauv
Lizzo
Whethan
Smokepurpp
Quinn XCII
Poolside
Bahamas
Cuco
Amen Dunes
Shannon & The Clams
Aquilo
Dermot Kennedy
Pale Waves
Tyler Childers
Lucy Dacus
Mikky Ekko
Olivia O'Brien
Sasha Sloan
Gang Of Youths
Kailee Morgue
Freya Ridings
Caleborate
Durand Jones & The Indications
Nick Mulvey
GoGo Penguin
Jack Harlow
Knox Fortune
Monophonics
Kikagaku Moyo
Hot Flash Heat Wave
Sweet Plot
Dick Stusso
Outside Lands a/a $325-$350 noon # *** $
sat
11
The Weeknd
Florence + The Machine
Janet Jackson
Future
Beck
Odesza
Bon Iver
dj Snake
Portugal. The Man
N.E.R.D
Chvrches
James Blake
Jamie XX
Huey Lewis & The News
Illenium
Mac DeMarco
Tycho
Father John Misty
Carly Rae Jepsen
Chromeo
The Internet
Jessie Ware
B'rns
Gryffin
The Growlers
Tash Sultana
Sob X Rbe
Big Gigantic
Broken Social Scene
Rainbow Kitten Surprise
Daniel Caesar
Perfume Genius
GoldLink
Chicano Batman
Jessie Reyez
LP
Rex Orange County
Sabrina Claudio
Margo Price
Kelela
Claptone
Mountain Goats
Lauv
Lizzo
Whethan
Smokepurpp
Quinn XCII
Poolside
Bahamas
Cuco
Amen Dunes
Shannon & The Clams
Aquilo
Dermot Kennedy
Pale Waves
Tyler Childers
Lucy Dacus
Mikky Ekko
Olivia O'Brien
Sasha Sloan
Gang Of Youths
Kailee Morgue
Freya Ridings
Caleborate
Durand Jones & The Indications
Nick Mulvey
GoGo Penguin
Jack Harlow
Knox Fortune
Monophonics
Kikagaku Moyo
Hot Flash Heat Wave
Sweet Plot
Dick Stusso
Outside Lands a/a $325-$350 noon # *** $
Don McLean
Freight & Salvage a/a 7pm ***
Corduroy (tribute)
In Uterus (tribute)
Chapel a/a $20/$22 9pm **
sun
12
The Weeknd
Florence + The Machine
Janet Jackson
Future
Beck
Odesza
Bon Iver
dj Snake
Portugal. The Man
N.E.R.D
Chvrches
James Blake
Jamie XX
Huey Lewis & The News
Illenium
Mac DeMarco
Tycho
Father John Misty
Carly Rae Jepsen
Chromeo
The Internet
Jessie Ware
B'rns
Gryffin
The Growlers
Tash Sultana
Sob X Rbe
Big Gigantic
Broken Social Scene
Rainbow Kitten Surprise
Daniel Caesar
Perfume Genius
GoldLink
Chicano Batman
Jessie Reyez
LP
Rex Orange County
Sabrina Claudio
Margo Price
Kelela
Claptone
Mountain Goats
Lauv
Lizzo
Whethan
Smokepurpp
Quinn XCII
Poolside
Bahamas
Cuco
Amen Dunes
Shannon & The Clams
Aquilo
Dermot Kennedy
Pale Waves
Tyler Childers
Lucy Dacus
Mikky Ekko
Olivia O'Brien
Sasha Sloan
Gang Of Youths
Kailee Morgue
Freya Ridings
Caleborate
Durand Jones & The Indications
Nick Mulvey
GoGo Penguin
Jack Harlow
Knox Fortune
Monophonics
Kikagaku Moyo
Hot Flash Heat Wave
Sweet Plot
Dick Stusso
Outside Lands a/a $325-$350 noon # *** $
Chris Botti
Green Music Center a/a $25 7pm **
Otep
Holy Diver a/a ***
tue
14
American Aquarium
Jaime Wyatt
Slim's 6+ **
Deafheaven
Drab Majesty
Uniform
August Hall a/a $22.50 7:30pm/8:30pm *** @
Panic! At The Disco
Arizona
Hayley Kiyoko
Shark Tank a/a $26.75-$65.75 7pm # ***
Van Morrison
Shana Morrison
Masonic a/a $300-$70 6pm/7pm ***
wed
15
Van Morrison
Shana Morrison
Masonic a/a $300-$70 6pm/7pm ***
Timber Timbre
Independent 21+ $23/$26 7:30pm/8pm **
Jack White
Civic Auditorium a/a $65 7pm/8pm # ***
thu
16
Van Morrison
Shana Morrison
Masonic a/a $300-$70 6pm/7pm ***
Jack White
Civic Auditorium a/a $65 7pm/8pm # ***
Lady Antebellum & Darius Rucker
Russell Dickerson
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $110-$35 5:30pm/7pm # ***
David Byrne
Ibeyi
Fox Theater a/a $65-$135 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
fri
17
David Byrne
Ibeyi
Fox Theater a/a $65-$135 7pm/8pm # *** (sold out)
Rodriquez
Warfield a/a 7pm/8pm # **
Charlie Puth
Hailee Steinfeld
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $80-$25 6pm/7pm # **
The English Beat
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
Sales
No Vacation
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $17/$19 8:30pm/9pm **
Steve Miller Band, Peter Frampton At Harvey's Outdoor Arena, 50 Stateline Ave., Stateline a/a # ***
Erasure
Reed & Caroline
Masonic a/a $100-$45 7pm/8pm # *** $ (fri & sat sold out)
sat
18
Erasure
Reed & Caroline
Masonic a/a $100-$45 7pm/8pm # *** $ (fri & sat sold out)
Sales
No Vacation
August Hall a/a $20/$22 8pm/9pm **
Us The Duo
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Powerglove
thee Parkside 21+ $17 8pm **
Katie Herzig
Independent 21+ $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm **
Steve Miller Band
Peter Frampton
Pavilion a/a $127-$26 6pm/7:30pm # ***
David Byrne
Ibeyi
City National Civic a/a $99-$25 8pm # ***
Chaka Khan
Cache Creek Casino Resort 21+ $75/$95/$135 8pm ***
Charlie Puth, Hailee Steinfelr At Harvey's Outdoor Arena, 50 Stateline Ave., Lake Tahoe a/a $40-$70 7pm # **
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Fox Theater a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # *** $ (sat sold out)
sun
19
Erasure
Reed & Caroline
Masonic a/a $100-$45 7pm/8pm # *** $ (fri & sat sold out)
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Fox Theater a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # *** $ (sat sold out)
tue
21
Ed Poullard
Ashkenaz a/a **
Dispatch
Nahko & Medicine For The People
Scatter Their Own
Fox Theater a/a $45-$40 6pm/7pm # ***
David Byrne
Ibeyi
Community Theater a/a # *** (sold out)
wed
22
Punch Brothers
Madison Cunningham
Fox Theater a/a $45-$35 7pm/8pm # *** (seated)
David Byrne
Ibeyi
Civic Auditorium a/a $175-$65 7pm/8pm # ***
Kid Rock
Brantley Gilbert
Wheeler Walker Jr.
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $120-$30 6:30pm # ***
thu
23
Halestorm
In This Moment
New Year's Day
Warfield a/a $50 6pm/7pm # ***
fri
24
Avenged Sevenfold
Prophets Of Rage
Three Days Grace
Ho9909
Pavilion a/a $90.50-$19.50 5:30pm # *** $
Starship
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
Sam Smith
Golden 1 Center a/a $125-$35 8pm # ***
Kid Rock
Brantley Gilbert
Wheeler Walker Jr.
Amphitheater a/a $121-$31 6:30pm # ***
sat
25
Attila
Suicide Silence
Volumes
Spite
Regency Ballroom a/a $25 7pm # *** @
Dick And Jane
El Rio 21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm ** (Linda XYZ' 69th Birthday)
sun
26
Sloppy Seconds
The Memphis Murder Men
The Hammerbombs
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15 8pm/8:30pm *** @
Slayer
Lamb Of God
Anthrax
Behemoth
Testament
Shark Tank a/a # *** @
mon
27
The Smashing Pumpkins
Arena a/a $132-$31 6pm/7pm # *** (all researved seating)
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Catalyst 16+ $49.50/$53 8pm/9pm ***
tue
28
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Catalyst 16+ $49.50/$53 8pm/9pm ***
Marilyn Manson
Rob Zombie
Pavilion a/a $116-$19.50 6pm/7pm # *** @
The Smashing Pumpkins
Golden 1 Center a/a $132-$31 7pm # *** (may be all researved seating)
Rod Stewart
Cyndi Lauper
Reno Events Center, 400 N Center St., Reno, NV # ***
wed
29
Midge Ure
Paul Young
Mezzanine 21+ $25 9pm **
Rod Stewart
Cyndi Lauper
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $200-$30 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Mura Masa
Catalyst 16+ $23/$25 8pm/9pm **
thu
30
Jason Isbell And the 400 Unit
Aimee Mann
Greek Theatre a/a $75-$45 7pm # **
The Exploited
Total Chaos
Ace of Spades a/a 6:30pm # *** @
fri
31
Rebelution
Stephen Marley
Common Kings
Zion I
dj Mackle
Greek Theatre a/a $45 6:30pm # ***
Lower Class Brats
The Generators
Verbal Abuse
Blank Spots
Uptown 21+ $12 2pm/3pm *** @ (Crash Fest early show)
Papa Doo Run Run
Beach Boardwalk a/a 4pm ***
september 2018
sat
1
The Exploited
Abrasive Wheel
Infa Riot
The Defects
BillyClub
Fang
D.I.
Anti Social
Bad Ass
Burnout
Total Chaos
Revolt
Metro a/a $37.50 **** @ $ (Crash Fest)
A Flock Of Seagulls
Wang Chung
The Romantics
Missing Persons
Animotion
Naked Eyes
Men Without Hats
Dramarama
Nu Shooz
Gene Loves Jezebel
Book Of Love
Boys Don't Cry
Farrington & Mann
When In Rome UK
Mountain Winery a/a # *** $
sun
2
A Flock Of Seagulls
Wang Chung
The Romantics
Missing Persons
Animotion
Naked Eyes
Men Without Hats
Dramarama
Nu Shooz
Gene Loves Jezebel
Book Of Love
Boys Don't Cry
Farrington & Mann
When In Rome UK
Thunder Valley Casino 21+ (13-20 with adult) # *** $
mon
3
Let's Eat Grandma
Rickshaw Stop a/a ***
tue
4
Sam Smith
Arena a/a $37-$132 7pm/8pm # **
Killing Joke
DNA Lounge a/a $30/$35 ($230 vip) 7pm/8pm ***
wed
5
Sam Smith
Shark Tank a/a $33-$121 8pm # **
Evanescence
Lindsey Stirling
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $10-$25 7pm # ***
thu
6
John Brothers Piano Company
Yerba Buena Garden Festival a/a free 12:30pm **
Andrew W.K.
Fillmore a/a # ***
Shakira (Colombia)
Shark Tank a/a $171-$41 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (postponed from feb 7th)
fri
7
Leon Bridge
Masego
Greek Theatre a/a $59.50 7pm/8pm # **
Aristophanes
Cafe du Nord 21+ $12/$14 7:30pm **
Hed(pe)
thee Parkside 21+ $21 9pm ***
Dave Matthews Band
Harveys Outdoor Arena 7:30pm # ***
sat
8
Dave Matthews Band
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $115-$50 6:30pm/8pm # ***
mon
10
Hed PE
Damage Over Time
Represa
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm *** @
wed
12
Foo Fighters
Shark Tank a/a $99/479/$59 # *** $
thu
13
Jason Mraz
Greek Theatre a/a $59.50 7pm # **
Caifanes
Warfield a/a $65-$95 7pm/8pm # ***
Olivia Gatwood
Swedish American Hall a/a $15/$18 7pm **
fri
14
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
New Breed Brass Band
Cyril Neville
Kermit Ruffins
Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Greek Theatre a/a $59.50 6pm # ***
Engelbert Humperdinck
Cache Creek Casino Resort 21+ $59/$69/$89 8pm ***
sat
15
Engelbert Humperdinck
Cache Creek Casino Resort 21+ $59/$69/$89 8pm ***
13th Crime
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ **
Wardruna (Norway) kat the Regency Ballroom, S.F. a/a $29.50-$55 8pm/9:30pm # ***
mon
17
Island (U.K.)
Cafe du Nord a/a $12/$15 7:30pm ***
tue
18
Needtobreath (Seneca
S.C.)
Johnnyswim
Forest Blakk
Fox Theater a/a $66-$46 6pm/7pm # ***
Eagles
Zac Brown Band
Golden 1 Center a/a # ***
wed
19
Margaret Glaspy (solo)
Swedish American Hall a/a $20/$25 7pm **
thu
20
Eagles
Zac Brown Band
Giant's Ball Field a/a $70-$300 3:30pm/5pm # ***
Nogu Svelo (Mosco
Russia)
DNA Lounge a/a $65/$55 8pm/9pm ***
Ms. Lauryn Hill
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $125-$31.50 6:30pm/8pm # ***
Rascal Flatts
Dan & Shay
Trent Harmon
Amphitheatre a/a $99-$34 6pm/7:30pm # ***
fri
21
Bruce Campbell Last Fan Standing
UC Theater a/a $42-$102.50 7pm/8pm # **
Journey
Def Leppard
Foreigner
Giants Ballpark a/a $176-$40 4:30pm/6pm # ***
Jonathan Wilson
William Tyler (fri)
Independent 21+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm *** $
sat
22
Jonathan Wilson
William Tyler (fri)
Independent 21+ $20/$25 8:30pm/9pm *** $
Amorphis
Dark Tranquillity
Moonspell
Omnium Gatherum
UC Theater a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # *** @
Ash (Downpatrick
Northern Ireland)
Swedish American Hall 21+ $20/$25 8pm **
The Avett Brothers
Lake Street Dive
Shovels & Rope
The Suffers
Royal Jelly Jive
B.R. Cohn Winery, 15000 Sonoma Hwy, Gleen Ellen 13+ $235-$255 *** (Sonoma Harvest Music Festival day 1 - sold out)
sun
23
The Head And The Heart
Rodrigo Y Gabriela
ZZ Ward
Rayland Baxter
Con Brio
B.R. Cohn Winery, 15000 Sonoma Hwy, Gleen Ellen 13+ $235-$255 *** (Sonoma Harvest Music Festival day 2 - sold out)
mon
24
The National
Greek Theatre a/a $55 (mon) $49.50 (tue) (kids 10 and under free) 6:30pm # ***
tue
25
The National
Greek Theatre a/a $55 (mon) $49.50 (tue) (kids 10 and under free) 6:30pm # ***
Dodie
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm # **
wed
26
Superorganism
Independent 21+ $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
thu
27
Childish Gambino
Rae Sremmurd
Arena a/a $129.50-$49.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
The The
Masonic a/a $125-$45 7pm/8pm **
fri
28
Orelsan (France)
Independent 21+ $25 9pm **
Rise Against
AFI
Anti-Flag
Pavilion a/a $65.25-$30.75 7pm # *** @
Jason Aldean
Luke Combs
Lauren Alaina
Dee Jay Silver
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # **
Angra
Scarlet Aura
Graveshadow
Niviane
Holy Diver a/a 7pm **
sat
29
Sun Kil Moon
Jessica Pratt
Fillmore a/a $35 8pm/9pm # ***
Aparna Nancherla
Independnet 21+ $25 ($75 vip) 7pm/8pm **
Jay-Z And Beyonce
49's Stadium a/a $350-$20 7:30pm # ***
sun
30
Folsom Street Fair, Folsom Street, S.F.
Book Of J
Old First Church a/a **
Fall Out Boy
Machine Gun Kelly
Shark Tank a/a $71-$31 6pm/7pm # *** $
october 2018
tue
2
The Coronas
August Hall a/a $18 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Oh Sees
Great American Music Hall 6+ $26 7pm/8pm ***
wed
3
Oh Sees
Great American Music Hall 6+ $26 7pm/8pm ***
5 Seconds Of Summer
Event Center a/a $50 7pm/8pm # *** $
The Lacs
Hard Target
Crucifix
Nate Kenyon
Holy Diver a/a 7pm ***
thu
4
MC5
Regency Ballroom a/a $42 8pm/9pm # ***
Journey
Def Leppard
Golden 1 Center a/a 7pm # ***
fri
5
Dierks Bentley
Brothers Osborne
LanCo
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $100-$40.25 5:30pm/7pm # ***
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival, Golden Gate Park, S.F. a/a free
sat
6
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival, Golden Gate Park, S.F. a/a free
Ozzy Osbourne
Stone Sour
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $125-$29.50 7:30pm # *** (107.7 Bone Bash)
sun
7
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival, Golden Gate Park, S.F. a/a free
Castro Street Fair, S.F. a/a free
Lyapis-98 (Russia)
DNA Lounge a/a $65/$80 ($90 vip) 7pm/8pm **
mon
8
Satan
Elbo Room 21+ $15/$18 8pm **
tue
9
Gary Clark Jr.
Fillmore a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
wed
10
Gary Clark Jr.
Fillmore a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Shellac (Chicago)
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 7pm/8pm ***
thu
11
Gary Clark Jr.
Fillmore a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Shellac (Chicago)
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 7pm/8pm ***
James Bay
Greek Theatre a/a $45 7pm # ***
Jupiter & Okwess
Independent 21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm **
fri
12
Gary Clark Jr.
Fillmore a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Fickle Friends
Great American Music Hall 6+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
sat
13
Dick Dale
Uptown 21+ $35 8pm/9pm ***
Allen Stone
Nick Waterhouse
Regency Ballroom a/a $30 9pm # **
Kalimba (tribute)
Club Fox 21+ $20/$23 8pm/9pm **
Deftones
Godsmack
Shinedown
311
Jonathan Davis
Underoath
Asking Alexandria
Hellyeah
Sevendust
Gwar
Emmure
Stick To Your Guns
Monster Magnet
Red Sun Rising
Bad Wolves Wage War
Hyro The Hero
The Dose
Discovery Park a/a # *** @ (Aftershock Festival day 1)
sun
14
System Of A Down
Alice In Chains
Incubus
Slash With Myles Kennedy And The Conspirators
At The Drive In
Seether
Bullet For My Valentine
Black Veil Brides
Everlast
Dance Gavin Dance
The Fever 333
Dorothy
Plague Vendor
Amigo the Devil
All Them Witches
Slothrust
Viza
The Jacks
Discovery Park a/a $90-$120 ($150-$225 2 day pass) # *** @ (Aftershock Festival day 2)
tue
16
Mercury Rev
Chapel a/a **
Michale Graves
Argyle Goolsby
Nim Vind
Holy Diver a/a 6:30pm ***
wed
17
Willie Nelson And Family
Lukas Nelson
Graton Resort 21+ $250 8pm # *** $
sat
20
The Midnight
Independent 21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm **
Clarion Alley Block Party, S.F. a/a free
sun
21
Clarion Alley Block Party, S.F. a/a free
sat
27
Powerage (tribute)
Heartless (tribute)
Aerocksmith (tribute)
Club Fox 21+ **
Thomas Rhett
Brett Young
Midland
Golden 1 Center a/a $88.31-$33.31 6:30pm/7:30pm **
november 2018
fri
2
Felipe Esparza (comedy)
Warfield a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
sun
4
Stryper
SJ Syndicate
Anarchy Lace
Ace of Spades a/a 6:30pm # ***
sat
10
Rufus Wainwright
Masonic a/a # ***
thu
15
Joan Baez
Masonic a/a $85/$65/$55 7pm/8pm # ***
fri
16
Kevin Hart (comedy)
Golden 1 Center a/a # ***
sat
17
Kevin Hart (comedy)
Arena a/a $150-$35 6pm/7pm # ***
Joan Baez
Fox Theater a/a $126-$55 7pm/8pm (sat) 6:30pm/7:30pm (sun) # *** (sun sold out)
sun
18
Joan Baez
Fox Theater a/a $126-$55 7pm/8pm (sat) 6:30pm/7:30pm (sun) # *** (sun sold out)
tue
27
The Tallest Man On Earth
Herbst Theatre a/a $45 8pm # ***
wed
28
The Tallest Man On Earth
Herbst Theatre a/a $45 8pm # ***
thu
29
John Waters
dj Omar
Great American Music Hall 21+ $55 7pm/8pm *** $ (seated)
december 2018
fri
7
Metallica
Jim Breuer
Golden 1 Center a/a $135/$65 6pm/7:30pm # *** $
january 2019
tue
15
2019 Don McLean
Yoshi's 21+ 7pm ***
wed
16
2019 Elton John
Golden 1 Center a/a $234-$958+ 8pm # ****
fri
18
2019 Elton John
Arena a/a $139-$249+ 8pm # ****
sat
19
2019 Elton John
Shark Tank a/a $197-$245+ 8pm # ****
* recommendable Shows a/a all ages
$ will probably sell out @ pit warning
^ under 21 must pay more # no ins/outs